"慢一点儿。"

Translation:Slow down.

November 16, 2017

20 Comments


waltcamp45

"slow down a bit" works better, as the English translation comes off as more direct than the Chinese.

November 18, 2017

JjavYe

"slow down a little" sounds OK to me?

November 16, 2017

FrenchByte

It sounds good to me, too, but Duo doesn't accept it. However, the course isn't stable yet, so we can't expect too much.

November 16, 2017

Tematrilia

Why not slowly?

June 8, 2018

MaxGonzale16

The recording sounds like "yidier" when I was expecting "yidianer." Does the er replace the final n?

November 19, 2017

william.h.noble

The "yidier" you hear is just accent. They are imitating the Beijing dialect. You're pretty much on the money with the er sound replacing the n sound.

November 19, 2017

Agonisti

How does the accet work? What exactly is getting replaced, and why?

January 19, 2018

V.Lagopus

Erhua can be used to show that a word is a noun, that something is small and to soften the tone of what is said, ect.

My most common usage of it is in 这儿 (zhèr),那儿 (nàr) and 哪儿 (nǎr)。(They all mean the same as 这里,那里 and 哪里) Then you have 玩 (wán) -> 玩儿 (wánr: pronounced like war). 小孩子(xiǎoháizi) -> 小孩儿 (xiǎoháir: prounced like xiaohar).

You can here some examples here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VbziFBH8m7w

March 24, 2018

Kletter1991

why would people want to sound like they are from Beijing? er er er

April 18, 2018

andrea171482

Yes. The recording has the correct sound.

November 19, 2017

Eliazahna

I take a Chinese Course outside of Duo and the way my 老师 explained it to us is that yi dianer usually isn't said. Usually just yi diar

January 16, 2018

emily7.7

"slow down a bit." or "slow down a little" is correct.

November 20, 2017

groscochon

slow down a little is fine too

November 20, 2017

Americhino

Shouldn't "slow down a bit" work too?

December 6, 2017

Flapstick

There's no ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 'a'. This is an outrage.

December 25, 2017

Agonisti

First character seems to mean "slow", second and third "a bit", so what does 儿 do here? Is "slow" a verb or an adjective here?

January 19, 2018

BarAdal3

The 儿 is already talked about in the above comments. It's called "Erhua" and it makes you sound cuter/ the sentence sound softer.

Here's the link of a video about this phonetic phenomenon which V.Lagopus has given in his comment above:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VbziFBH8m7w

November 5, 2018

Esther528279

It can be both, just like in English (eg. "Slow down a bit!" or "the slow cat"). I'm not sure about 儿, though.

August 4, 2018

Barry331764

"a little slower" should also work.

November 5, 2018

ege1212

as i level up duolingo gets more picky with the wording even though my answer is almost the same

March 17, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.