1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "快一点儿!"

"快一点儿!"

Translation:Faster!

November 16, 2017

66 Comments


KsanterX

Why so many characters?


BrandonLaw6

Pronunciation is 'kuai4 yi4dianr3.' Bit tricky but the last two characters are pronounced as one syllable: 'dyair' (sorta). Altogether 'yidianr' is used after an adjective to mean, roughly, 'a little more' of that adjective. At least to my understanding, I'm by no means fluent in this language haha.


KX3.

That's about right, it is also, mainly, a Northerner dialect thing, so a Southerner, would probably just say 快点 or 快一点. It's the same thing for 那里、哪里、这里 and 那儿、那儿、这儿.


FaroukRizki

But, wouldn't 快点 literally mean "fast time"? I wonder whether chinese has superlative or not. Because, as a non native, I feel like 快一点儿 sounds better since it literally means "a bit more fast".


bciaglo

"Slow down" is accepted for : 慢一点儿!

Yet, "Speed up" is NOT accepted for : 快一点儿!

This is an inconsistency between lessons.


rb_9

Americans would never say "speed up" in that context. If someone is lagging, you would say "hurry up" or "come on, let's go" or "chop chop". Never "speed up". You do say "slow down" if someone is going too fast.


Soy_Jaguar

I would disagree, i have a vague memory of using "speed up" naturally, i mean, i also am bilingual in Spanish so im not a good example as "Ándale" is my go to


shiagi

You would use speed up in the context of a car or vehicle speeding up etc. but as this is phone conversation, speed up is not used in British English nor American English in this context.


Gelukservaring

"Speed up" sounds a bit insulting, or at least highly colloquial… like you would hiss to someone in traffic who cannot hear you anyway. What do others think about this?


genoskill

Excuse me? English is not exclusive to unitedstatians.


LindaLouis9

"A little quicker" should also be accepted!


rissenda

"Quicker!" should be a correct answer also.


Huahua852766

I agree! If "Faster!" is acceptable... I feel like "Quicker!" would be as well.


C.Jo

I said "A little bit quicker." Shouldn't that be accepted?


zhouhuanyue

Yes! That's worded far more politely, I like yours better


KX3.

That was the first thing that came to mind as well, but on second thought, while not wrong, that is more 快点儿!.


jad498154

So as i understand:

To make a comparative you add 一点儿 after adj: (快)fast-er(一点儿)

To make an adverb you add 得 before adj : (慢)slow-ly(得)

To put an adjective (epithet) : adj+的+discribed noun

To put an adjective (attribute of subject): subject+很+adj


NiaCandril1

Thankyou! Xiexie


Agonisti

Why do you need four characters for such a simple expression? What do they do, individually, here?


DebbieJust

Why not "Hurry! "


tolunayo

Duo also accepts:

A bit faster

(1/1/2020)


KuluzadehRufet

This phrase seems to me very familiar


jgierbo2

does 一点儿 join adjectives to make their comparative versions?


[deactivated user]

    As I understand, 一点儿 softens the tone of the command and makes the sentence more polite


MarriottPlayer

    How is "Quick!" not valid? It's quicker than saying "Faster!"


Sam508059

    Please also accept "Speed up", as "Slow down" is accepted for 慢一点儿


Louis282791

    "A little quicker" or "A little faster" should be accepted


Nagtatago

    "Go faster" is not accepted (?)


KhaMinhKhanh

    I said "quickly!" and I got it wrong, then Duolingo corrected me to "More quickly" which sounds awkward af. Nobody whom I know who can speak English has ever said something like that, ever! Not even my 12354634624 English teachers I've studied with since the beginning of time.


hippietrail

    "More quickly" does not sound awkward. "Nobody whom I know" does though.


GaryLBulthouse

    you know what sounds really awkward besides the word awkward? "Honey whose underpants am I laying on?"


Kerry204114

    I am a native English speaker and I agree with you. I would say quickly. More quickly is strange even though grammatically it is okay


mawen735350

    You need to type "a bit faster" but there is no "a" to choose from. It always tells me that there is an "a" missing.


tolunayo

    "A bit faster" is accepted if you switch to typing (may or may not be possible in the phone app but in the web you can switch to typing instead of choosing from the words)


Ambroise-Gram

    Came here for the redneck jokes, I must admit that I'm disapointed.


Rob278544

    Hurry or hurry up?


Sue950221

    No audio for 一点儿。


DOCTOREHRIN

    It took "speed up!" :)


DanielOrth4

    Why is "a bit faster" wrong?


GaryLBulthouse

    I just entered "speed up" and got it correct!! 2020/07/24


Mike617511

    I'd prefer it if the last character wasn't included.


JGreene68356

    Can this way if saying Faster be interchanged with "更快"? (geng kuai)


John837485

    Article a is missing on my program


Nicole541161

    How about "hurry up"?


wQSoxFsc

    I don't get it. I thought 一点儿 was meant to make the sentenc more polite. Saying "faster!" Is the exact opposite of polite.


phlezk

    ❤❤❤❤ you, quickly should be accepted


yuxqii._

    What about quickly?


bevic1

    Why "Be fast" isn't accepted


colornbian

    apparently "go faster!" isn't the same as "faster!"


KhaMinhKhanh

    I think yours was wrong because you included a verb, which is technically a key word and could change the meaning & structure of the sentence dramatically.

    The Chinese sentence did not specify a verb, so when you translate you shouldn't use a verb.


PerryAnthony0

    I had gotten this one wrong in the first go round by not typing "a bit." It showed up again so I typed "Speak a bit faster" and then its wrong. Which is it?


Rav_Smith

    There is no 说 in the sentence, so you shouldn't add "speak".


cactuscoffeerose

    Is this acceptable to say during...


cactuscoffeerose

    Not spamming just genuinely curious for my


philip202943

    Speed up! Shpuld also be valid.


Laura672786

    I agree, especially when "slow down" is accepted as the opposite command.


tehanu10

    That was the one I gave first time, thank you.


JjavYe

    "hurry up a little bit" should be OK


Andrew590503

    I second that (agree).


JairoCaste19

    It's not in the options

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.