1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My younger sister also wants…

"My younger sister also wants iced tea."

Translation:我的妹妹也要冰茶。

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


XiaoBai96

Dont close relationships drop the 的?


LazyEinstein

Yes. The web notes teach this. Report it as 的 may be omitted or the notes need to be updated.


PianistKevin

yup, report it. it's more casual without the "de", but more formal with it


TellTheSeal

In the right context, you can drop the 我 as well as the 的; e.g., if there is no one else's younger sister there, I think you could say 妹妹也要冰茶。


Rammster

Fairly certain they do


ladymao

I reported. It's wrong.


Nikki1428

isnt 想better than 要 in these sentences???


TellTheSeal

To me, 想 is more an expression of want or desire (or even longing, pining, or missing, as in 我很想你 / I miss you); whereas, 要 is more an expression of intention:

我想 ... = I would like ... (or "I want ...") 我要 ... = I'm going to (have) ... (or "I will have ..." or "I'll get ..." or "I will order a ...")

I would generally prefer to use 想, but maybe I would be wrong to do so, and I certainly would not think 要 is wrong here, either.


suizome

From what I read (after googling 想 vs 要), it seems 想 is more in line with a conditional form of want (but can be used to be polite), while 要 is more indicative form. Though, I would like to see if a native/fluent speaker could confirm this or not. My teacher always told me to use 想, but never really explained why (not enough time in three months).


Minhuang4

It‘s lots of intuition I feel like. I put in "想喝冰茶” which pretty much corresponds perfectly to the concept of "I want ice tea". We just omit the verb, still, "I'll have a beer" implies I'll be drinking it in 99% of all cases.


Alan946894

2020.6.1 I think while in a lot of situations 想 and 要 can be used interchangeably, sometimes 要 is a much stronger word than 想

Also some expressions require 要 rather than 想。

Do you want it or not?

你要不要?○

你想不想?✕

我要炒飯。○

我想炒飯。✕


OliverMi

I was taught they do.


WaaDoku

我的妹妹要也冰茶。would be incorrect because of the isolate character of Chinese, right?


Sikeryali

我妹妹也要冰茶 (Wǒ mèimei yě yào bīng chá).


M92Y3

我的妹妹也要冰茶


CX948

我答,”我的妹妹也想冰茶。“ Duolingo says that it isn't right.


Alan946894

2020.6.1 When ordering things like food items, or say a child telling their parents what they want, 要 is use.

If you want to use 想,in the same situation, you need to use 想要

我想要冰茶


DavidCarra856693

Would I be able to say 我的妹妹还要冰茶?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.