"现在一点。"

Translation:It is one o'clock now.

November 16, 2017

33 Comments


EdwardThor2

It is 1:00 now, not accepted. I would like to spend more time learning Chinese and less time trying to guess which correct answer Duolingo will accept.

January 20, 2018

Eioaioai

Literally same thing happened to me

March 14, 2018

Jeikobus

Thank you. You put into words what I couldn't. It is the most frustrating thing as a native speaker.

April 10, 2018

Macguyver2000

Darn skippy. Me too. I put 1 and it says 1:00. Do like me a flag everyone that ought to be ok. Like Ed said, lets not be guessing on semanics so much. Someone please go through these.

July 20, 2018

DudaDay1

SAME!!

July 24, 2018

ChrisLons

"It's 1:00 now." was not accepted. Reported 2018-08-30.

EDIT: See also 现在五点半。 where the correct answer is "It is 5:30 now." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25285176

August 30, 2018

BostonCharles

"Right now it's 1:00" was marked wrong

December 10, 2017

fallingleaf_271

The same thing happened to me : /

Please change it so "Now it is 1:00" is accepted.

May 8, 2018

Okaru45

Yeah. I don't know why. I tried to do the same thing (It is 1:00 right now), but I somehow got it wrong. That doesn't make any sense!

Edit: It's getting kinda wonky, now. First it marked me wrong because I didn't put a period, and then I put the same thing in, but it just changed to just (It is 1 right now.) as in just 1; no colon double zero. I don't understand...

December 11, 2017

cheenesemaster

i didnt even get the option of 1, I just chose 10 in the place of one and it worked wtf

May 21, 2018

wbeeman

Now it is 1:00 is correct but was marked wrong

February 7, 2018

richard711603

We (native English speaker) do not always say "O'clock" when specifying time, it should not be required.

April 17, 2018

DebbieJust

This is the first time i was marked wrong for leaving out a period

May 9, 2018

ca1cifer

The pronunciation sounds like they're saying "right now a bit" instead of "right now 1:00".

November 3, 2018

Spanishowl18

I think this would sound more natural with a 了

November 16, 2017

Mr.rM

It wouldn't sound more natural, it is already natural. Rather, there is a subtle change after adding 了. The closer translation for 现在一点了 is “Now it is one o'clock already.”.

December 12, 2017

Rumactree

Technically the English might be better as: It’s already one o’clock now. But you do make your point. Thanks.

April 23, 2018

chogu

Or with 钟

November 16, 2017

dylai86

I was off by a COMMA. Really?!?!?!?!?!?!

November 23, 2017

BobBowles1

What's wrong with 'It's 1:00 now.'? Not accepting this is inconsistent with other answers in this module.

April 1, 2018

chris335698

its obviously "now bit"

June 9, 2018

CarlaSanders

PLEASE FIX THIS!!!! 1:00!!

July 9, 2018

rhnhh

In other questions, it requires you to include the :00 after the hour, but here it says you are incorrect if you use 1:00, preferring "1", even though other questions penalize you for only having the hour.

July 22, 2018

JGreene68356

It should also accept "It is 1:00". I know that "now" is in the question and usually include it, but this should also work. If i say "it IS 1:00", when else would i be referring to other than now?

July 28, 2018

JGreene68356

"it is now 1:00" also marked wrong.... (Am i the only one that feels upset and personally offended when i hear the "wrong" sound and see the red box? Haha - it's just an electronic green owl in an app)

July 28, 2018

tlear0412

Six months later and this still isn't fixed?

August 9, 2018

Nonruto.TH

It is 1:00 now. Wrong?

August 16, 2018

fabadi

It is 1pm now not accepted why?

October 22, 2018

chungmcl

It's complaining that I didn't add a period, even though they usually ignore that.

January 14, 2018

EricGNielson

Right now it is 1 o'clock was marked wrong. Please fix.

July 13, 2018

cwmccabeMD

"right now it is one o'clock" marked incorrect.

August 26, 2018

Yuna607192

ggod

August 31, 2018

Rumactree

I had a brain glitch and thought yidian was yidiar ... which made it a really weird thing to say! “Right now a little”? Does that mean hurry up? Or...? ... ... oh, oops!

(sorry can’t type characters or tones)

April 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.