"那条裤子太大了!"

Translation:That pair of pants is too big!

November 16, 2017

46 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Amboahaolo

"Trousers" should also be accepted instead of "pants".


EquanimousLingo

I don't think instead, but as well.


Brett89

I wrote "pants" because I anticipated "trousers" being rejected.


ClozemasterDBest

very smart of you, Sr.


e1VpVxkl

Those trousers are too big! = Accepted: 06 feb. 2020.


Aleksandro_RU

And "those pants are so big" is not accepted. mystic!


janette.yeung

Agreed, I put trousers


HankWillie1

Shuang is the measure word for pairs. English is pair of pants but Chinese requires "tiao ku zi". Why does the English translation include pair of pants. It should be "Those pants are too big". Just makes it more confusing than need be.


HaavGa

Couldn't agree more.


Ethan921506

That's how you refer to pants in English though. I think it's better this way, it helps make it clear when you should and shouldn't use 双.


Ann55075

If it's possible to say it in English without the word "pair" it woud be much better, because 条 does not mean "pair", it's a measure word for long objects (dresses, pants, etc)


Meatsim

"These pants are too big" is considered wrong, but I think its unnatural in this context for English speakers to use the equivalent word in English for the Chinese measure word "条"


Gabrielle145359

I think your answer was marked wrong for "these" not for "pants"/"pair of pants". 那 is "that"/"those". 这 is "this"/"these".


foullows

"That pair of pants is too large!" seems appropriate to me.


boodesu

I also used large instead of big and it didn't accept it:(


e1VpVxkl

Those trousers are too large! = Accepted.: 12 feb. 2020.


hallojanelle

Those pair of pants are too big


sagitta145

The word "pair" is singular, so it should be "that pair". Or "those pants".


hallojanelle

You're right. Thanks!


HankWillie1

Perfect. Well stated.


Juan_KW

There is no 双??


Ann55075

That pair exists only in English, so no 双.


LiXueLong1

裤子 [in English] = trousers. 内裤 [in English] = pants.


Salam333

那条裤子太大了


NelsonColin

Why is the "le" needed here?


Dragon408808

Where pants = underpants (ie. in non-US English) should the measure word 条 be used, as it is usually used for something which is long and thin?


ZuikoHaM

Why pair? Where is pair in this question? I think that better translation is: "That pants ARE too big."


Ethan921506

Because that's how you refer to pants in English. Also since they are considered plural you have to say "those pants", even if there is only one.


Kanransha731770

What's the "le" for?


Lindy295900

Agreed.

This whole section has poor English grammar


SaeRho

does 太大了 imply some negative nuance of the big size? I put "very big", and it corrects me "too big"


its_a_foosh

how is "those pants are too big" wrong, people say that all the time...


Mabolan

Duolingo, please, in the exercises where we need to recognize the characters with pinyin, I would appreciate to have also there the meaning of each character... it will help a lot. I write here, because it is impossible to write a comment in those exercises.


LeiFeiRalf

"These trousers are too big" i hate DL


SteveWoodinOz

Incorrect english. Pair is plural. Verb "is" should be "are"


hifas5

No da lo mismo: Is very big? Que is too big?


Kieran-Moore

What's wrong with......that pair of pants is so big??


DeBe46

Again - a pair is - probably gramerically correct but not used


PiersonWon

"That pair of trousers are too big" was rejected

Shouldn't is/are be considered correct in this case?


sagitta145

I think since the word "pair" is singular, "is" refers to "pair" and has to be singular as well.


porphyroq

"Are" here is completely acceptable vernacular English


KareemSaun

dear duolingo, no one says "pair of pants"


CS-NYC

I agree. Who have time for that when 'pants' is faster. Who says television instead of tv? Who says "where's my smartphone" when "wheres my phone" is better?


Thiru363654

Your English sucks. A pair "are" not "is". Please re-educate the English base.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.