"他想请我们吃晚饭。"

Translation:He wants to treat us to dinner.

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


YmiK7

Treat is too specific. "He wants to invite us to have dinner" is just as good

November 18, 2017

dsweber2

If my 老师 is to be believed, this is meant to be the person claiming to pay the bill.

July 15, 2018

Karoliina765050

'Invite' typically refers to that as well.

September 30, 2018

hippietrail

"He would like to treat us to dinner" is also rejected.

January 2, 2018

Patrick_Dark

Seconded and reported. I just tried this answer (with the missing period) and it's still rejected.

March 31, 2018

Anna310032

Yes found this 20.11.18 too

November 20, 2018

ASZ18101849

Reported January 24, 2019.

January 25, 2019

john27rg

"treat" is an uncommon word, I'd suggest the base translation changes to "invite" or "ask". "Treat" implies specifically that the dinner is a gift, so that it is a meal in a restaurant but that he is paying. That is beyond the meaning of the sentence in Chinese - though I'm a native English speaker.

May 5, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The Chinese sentence can have that meaning, though. 请 means "treat" as well as "invite".

May 14, 2018

CinnamonTe1

How would you avoid a misunderstanding if someone used this phrase to invite you to dinner? My answer could be yes or no depending on whether the other person is actually paying for the meal.

June 12, 2019

ChristianInOslo

it may be a matter of whatever dictionary Chinese people use. i notice that my mainland Chinese students always use treat instead of invite

April 16, 2019

JaviFontal

Treat and invite are not the same. How do you say "It is on me"?

March 28, 2018

Gabrielle145359

请 means "treat" as well as "invite."

"It's on me" or "My treat" is 我请客. (客means "guest". Literally, "I invite guests".)

May 14, 2018

Karoliina765050

I think 'he wants to treat us to a dinner' should be also accepted. I believe 'dinner' here can mean both food and occassion.

March 11, 2018

Karoliina765050

... three months later still not accepted and reported again.

June 13, 2018

knoedelfri

Why is "invite" not correct?

September 30, 2018

Anna310032

He would like to treat us to dinner is not accepted. Reported 20.11.18

November 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.