1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "慢一点儿。"

"慢一点儿。"

Translation:Slow down.

November 16, 2017

63 Comments


waltcamp45

"slow down a bit" works better, as the English translation comes off as more direct than the Chinese.


WyattHiebe1

Y Ou A Re Su Pa Du Mb


BarAdal3

亚欧啊热速爬毒麻痹? This is literally what pops up when you type what he said on a Chinese keyboard.


jad498154

Y Ou A Re Su Pa Ru De


GS_no.934

There's something in the air


JjavYe

"slow down a little" sounds OK to me?


FrenchByte

It sounds good to me, too, but Duo doesn't accept it. However, the course isn't stable yet, so we can't expect too much.


Hsn626796

When is this course not stable yet, what time do you come from brother ?


tlei295

is the course stable now?


MaxGonzale16

The recording sounds like "yidier" when I was expecting "yidianer." Does the er replace the final n?


william.h.noble

The "yidier" you hear is just accent. They are imitating the Beijing dialect. You're pretty much on the money with the er sound replacing the n sound.


domsalazar0

Sounds like Duolingo needs to take their own advice haha

Màn yì diǎn èr => Màn yì dièr...


Agonisti

How does the accet work? What exactly is getting replaced, and why?


Rav_Smith

Erhua can be used to show that a word is a noun, that something is small and to soften the tone of what is said, ect.

My most common usage of it is in 这儿 (zhèr),那儿 (nàr) and 哪儿 (nǎr)。(They all mean the same as 这里,那里 and 哪里) Then you have 玩 (wán) -> 玩儿 (wánr: pronounced like war). 小孩子(xiǎoháizi) -> 小孩儿 (xiǎoháir: prounced like xiaohar).

You can here some examples here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VbziFBH8m7w


Kletter1991

why would people want to sound like they are from Beijing? er er er


Eliazahna

I take a Chinese Course outside of Duo and the way my 老师 explained it to us is that yi dianer usually isn't said. Usually just yi diar


Grace581880

I saw it as yi dian(r) in a youtube class


andrea171482

Yes. The recording has the correct sound.


Tematrilia

Why not slowly?


Asmita9321

Can someone answer this question??


Agonisti

First character seems to mean "slow", second and third "a bit", so what does 儿 do here? Is "slow" a verb or an adjective here?


BarAdal3

The 儿 is already talked about in the above comments. It's called "Erhua" and it makes you sound cuter/ the sentence sound softer.

Here's the link of a video about this phonetic phenomenon which V.Lagopus has given in his comment above:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VbziFBH8m7w


Esther528279

It can be both, just like in English (eg. "Slow down a bit!" or "the slow cat"). I'm not sure about 儿, though.


emily7.7

"slow down a bit." or "slow down a little" is correct.


x_-

slow down a little is fine too


Americhino

Shouldn't "slow down a bit" work too?


[deactivated user]

    There's no ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ 'a'. This is an outrage.


einstong

    "Slow down please" should be correct too


Hans628967

    The voice check never finishes.


Clara604861

    Can 一点儿 be used to create a comparative of other adjectives?


adurkin88

    The English rendering needs to be more flexible.

    Polite English would have this as "Please speak a little bit slower" or "Please speak a little bit more slowly".


wQSoxFsc

    Yes, that would make a lot more sense from a translation point of view and make the learning process much more Intuitive. "A little bit" has basically the same meaning as in Chinese in this case, it's simply a way to be more polite. The qualify of these courses varies a lot and it's really frustrating and a lot more complicated than it needs to be at times.


Randybvain

    Is it adjective, adverb, verb or noun?


Barry331764

    "a little slower" should also work.


wrG33

    Slowly a bit. Why is this wrong?


snipegavain

    Say it politely please.


BillGu2

    'Slower, please' wouldn't be correct?


CamillaCSN

    Everytime I say 点儿 Duolingo doesn't accept the 儿。


tolunayo

    Duo also accepts:

    A bit slowly.

    (1/1/2020)


Nick689587

    Does this just refer to speaking more slowly or could it be used elsewhere, eg to tell someone who is driving fast to slow down?


YaraMartin577614

    I said, " A little slowly" which is a description, unlike "slow down," which is an order. Also, it did not have the word down, so I was sort of confused.


Chinese_Lesson

    Gonna report the answer


    [deactivated user]

      "Please go slower!"


elmanisero777

      think that would be 慢一点儿


Daniel44040

      It is not offering me word "a", which makes it impossible to be correct!


ege1212

      as i level up duolingo gets more picky with the wording even though my answer is almost the same


AlexanderB1195

      I said "go slower."


bevic1

      Why "Be slow a bit" isn't accepted?


gildedbat

      I'm not a course contributer, but -- changing the word order in English changes the meaning. "Be slow a bit" would be understood as "be slow for a little while," ("a bit" modifies the duration of the speed) not, "be a little slower" ("a little" modifies the speed). Does that make sense?


YaraMartin577614

      It makes enough sense.


YaraMartin577614

      Because that is not good grammar.


ollo212321

      Should be "Slow more down" according to how it was taught before...


NatureSheriff_7

      That isn't grammatically correct in English though.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.