"那条裤子太大了!"

Translation:That pair of pants is too big!

November 16, 2017

17 Comments


Amboahaolo

"Trousers" should also be accepted instead of "pants".

November 19, 2017

janette.yeung

Agreed, I put trousers

November 27, 2017

EquanimousLingo

I don't think instead, but as well.

December 1, 2017

Brett89

I wrote "pants" because I anticipated "trousers" being rejected.

April 2, 2018

foullows

"That pair of pants is too large!" seems appropriate to me.

January 5, 2018

boodesu

I also used large instead of big and it didn't accept it:(

April 5, 2018

sagitta145

Same here.

May 14, 2018

Guest9001

Yea.

January 16, 2019

Meatsim

"These pants are too big" is considered wrong, but I think its unnatural in this context for English speakers to use the equivalent word in English for the Chinese measure word "条"

November 24, 2017

Gabrielle145359

I think your answer was marked wrong for "these" not for "pants"/"pair of pants". 那 is "that"/"those". 这 is "this"/"these".

May 14, 2018

hallojanelle

Those pair of pants are too big

October 27, 2018

sagitta145

The word "pair" is singular, so it should be "that pair". Or "those pants".

November 14, 2018

hallojanelle

You're right. Thanks!

January 23, 2019

Kieran-Moore

What's wrong with......that pair of pants is so big??

February 16, 2019

PiersonWon

"That pair of trousers are too big" was rejected

Shouldn't is/are be considered correct in this case?

September 4, 2018

sagitta145

I think since the word "pair" is singular, "is" refers to "pair" and has to be singular as well.

October 10, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"These trousers are too big" i hate DL

November 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.