"My younger sister also wants iced tea."

Translation:我的妹妹也要冰茶。

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


XiaoBai96

Dont close relationships drop the 的?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Yes. The web notes teach this. Report it as 的 may be omitted or the notes need to be updated.

November 16, 2017

PianistKevin

yup, report it. it's more casual without the "de", but more formal with it

November 18, 2017

Rammster

Fairly certain they do

November 17, 2017

ladymao

I reported. It's wrong.

November 20, 2017

TellTheSeal

In the right context, you can drop the 我 as well as the 的; e.g., if there is no one else's younger sister there, I think you could say 妹妹也要冰茶。

February 25, 2019

Nikki1428

isnt 想better than 要 in these sentences???

November 23, 2017

suizome

From what I read (after googling 想 vs 要), it seems 想 is more in line with a conditional form of want (but can be used to be polite), while 要 is more indicative form. Though, I would like to see if a native/fluent speaker could confirm this or not. My teacher always told me to use 想, but never really explained why (not enough time in three months).

December 23, 2017

Minhuang4

It‘s lots of intuition I feel like. I put in "想喝冰茶” which pretty much corresponds perfectly to the concept of "I want ice tea". We just omit the verb, still, "I'll have a beer" implies I'll be drinking it in 99% of all cases.

December 26, 2017

TellTheSeal

To me, 想 is more an expression of want or desire (or even longing, pining, or missing, as in 我很想你 / I miss you); whereas, 要 is more an expression of intention:

我想 ... = I would like ... (or "I want ...") 我要 ... = I'm going to (have) ... (or "I will have ..." or "I'll get ..." or "I will order a ...")

I would generally prefer to use 想, but maybe I would be wrong to do so, and I certainly would not think 要 is wrong here, either.

February 25, 2019

OliverMi

I was taught they do.

November 19, 2017

WaaDoku

我的妹妹要也冰茶。would be incorrect because of the isolate character of Chinese, right?

January 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.