"这里有五张照片。"

Translation:There are five photos here.

November 16, 2017

11 Comments


SilviaDuo

One can simply translate into "there are five pictures", without "here" at the end. Although i think the most accurate translation should be "here are five pictures"

December 29, 2017

[deactivated user]

    there are five photographs here rejected.

    What.

    November 17, 2017

RichieBrovis

    "There are five photos inside" is acceptable

    March 11, 2018

LabanJohns

    Wouldn't inside require the use of 里?

    March 23, 2018

Rob869844

    Well, thats what is displayed for me and when I translated "There are 5 photos in here" it was rejected. Would like to know if 'li' does not translate here

    November 29, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

    里/(trad裡) by itself means "in/ inside" but "这里" (trad這裡) means "here". See the other comment below and also wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/這裡#Chinese

    December 12, 2018

badwolfnorth

    "There are 5 photo in here"

    Rejected; reported. This should be accepted.

    April 2, 2018

unueco

    I think this question has problems. But I don't think "in" should be part of the answer. Perhaps you are thinking "里" should mean "in"......but it should be "里面". So "里面有五张相片" would be what you have translated.

    November 1, 2018

Arthur719168

    Why always a word for a word translation ? The exercises need to be more flexible, this is not necessary a perfect preparation for the real practice of the language.

    September 2, 2018

unueco

    I'd sayit should be "Here are 5 photos"

    November 1, 2018

crae952947

    "there are five pictures here" was rejected

    March 14, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.