1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他想请我们吃晚饭。"

"他想请我们吃晚饭。"

Translation:He wants to treat us to dinner.

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


YmiK7

Treat is too specific. "He wants to invite us to have dinner" is just as good


dsweber2

If my 老师 is to be believed, this is meant to be the person claiming to pay the bill.


Karoliina765050

'Invite' typically refers to that as well.


Lukasz537165

Exactly, and it is still not accepted :/


hippietrail

"He would like to treat us to dinner" is also rejected.


Patrick_Dark

Seconded and reported. I just tried this answer (with the missing period) and it's still rejected.


Anna310032

Yes found this 20.11.18 too


ASZ18101849

Reported January 24, 2019.


Tommy556270

Finally accepted now 13/4/2020


john27rg

"treat" is an uncommon word, I'd suggest the base translation changes to "invite" or "ask". "Treat" implies specifically that the dinner is a gift, so that it is a meal in a restaurant but that he is paying. That is beyond the meaning of the sentence in Chinese - though I'm a native English speaker.


Gabrielle145359

The Chinese sentence can have that meaning, though. 请 means "treat" as well as "invite".


CinnamonTe1

How would you avoid a misunderstanding if someone used this phrase to invite you to dinner? My answer could be yes or no depending on whether the other person is actually paying for the meal.


IrinaBass

If someone uses this phrase, this will mean that they pay. No need to further clarify that. Otherwise something like "let's eat dinner together" should be used. Anyone more experienced, please confirm or correct!


ChristianInOslo

it may be a matter of whatever dictionary Chinese people use. i notice that my mainland Chinese students always use treat instead of invite


Karoliina765050

I think 'he wants to treat us to a dinner' should be also accepted. I believe 'dinner' here can mean both food and occassion.


JaviFontal

Treat and invite are not the same. How do you say "It is on me"?


Gabrielle145359

请 means "treat" as well as "invite."

"It's on me" or "My treat" is 我请客. (客means "guest". Literally, "I invite guests".)


knoedelfri

Why is "invite" not correct?


Anna310032

He would like to treat us to dinner is not accepted. Reported 20.11.18


ZeroYi

请吃饭 means the one would like to pay the bill in China. It usually happens when you want to thank people who helped alot.


kuyaC

How about "She wants to offer us dinner."?


kuyaC

Ok then I meant "He wants to offer us dinner.".
(offer instead of treat)


Lixendoeferinger

Treat is absolutely nonsense. Invite is the correct translation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.