"Do you know her?"

Translation:你认识她吗?

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


texttheater

It says 你认识她吗 here but the exercise only has the words for 你知道她. The latter was accepted as correct. Is it though?

November 16, 2017

Decyde

I was also desperately looking for the 吗.

November 18, 2017

GabrieleDi403843

Would be nice if someone could tell us why this is automatically a question without the "question character"

February 7, 2018

OmarAvila897625

Because "Ma" is for yes-no questions

November 14, 2018

SaruPeruye

Because "ma" is some sort of question marker ;)

March 28, 2019

OctoberFli

I don't have the option to make the latter, either. 认 and 知 are both absent from the list of choices.

I ended up having to select: 你了解她 in order to pass.

December 11, 2017

ph_1980

I didn't have the option to choose "认识" despite it being in both solutions offered afterwards.

November 26, 2017

MisterTipp

no 吗 or 认识?

November 25, 2017

Desmond1132

both ok,不 can also be a question in oral language

January 2, 2018

StephanieS108063

We havent learned two of these characters

December 23, 2017

Seymoore1

I wonder why 你认识不认识她? is not a valid option. It should be.

March 3, 2018

NuNu310703

Why do you have bu in there?

May 18, 2018

Lollygal233

this is real old, but it means do you know her or not pretty much, and is fully acceptable as the first one in chinese.

December 16, 2018

P1A3t

When do we use ma versus ne?

July 16, 2018

Sikeryali

吗 (Ma) = What?

Above is the literal translation of the character 吗 . It is usually appended at the end of a statement to convert it into interrogative.

Examples:

他们是学生 (Tāmen shì xuéshēng) = They are students.

他们是学生吗? (Tāmen shì xuéshēng ma?) = Are they students?

她是医生 (Tā shì yīshēng) = She is doctor.

她是医生吗? (Tā shì yīshēng ma?)= Is she doctor?

October 29, 2018

MaddiHaack

It didnt give me the correct characters for ren shi.

December 6, 2017

Sikeryali

认识 (Rènshì) = To know, understanding, be acquainted with

October 29, 2018

Olgi_Tawakhal

Where is 吗?

June 1, 2018

Canac817688

what is the difference between Shèn me and me?

November 22, 2018

wqa

Why is not 你们认识她吗? valid?

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.