1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you know her?"

"Do you know her?"

Translation:你认识她吗?

November 16, 2017

46 Comments


texttheater

It says 你认识她吗 here but the exercise only has the words for 你知道她. The latter was accepted as correct. Is it though?


Fiyalka2

你知道她(吗) is not correct. 知道 is used for facts, 认识 for persons, places, movies, even things you can be "acquainted" with personally. Many languages distinguish these (for instance French: savoir/connaître; Spanish: saber/conocer; German: wissen/kennen).
Examples:
你认识她。 = You know her (personally, you met her).
你知道她不喝茶。= You know (the fact) that she does not drink tea.
你认识北京。= You know Beijing (personally, you have been there).
你知道北京很大。You know (the fact) that Beijing is big.
你认识《哈利·波特与阿兹卡班囚徒》。= You know "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" (personally, you have read the book or watched the movie).
你知道《哈利·波特与阿兹卡班囚徒》是一本书。= You know (the fact) that "Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban" is a book.


ded_grass

Nice explanation and examples!


Decyde

I was also desperately looking for the 吗.


GabrieleDi403843

Would be nice if someone could tell us why this is automatically a question without the "question character"


OmarAvila897625

Because "Ma" is for yes-no questions


SaruPeruye

Because "ma" is some sort of question marker ;)


OctoberFli

I don't have the option to make the latter, either. 认 and 知 are both absent from the list of choices.

I ended up having to select: 你了解她 in order to pass.


Sunshine_9687

look I am chinese level 10


SusieLim2

I don't know the chinese word 'know'


[deactivated user]

    认识 That's know.


zoeparkes

    How was i meant to know that


wqa

    Why is not 你们认识她吗? valid?


PannaPolk

    Yeah, i typed the same thing, and it didn't accept it :/


dlan2012

    I think it's because 你们 is more of a you (collective). Making 你们认说她吗? translate as "do you all know her?"


Seymoore1

    I wonder why 你认识不认识她? is not a valid option. It should be.


NuNu310703

    Why do you have bu in there?


Lollygal233

    this is real old, but it means do you know her or not pretty much, and is fully acceptable as the first one in chinese.


ph_1980

    I didn't have the option to choose "认识" despite it being in both solutions offered afterwards.


MisterTipp

    no 吗 or 认识?


Desmond1132

    both ok,不 can also be a question in oral language


deborah.jo6

    Do you know her. How can you tell if it's single or plural. You, in this sentence can be one person as well as a group. There is no way of knowing which is meant.


MaddiHaack

    It didnt give me the correct characters for ren shi.


Sikeryali

    认识 (Rènshì) = To know, understanding, be acquainted with


StephanieS108063

    We havent learned two of these characters


P1A3t

    When do we use ma versus ne?


Sikeryali

    吗 (Ma) = What?

    Above is the literal translation of the character 吗 . It is usually appended at the end of a statement to convert it into interrogative.

    Examples:

    他们是学生 (Tāmen shì xuéshēng) = They are students.

    他们是学生吗? (Tāmen shì xuéshēng ma?) = Are they students?

    她是医生 (Tā shì yīshēng) = She is doctor.

    她是医生吗? (Tā shì yīshēng ma?)= Is she doctor?


John873739

    My answer should be accepted


agnesiafleur

    I wrote the exact same thing... how was I marked wrong @-@?


Canac817688

    what is the difference between Shèn me and me?


AdTL18

    Maybe I am being a bit nit-picky, but English is ambiguous so could be 你们认适他吗?


Musawir16

    I forgot 吗 3 times


FrankLobo22

    I forgot to add ma?


KostasLem

    ''niii zhen shi ta'' was marked as mistake. i am so comfused


Aj1WhO

    Why its not accepting


UTfzCm

    So it is stuck?


UTfzCm

    So it is stuck?


iqra75357

    Teygfdgudsybktssjufdcbjkutdszjjiiyeszxbnjootdddusieuuegeiegdoeyeg3gidrq99whsbcekeo2tfehekevduetwowjdbvdvdcvdhdjd992479sbdhdidvxjksoowffzguu


richellemu3

    This is a bit hard because i only just learnt how to speak Chinese a lit bit and now it wants me to right a hole sentence

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.