"Eight"

Translation:

November 16, 2017

65 Comments


DiegoAlvarezC

Well, how am i soppused to know it is 'Eight' when the lesson haven't told me?

November 16, 2017

TeamLeo7

Learn from ur mistakes and u can also always go back to revise

June 1, 2018

KayanatRod

Yes, you are right

November 25, 2017

roman2095

Hover over the question for the "hint" answer

November 29, 2017

Lorik825558

It should be marked orange not?

February 10, 2018

sammerbamm

idbfgghg

January 27, 2018

OliverBens6

If you hover over the characters it tells you the translation. Hope that helps

December 6, 2017

sammerbamm

Jmhk

January 27, 2018

sammerbamm

i am in il so im just starting chinese

January 27, 2018

IIIIOIIII

It is just nothing.

October 14, 2018

Eleven202316

RIGHT

February 18, 2018

Marisja7

If there are dots under the word, you can click on it to see it. Well, you need to do that the first time and the lesson tells you. And ling = zero as far as i know.

November 16, 2017

allie1001

You're totally correct Marisja7

December 11, 2018

sammerbamm

i just started when you guys did so havent you been doing d

January 27, 2018

Justin225544

Getting harder, but why learn Chinese if you don't expect a challenge?

February 11, 2018

IIIIOIIII

I speak Chinese to people that don't know any Chinese, and they make funny faces. I think that's very cool.

October 14, 2018

Chess23rocks

Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC

December 8, 2018

allie1001

Does anyone here believe: God is not dead? If you do then please like this, if you do not believe this then don't like

December 11, 2018

FZCD8sKg

I wonder why it should be two strokes

March 18, 2019

FratKaragz1

You'll only learn a language by making millions of mistakes. I believed "roger that" meant take your knives out in cs 1.6 because he said it like gilette but here I am speaking English fluently and hopefully chinese too in the next few years

April 14, 2019

Roz516068

Could be very enjoyable to learn. Too many holes in the teaching method, very frustrating.

February 1, 2018

the1natural

You should inform students they will need to download/install the chinese character set to learn properly here. I had no way to type the chinese symbol "ba".... kinda silly!:P

April 25, 2018

Chess23rocks

Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC

December 8, 2018

Chess23rocks

Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC

December 8, 2018

pedrolaoshi

Sorry . What does mean "INGET" ?. English is not my native ldiom.

January 5, 2019

Chess23rocks

Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC

December 8, 2018

Mina989554

I don't get why we learn "ming, ne, me, etc" sithout getting that asked. So we don't know what that means and they don't ask for the meaning for that or teach it :/

April 9, 2019

duyuxing

uuugh i don't have a chinese keyboard so when I wrote ba they told me wrong

February 26, 2018

Gaznul

you're supposed to write what they mean.

March 24, 2018

NoorAlam644675

Hii

March 18, 2018

Chess23rocks

Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC

December 8, 2018

sammerbamm

i just startd when you guys did so havent youve done youre doulingo

January 27, 2018

NoorAlam644675

Alam

March 18, 2018

lethalspartan76

why won't it accept a pinyin answer? the difference in remembering two english letters like "ba" is easier than remembering the nuances of the volcano shaped thing means 8.

November 20, 2017

OliverBens6

If you hover over the characters it tells you the translation. Hope that helps

December 6, 2017

sanjanaTee

Its better if u give the meanings of the words u teach

December 6, 2017

KirstenWas1

why dis so hard it didnt tell me what eight was

February 7, 2018

moni545899

Im leanrning but have no clue what im learning. It doesnt translate into English.

March 7, 2018

DiegoAlvarezC

Also i think it's harder to learn if the lesson doesn't say what number is it.

I was seeing the number characters of eight, three, one and seven, but i only knew it till the end, making it harder to learn. Also, the lesson is showing characters that has nothing to do with lesson (or it seems to be) such as Lìng and others. Just a suggestion.

November 16, 2017

carrots084

They allow you to hover over the character to learn it. When the character is highlighted orange, that means it is new to you. Also, Li (李) was introduced already in a previous lesson

November 17, 2017

Francisco468757

Yes, if you hover over the character, you'll see the meaning... but only in the very last exercises of the lesson. During most of the lesson you are just learning characters and their pronunciation, not knowing what they mean until the very end. This makes it rather hard to learn them.

It would be good to have the meanings at the very beginning of the lesson.

November 17, 2017

Giorgio182480

Just read the tips first? It lists all numbers from 0-10 and explains how to construct larger numbers (at least up to 999).

January 13, 2019

YariVega2

I use another app to learn chinese and it's pretty cool; Hellochinese

December 28, 2017

Ellys160952

Are all the lessons free? Can they be accessed online?

February 4, 2018

Sikeryali

of course they are free and you're already accessing them (online).

September 11, 2018

allie1001

Yes, they can, Ellys160952

December 11, 2018

SandiKostu

I agree with Diego. You have to present/teach the numbers before you ask questions about them. Otherwise, it's random useless guessing!

January 16, 2018

sammerbamm

jiji

January 27, 2018

KevinGarciaB97

It's kinda hard to know which number is the correct answer since it only tells you a few at the beginning and then it goes on by saying the number 8 and such. But I guess it depends on the person. It makes me curious and really want to learn.

November 17, 2017

princessEm543348

Yes i don't understand it please put me thought

November 19, 2017

JeanneNo

I don't have Chinese characters on my keyboard, and Duolingo didn't accept pinyin spelling. I think this is an error.

November 21, 2017

allie1001

Is not JeanneNo

December 11, 2018

.qL5a

At the bottom center of the screen there are a few symbols listed that will allow you to answer the question using Chinese symbols.

November 22, 2017

JeanneNo

Thank you!

November 22, 2017

allie1001

I am so glad JeanneNo said "Thank you! " A lot of People seem to not be thankjful

December 11, 2018

sammerbamm

who are yo

January 27, 2018

sammerbamm

who are u ?

January 27, 2018

JohnColema488928

This is a helpful app and all bit it would be great if it told me outright what the characters meant instead of just making me hover over them, it doesn't really seem to be helpful to just give a character and expect me to know it

November 29, 2017

Shrinidhim

Without learning how am i supposed to attend t this kind of questions

January 6, 2018

Poul214545

when using keyboard input,八 is written without the small horizontal line at the top - is this a variant?

January 14, 2018

Rimas.jana

it looks exactly like the 8 that is in the middle east

November 20, 2017

JuanaTavar5

V g.

November 22, 2017

AnneGrove2

I'm lost! I will tty hovering.

January 26, 2018

Beccar._0

My computer isn't able to write characters, so I have to go to a translator to copy and paste words, even if I already know them.

January 27, 2018

sammerbamm

wow so funny not

January 27, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.