"Eight"

Translation:

November 16, 2017

90 Comments


DiegoAlvarezC

Well, how am i soppused to know it is 'Eight' when the lesson haven't told me?


sassparillaroot

Learn from ur mistakes and u can also always go back to revise


OliverBens6

If you hover over the characters it tells you the translation. Hope that helps


sammerbamm

i am in il so im just starting chinese


smolpotatos

before start the lesson, you can read their tips. They already wrote teh numbers in chinese with romanization in there


NathanSandler

They have you just skipped some levels


KayanatRod

Yes, you are right


roman2095

Hover over the question for the "hint" answer


[deactivated user]

    It should be marked orange not?


3bits

    It is just nothing.


Marisja7

    If there are dots under the word, you can click on it to see it. Well, you need to do that the first time and the lesson tells you. And ling = zero as far as i know.


allieK4Christ

    You're totally correct Marisja7


Justin225544

    Getting harder, but why learn Chinese if you don't expect a challenge?


Mina989554

    I don't get why we learn "ming, ne, me, etc" sithout getting that asked. So we don't know what that means and they don't ask for the meaning for that or teach it :/


Douglas402072

    I am very confused with learning Mandarin but I will not give up because practice makes man perfect


TheMandalo8

    This lesson is Awesome.


the1natural

    You should inform students they will need to download/install the chinese character set to learn properly here. I had no way to type the chinese symbol "ba".... kinda silly!:P


Vin142043

    Uh oh I think I need more help in numbers!


RoshiThapa

    Where i find eight symbol in Chinese


TammyWong10

    We write bā for eight (which looks correct) but it always marks it wrong. Do we need a special keyboard? Which one do we need to download?


TranLongQuan

    Méo có người Việt luôn•)))


Mackenzie323138

    I am too good bruh!


La_Esperantisto

    I dont have a chinese keyboard so why isn't bā correct?


E.L.I.5000

    get a chinese keyboard if it is wrong


GORETTIEXP

    The 't' look a bit like a 'E' if you add an extra line at the bottom and eight starts with a 'e'


Leon173598

    My keyboard doesnt have the accents above the letters!! How can I comment on an answer when it isn't available for me to do so...


Roz516068

    Could be very enjoyable to learn. Too many holes in the teaching method, very frustrating.


allieK4Christ

    Does anyone here believe: God is not dead? If you do then please like this, if you do not believe this then don't like


FZCD8sKg

    I wonder why it should be two strokes


suvivi

    I gace the right answer but was marked wrong?


Hyperplux

    You'll only learn a language by making millions of mistakes. I believed "roger that" meant take your knives out in cs 1.6 because he said it like gilette but here I am speaking English fluently and hopefully chinese too in the next few years


sammerbamm

    i just started when you guys did so havent you been doing d


3bits

    I speak Chinese to people that don't know any Chinese, and they make funny faces. I think that's very cool.


Chess23rocks

    Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC


Chess23rocks

    Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC


Chess23rocks

    Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC


pedrolaoshi

    Sorry . What does mean "INGET" ?. English is not my native ldiom.


stupedfatidiot

    Can anybody tell me whats Xing? and whats me? i dont understand, thank you.

    (Ass you see, im stuped)


28NWashing

    The eight characters look like buttcheeks


GORETTIEXP

    Your disgusting


dee493297

    No it kind of looks like a butt chin


KirstenWas1

    why dis so hard it didnt tell me what eight was


duyuxing

    uuugh i don't have a chinese keyboard so when I wrote ba they told me wrong


S4D_4PPL3

    you're supposed to write what they mean.


Chess23rocks

    Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC


DiegoAlvarezC

    Also i think it's harder to learn if the lesson doesn't say what number is it.

    I was seeing the number characters of eight, three, one and seven, but i only knew it till the end, making it harder to learn. Also, the lesson is showing characters that has nothing to do with lesson (or it seems to be) such as Lìng and others. Just a suggestion.


carrots084

    They allow you to hover over the character to learn it. When the character is highlighted orange, that means it is new to you. Also, Li (李) was introduced already in a previous lesson


Francisco468757

    Yes, if you hover over the character, you'll see the meaning... but only in the very last exercises of the lesson. During most of the lesson you are just learning characters and their pronunciation, not knowing what they mean until the very end. This makes it rather hard to learn them.

    It would be good to have the meanings at the very beginning of the lesson.


Giorgio182480

    Just read the tips first? It lists all numbers from 0-10 and explains how to construct larger numbers (at least up to 999).


sanjanaTee

    Its better if u give the meanings of the words u teach


YariVega2

    I use another app to learn chinese and it's pretty cool; Hellochinese


Ellys160952

    Are all the lessons free? Can they be accessed online?


allieK4Christ

    Yes, they can, Ellys160952


JohnColema488928

    This is a helpful app and all bit it would be great if it told me outright what the characters meant instead of just making me hover over them, it doesn't really seem to be helpful to just give a character and expect me to know it


Poul214545

    when using keyboard input,八 is written without the small horizontal line at the top - is this a variant?


SandiKostu

    I agree with Diego. You have to present/teach the numbers before you ask questions about them. Otherwise, it's random useless guessing!


moni545899

    Im leanrning but have no clue what im learning. It doesnt translate into English.


Chess23rocks

    Just gave you inget DiegoAlvrezC


KevinGarciaB97

    It's kinda hard to know which number is the correct answer since it only tells you a few at the beginning and then it goes on by saying the number 8 and such. But I guess it depends on the person. It makes me curious and really want to learn.


princessEm543348

    Yes i don't understand it please put me thought


Rimas.jana

    it looks exactly like the 8 that is in the middle east


lethalspartan76

    why won't it accept a pinyin answer? the difference in remembering two english letters like "ba" is easier than remembering the nuances of the volcano shaped thing means 8.


OliverBens6

    If you hover over the characters it tells you the translation. Hope that helps


JeanneNo

    I don't have Chinese characters on my keyboard, and Duolingo didn't accept pinyin spelling. I think this is an error.


.qL5a

    At the bottom center of the screen there are a few symbols listed that will allow you to answer the question using Chinese symbols.


allieK4Christ

    I am so glad JeanneNo said "Thank you! " A lot of People seem to not be thankjful


Shrinidhim

    Without learning how am i supposed to attend t this kind of questions


AnneGrove2

    I'm lost! I will tty hovering.


sammerbamm

    i just startd when you guys did so havent youve done youre doulingo


Beccar._0

    My computer isn't able to write characters, so I have to go to a translator to copy and paste words, even if I already know them.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.