"快一点儿!"

Translation:Faster!

November 16, 2017

45 Comments


KsanterX

Why so many characters?

December 11, 2017

BrandonLaw6

Pronunciation is 'kuai4 yi4dianr3.' Bit tricky but the last two characters are pronounced as one syllable: 'dyair' (sorta). Altogether 'yidianr' is used after an adjective to mean, roughly, 'a little more' of that adjective. At least to my understanding, I'm by no means fluent in this language haha.

August 4, 2018

bciaglo

"Slow down" is accepted for : 慢一点儿!

Yet, "Speed up" is NOT accepted for : 快一点儿!

This is an inconsistency between lessons.

March 17, 2018

rb_9

Americans would never say "speed up" in that context. If someone is lagging, you would say "hurry up" or "come on, let's go" or "chop chop". Never "speed up". You do say "slow down" if someone is going too fast.

November 13, 2018

Soy_Jaguar

I would disagree, i have a vague memory of using "speed up" naturally, i mean, i also am bilingual in Spanish so im not a good example as "Ándale" is my go to

December 21, 2018

LindaLouis9

"A little quicker" should also be accepted!

December 4, 2017

aruan89

"Quicker!" should be a correct answer also.

January 6, 2018

Huahua852766

I agree! If "Faster!" is acceptable... I feel like "Quicker!" would be as well.

January 9, 2018

AbaddonWan

it means hurry up

November 29, 2017

C.Jo

I said "A little bit quicker." Shouldn't that be accepted?

January 2, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Yes! That's worded far more politely, I like yours better

June 23, 2018

DebbieJust

Why not "Hurry! "

November 20, 2018

Sam508059

Please also accept "Speed up", as "Slow down" is accepted for 慢一点儿

April 11, 2018

Agonisti

Why do you need four characters for such a simple expression? What do they do, individually, here?

January 19, 2018

KuluzadehRufet

This phrase seems to me very familiar

December 20, 2017

jgierbo2

does 一点儿 join adjectives to make their comparative versions?

December 21, 2017

[deactivated user]

    As I understand, 一点儿 softens the tone of the command and makes the sentence more polite

    January 7, 2018

MarriottPlayer

    How is "Quick!" not valid? It's quicker than saying "Faster!"

    December 23, 2017

Louis282791

    "A little quicker" or "A little faster" should be accepted

    July 13, 2018

Nagtatago

    "Go faster" is not accepted (?)

    February 11, 2018

KhaMinhKhanh

    I said "quickly!" and I got it wrong, then Duolingo corrected me to "More quickly" which sounds awkward af. Nobody whom I know who can speak English has ever said something like that, ever! Not even my 12354634624 English teachers I've studied with since the beginning of time.

    April 1, 2018

hippietrail

    "More quickly" does not sound awkward. "Nobody whom I know" does though.

    February 28, 2019

Kerry204114

    I am a native English speaker and I agree with you. I would say quickly. More quickly is strange even though grammatically it is okay

    March 9, 2019

JGreene68356

    Can this way if saying Faster be interchanged with "更快"? (geng kuai)

    July 12, 2018

DavidTvedt

    quickly!

    November 6, 2018

John837485

    Article a is missing on my program

    January 21, 2019

mawen735350

    You need to type "a bit faster" but there is no "a" to choose from. It always tells me that there is an "a" missing.

    February 5, 2019

Nicole541161

    How about "hurry up"?

    March 14, 2019

Ambroise-Gram

    Came here for the redneck jokes, I must admit that I'm disapointed.

    June 3, 2019

bevic1

    Why "Be fast" isn't accepted

    January 25, 2018

PerryAnthony0

    I had gotten this one wrong in the first go round by not typing "a bit." It showed up again so I typed "Speak a bit faster" and then its wrong. Which is it?

    February 10, 2018

V.Lagopus

    There is no 说 in the sentence, so you shouldn't add "speak".

    March 24, 2018

colornbian

    apparently "go faster!" isn't the same as "faster!"

    February 9, 2018

KhaMinhKhanh

    I think yours was wrong because you included a verb, which is technically a key word and could change the meaning & structure of the sentence dramatically.

    The Chinese sentence did not specify a verb, so when you translate you shouldn't use a verb.

    April 1, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

    Is this acceptable to say during...

    April 20, 2018

cactuscoffeerose

    Not spamming just genuinely curious for my

    April 20, 2018

philip202943

    Speed up! Shpuld also be valid.

    November 17, 2017

Laura672786

    I agree, especially when "slow down" is accepted as the opposite command.

    January 21, 2018

tehanu10

    That was the one I gave first time, thank you.

    January 13, 2018

JjavYe

    "hurry up a little bit" should be OK

    November 16, 2017

Andrew590503

    I second that (agree).

    December 17, 2017

JairoCaste19

    It's not in the options

    November 19, 2017
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.