1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这里有五张照片。"

"这里有五张照片。"

Translation:There are five photos here.

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


SilviaDuo

One can simply translate into "there are five pictures", without "here" at the end. Although i think the most accurate translation should be "here are five pictures"


[deactivated user]

    there are five photographs here rejected.

    What.


CedricThornell

    "There are five photos inside" is acceptable


LabanJohns

    Wouldn't inside require the use of 里?


Rob869844

    Well, thats what is displayed for me and when I translated "There are 5 photos in here" it was rejected. Would like to know if 'li' does not translate here


Celticfiddleguy

    里/(trad裡) by itself means "in/ inside" but "这里" (trad這裡) means "here". See the other comment below and also wiktionary: https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/這裡#Chinese


Nicofiesta

    Then how would you say: "There are five photos inside" (talking about a book for example)?


unueco

    I'd sayit should be "Here are 5 photos"


badwolfnorth

    "There are 5 photo in here"

    Rejected; reported. This should be accepted.


unueco

    I think this question has problems. But I don't think "in" should be part of the answer. Perhaps you are thinking "里" should mean "in"......but it should be "里面". So "里面有五张相片" would be what you have translated.


Arthur719168

    Why always a word for a word translation ? The exercises need to be more flexible, this is not necessary a perfect preparation for the real practice of the language.


crae952947

    "there are five pictures here" was rejected


Hsn626796

    Can 这里 mean " in this " ?

    (Then, the sentence would be " there are five photos in this " )


Elder-Simmons

    There's 5 photos here was rejected


Tamarawill698027

    There are five photos on here was correct

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.