"这里有五张照片。"

Translation:There are five photos here.

November 16, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SilviaDuo

One can simply translate into "there are five pictures", without "here" at the end. Although i think the most accurate translation should be "here are five pictures"


[deactivated user]

    there are five photographs here rejected.

    What.


CedricThornell

    "There are five photos inside" is acceptable


LabanJohns

    Wouldn't inside require the use of 里?


Rob_969

    Well, thats what is displayed for me and when I translated "There are 5 photos in here" it was rejected. Would like to know if 'li' does not translate here


Kivolamuzikisto

    里/(trad裡) by itself means "in/ inside" but "这里" (trad這裡) means "here". See the other comment below and also wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/這裡#Chinese


Nicofiesta

    Then how would you say: "There are five photos inside" (talking about a book for example)?


Alan946894

    2020.8.15
    See @unueco's answer below which uses 里面


unueco

    I'd sayit should be "Here are 5 photos"


Arthur719168

    Why always a word for a word translation ? The exercises need to be more flexible, this is not necessary a perfect preparation for the real practice of the language.


crae952947

    "there are five pictures here" was rejected


Tamarawill698027

    There are five photos on here was correct


Imre565437

    Here are 5 photos - accepted


SJigq654

    Here are 5 photos.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.