"Do you know her?"

Translation:你认识她吗?

November 16, 2017

58 Comments
This discussion is locked.


texttheater

It says 你认识她吗 here but the exercise only has the words for 你知道她. The latter was accepted as correct. Is it though?


Fiyalka2

你知道她(吗) is not correct. 知道 is used for facts, 认识 for persons, places, movies, even things you can be "acquainted" with personally. Many languages distinguish these (for instance French: savoir/connaître; Spanish: saber/conocer; German: wissen/kennen).
Examples:
你认识她。 = You know her (personally, you met her).
你知道她不喝茶。= You know (the fact) that she does not drink tea.
你认识北京。= You know Beijing (personally, you have been there).
你知道北京很大。You know (the fact) that Beijing is big.
你认识《哈利·波特与阿兹卡班囚徒》。= You know "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (personally, you have read the book or watched the movie).
你知道《哈利·波特与阿兹卡班囚徒》是一本书。= You know (the fact) that "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" is a book.


ded_grass

Nice explanation and examples!


ApolloK

I wouldn't 100% agree with this as a native speaker. For the most part, yes - but I'd have to add that there's also an additional element of 知道 which refers more specifically to“know”。For example,“do you know who she is?”-vs. 认识(認識)which is more along the lines of,“to recognize”。Like in another context,“我知道我需要做什麼了”-”I know what I have to do now“ and ”我認識那個字!”-“I recognize that word!


Decyde

I was also desperately looking for the 吗.


OctoberFli

I don't have the option to make the latter, either. 认 and 知 are both absent from the list of choices.

I ended up having to select: 你了解她 in order to pass.


SusieLim2

I don't know the chinese word 'know'


[deactivated user]

    认识 That's know.


zoeparkes

    How was i meant to know that


wqa

    Why is not 你们认识她吗? valid?


polakpanna

    Yeah, i typed the same thing, and it didn't accept it :/


dlan2012

    I think it's because 你们 is more of a you (collective). Making 你们认说她吗? translate as "do you all know her?"


Seymoore1

    I wonder why 你认识不认识她? is not a valid option. It should be.


NuNu310703

    Why do you have bu in there?


Lollygal234

    this is real old, but it means do you know her or not pretty much, and is fully acceptable as the first one in chinese.


ph_1980

    I didn't have the option to choose "认识" despite it being in both solutions offered afterwards.


MisterTipp

    no 吗 or 认识?


Forzaken403

    both ok,不 can also be a question in oral language


deborah.jo6

    Do you know her. How can you tell if it's single or plural. You, in this sentence can be one person as well as a group. There is no way of knowing which is meant.


MaddiHaack

    It didnt give me the correct characters for ren shi.


Sikeryali

    认识 (Rènshì) = To know, understanding, be acquainted with


StephanieS108063

    We havent learned two of these characters


P1A3t

    When do we use ma versus ne?


Sikeryali

    吗 (Ma) = What?

    Above is the literal translation of the character 吗 . It is usually appended at the end of a statement to convert it into interrogative.

    Examples:

    他们是学生 (Tāmen shì xuéshēng) = They are students.

    他们是学生吗? (Tāmen shì xuéshēng ma?) = Are they students?

    她是医生 (Tā shì yīshēng) = She is doctor.

    她是医生吗? (Tā shì yīshēng ma?)= Is she doctor?


John873739

    My answer should be accepted


MaryOwl2

    What was your answer?


Fybaa_

    I wrote the exact same thing... how was I marked wrong @-@?


Juno_Mars_

    I have typed 你认识她妈?exactly multiple times, no spaces, with and without question mark and its still says its wrong. What am i missing? I cant complete the exercise now.


Juno_Mars_

    I'm a blind idiot. Its 吗 not 妈


Canac817688

    what is the difference between Shèn me and me?


MaryOwl2

    First of all, wrong tone for shen2. Second, shen2me is what. Me, on the other hand... did you mean ma? Ma is for the end of a question (most of the time, as long as you don't use verb-bu4-verb)


AdTL18

    Maybe I am being a bit nit-picky, but English is ambiguous so could be 你们认适他吗?


Musawir16

    I forgot 吗 3 times


FrankLobo22

    I forgot to add ma?


Anon341685

    If 认识 is know, this sheds a whole new light on the "pleased to meet you" exercise.


Susan837467

    Why should I know the answer? I have nearly NO experience with these characters or what they stand for. When you have us identify the sound paired with a character, please give the MEANING in the same frame.


MeanSepank

    What is the different between ”你认识他妈” and "你们认识他妈” for Do you know her ? isn't “你们” meaning "you guys" in English ? Why both mean "you" ?


MaryOwl2

    Yes, ni3 is you and ni3men is you guys/you all (I'll just say you plural), but sometimes in English, you will use you instead of you with something attached to it.


renyanneko

    I typed 妈 instead of 吗。Can someone explain the difference to me? They're both "ma" in pinyin.


MaryOwl2

    The first, ma1 is mom, usually used in ma1ma. Second is ma and it is used at the end of the questionl.


JasonHancock20

    Not clear if "you" here is toward a single individual or a group. In english these are the same word whether you are talking to a person or a group of people. The exercise prior used plural "you".


MicheleTaf3

    i wrote "你认识他妈" and it said it was wrong while showing it as the solution!!!


MaryOwl2

    The radical is different. You wrote "You know his mom" when it should be "Do you know him?" Totally different.


MaryOwl2

    ... What was correct?


Eyram414829

    Can i get an explanation to why 你认识她妈? Is wrong


MaryOwl2

    That is "You know her mom?"


Marcel789248

    This should be good


Yuktha.S

    Event though I search forr the right option it doesn't accept it


Jeckooo

    I literally have the same answer and I'm incorrect

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.