"现在一点。"

Translation:It is one o'clock now.

November 16, 2017

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdwardThor2

It is 1:00 now, not accepted. I would like to spend more time learning Chinese and less time trying to guess which correct answer Duolingo will accept.


[deactivated user]

    Literally same thing happened to me


Jeikobus

    Thank you. You put into words what I couldn't. It is the most frustrating thing as a native speaker.


Macguyver2000

    Darn skippy. Me too. I put 1 and it says 1:00. Do like me a flag everyone that ought to be ok. Like Ed said, lets not be guessing on semanics so much. Someone please go through these.


ChrisLons

    "It's 1:00 now." was not accepted. Reported 2018-08-30.

    EDIT: See also 现在五点半。 where the correct answer is "It is 5:30 now." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25285176


BostonCharles

    "Right now it's 1:00" was marked wrong


fallingleaf_271

    The same thing happened to me : /

    Please change it so "Now it is 1:00" is accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah. I don't know why. I tried to do the same thing (It is 1:00 right now), but I somehow got it wrong. That doesn't make any sense!

      Edit: It's getting kinda wonky, now. First it marked me wrong because I didn't put a period, and then I put the same thing in, but it just changed to just (It is 1 right now.) as in just 1; no colon double zero. I don't understand...


cheenesemaster

      i didnt even get the option of 1, I just chose 10 in the place of one and it worked ❤❤❤


TomTuek2

      That is unnatural way of saying it


GaryLBulthouse

      I have a typo? no I don't, it's that you don't supply an apostrophe! You are the one that has an error Duolingo! Why not make o'clock one word? instead of supplying an "o" and a " clock" but no " ' ". Silly!!!!! do not mark me wrong when it's your fault! GARY SMASH!!


and0israel

      "It is one o 'clock" has a typo, but what is the typo?


wbeeman

      Now it is 1:00 is correct but was marked wrong


      [deactivated user]

        I said it is now one o clock and it told me I had a typo, but it accepted it.


Paperplatehead

        Same here. "It is now one o'clock" is perfectly good English and exactly equivalent to "it is one o'clock now"


richard711603

        We (native English speaker) do not always say "O'clock" when specifying time, it should not be required.


MicaelGrenholm

        On the phone app, it forces you to write "one o'clock" and then marks the ' as a typo...


NinjaSmallman

        Not a big problem, but it said I had a typo when I put in "It is now one o'clock". It was marked correct, but with a typo. The correct answer was apparently "It is now one O CLOCK"

        Literally what I typed but without the apostrophe. Get your English right, Duolingo.


LGSalsero

        Again I don't have a typo, you have a typo DuoLingo


Azusa__

        How do you fluently translate 一点?I don't trust machines


BobBowles1

        What's wrong with 'It's 1:00 now.'? Not accepting this is inconsistent with other answers in this module.


rhnhh

        In other questions, it requires you to include the :00 after the hour, but here it says you are incorrect if you use 1:00, preferring "1", even though other questions penalize you for only having the hour.


OttoVonWea

        as a spanish native speaker being blunt is really part of me: its 1:00 or its 1:00 now should be accepted. some dont have hours to throw at duo y`know


TessEwing1

        In English, the "now" can go in any of 3 places in the sentence. A should be allowed. I reported it 3/3/2020.


Persefone111

        Because this is Chinese and the time adverb don't follow the rules of English


AP.html

        How is "It is now one o'clock" a typo!? I chose from the words it gave me.


Eeveon7

        I was off by a COMMA. Really?!?!?!?!?!?!


NinjaSmallman

        Pretty sure you mean an apostrophe. Same thing happened to me


JGreene68356

        It should also accept "It is 1:00". I know that "now" is in the question and usually include it, but this should also work. If i say "it IS 1:00", when else would i be referring to other than now?


rtandrada2

        This is accepted now.


JGreene68356

        "it is now 1:00" also marked wrong.... (Am i the only one that feels upset and personally offended when i hear the "wrong" sound and see the red box? Haha - it's just an electronic green owl in an app)


Ange131213

        I'm pleased other people have the same problem. I thought it was just me.


1wUxNAeQ

        Stop telling me that I have a typo!!! It's all that you have put in your little blocks. I know there is an apostrophe missing - because you do not put one in! Idiots.


Claudio0408

        i can't stand the ding-dong that confirms the correct answer. can at least the volume match the volume of the exercise voice?


fcorsairs

        Why did you put I as an answer. I thought it was a 1


debdyutikkk

        It has 12 but no 1 in options but wh8


PallviShar20

        I wrote "it is 1:30 now". Accepted


DebbieJust

        This is the first time i was marked wrong for leaving out a period


CarlaSanders

        PLEASE FIX THIS!!!! 1:00!!


ca1cifer

        The pronunciation sounds like they're saying "right now a bit" instead of "right now 1:00".


Hsn626796

        Does diăn here mean "o'clock" ?


richard711603

        Yes, one of the meanings of 点 is: o'clock
        It can also be pair with 钟, 一点钟 one o'clock

        I think of 点 as a time marker.
        一点三十七分 would be: one thirty seven (1:37), not: one o'clock and thirty seven


Diam716754

        I said now it's one o'clock It shouldn't be wrong


FrancescoR369622

        a bit of variation would be greatly appreciated. The whole lesson revolves on no more than two or three times of the day. The whole point of mastering the language is to be able to adapt, thanks.


theteenoctavian

        现在一点 xiànzài yīdiǎn


Ebie.

        The answer should be "Now is one o'clock". If the word it is infront it would be question marked tho


jajajaj884425

        Same here. I say the exact same and it is wrong according to duolingo


haku793

        It's 1:00 now and not accepted, why ? Sometimes translating the correct answer which accepted by duolingo is more difficult


SwordFishe1

        现在是 一点 is this not common or not acceptable?


Dozana

        Lol. It says I have typos but I can't type o or o', only choose o or o' (of which there is only o and 'clock)


SwordFishe1

        is 现在星一点 acceptable? and is it common that 星 is omitted?


ardi_eye

        Why is "it is 1 o'clock now" not accepted?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.