1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在一点。"

"现在一点。"

Translation:It is one o'clock now.

November 16, 2017

58 Comments


EdwardThor2

It is 1:00 now, not accepted. I would like to spend more time learning Chinese and less time trying to guess which correct answer Duolingo will accept.


[deactivated user]

    Literally same thing happened to me


Jeikobus

    Thank you. You put into words what I couldn't. It is the most frustrating thing as a native speaker.


Macguyver2000

    Darn skippy. Me too. I put 1 and it says 1:00. Do like me a flag everyone that ought to be ok. Like Ed said, lets not be guessing on semanics so much. Someone please go through these.


ChrisLons

    "It's 1:00 now." was not accepted. Reported 2018-08-30.

    EDIT: See also 现在五点半。 where the correct answer is "It is 5:30 now." https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25285176


BostonCharles

    "Right now it's 1:00" was marked wrong


fallingleaf_271

    The same thing happened to me : /

    Please change it so "Now it is 1:00" is accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      Yeah. I don't know why. I tried to do the same thing (It is 1:00 right now), but I somehow got it wrong. That doesn't make any sense!

      Edit: It's getting kinda wonky, now. First it marked me wrong because I didn't put a period, and then I put the same thing in, but it just changed to just (It is 1 right now.) as in just 1; no colon double zero. I don't understand...


cheenesemaster

      i didnt even get the option of 1, I just chose 10 in the place of one and it worked wtf


wbeeman

      Now it is 1:00 is correct but was marked wrong


SucciKun

      I said it is now one o clock and it told me I had a typo, but it accepted it.


Paperplatehead

      Same here. "It is now one o'clock" is perfectly good English and exactly equivalent to "it is one o'clock now"


richard711603

      We (native English speaker) do not always say "O'clock" when specifying time, it should not be required.


OrangeJuice428

      How do you fluently translate 一点?I don't trust machines


BobBowles1

      What's wrong with 'It's 1:00 now.'? Not accepting this is inconsistent with other answers in this module.


DebbieJust

      This is the first time i was marked wrong for leaving out a period


CarlaSanders

      PLEASE FIX THIS!!!! 1:00!!


rhnhh

      In other questions, it requires you to include the :00 after the hour, but here it says you are incorrect if you use 1:00, preferring "1", even though other questions penalize you for only having the hour.


JGreene68356

      It should also accept "It is 1:00". I know that "now" is in the question and usually include it, but this should also work. If i say "it IS 1:00", when else would i be referring to other than now?


RafaelAndr366560

      This is accepted now.


JGreene68356

      "it is now 1:00" also marked wrong.... (Am i the only one that feels upset and personally offended when i hear the "wrong" sound and see the red box? Haha - it's just an electronic green owl in an app)


ca1cifer

      The pronunciation sounds like they're saying "right now a bit" instead of "right now 1:00".


Lululipes

      "Now is one o'clock" not accepted


richard711603

      Try "Now it is one o'clock"


Garagan

      Still not accepted (08.10.2019)


Angela252222

      I'm pleased other people have the same problem. I thought it was just me.


Diam716754

      I said now it's one o'clock It shouldn't be wrong


Mcr912

      If the translation says one o'clock, I think it will sound better if the sentence was 现在一点钟。


OttoVonWea

      as a spanish native speaker being blunt is really part of me: its 1:00 or its 1:00 now should be accepted. some dont have hours to throw at duo y`know


Frisaf07

      I was apparently right even if I forgot the "o".


ZgfLwTZA

      I think "Now is one o'clock." should also be accepted.


TessEwing1

      In English, the "now" can go in any of 3 places in the sentence. A should be allowed. I reported it 3/3/2020.


VeylloneaA

      I put "now is one o'clock" and got wrong :|


Dil305361

      Uh i literally had the correct answer, but i used a number instead of the word "one". Whats going on??????


GaryLBulthouse

      I have a typo? no you don't supply an apostrophe! you are the one that has an error Duolingo! Why not make o'clock one word? instead of supplying an "o" and a " clock" but no " ' ". silly!!!!! not mark me wrong when it's your fault! GARY SMASH!!


Mauro766012

      I cant see the typo


Spanishowl18

      I think this would sound more natural with a 了


Eeveon7

      I was off by a COMMA. Really?!?!?!?!?!?!


rei.navas

      its obviously "now bit"


tlear0412

      Six months later and this still isn't fixed?


Nonruto.TH

      It is 1:00 now. Wrong?


fabadi

      It is 1pm now not accepted why?


mikey_dredz

      It's a bit weird having "o" and "'clock" as two separate buttons


Hsn626796

      Does diăn here mean "o'clock" ?


richard711603

      Yes, one of the meanings of 点 is: o'clock
      It can also be pair with 钟, 一点钟 one o'clock

      I think of 点 as a time marker.
      一点三十七分 would be: one thirty seven (1:37), not: one o'clock and thirty seven


snipegavain

      "Now is 1 o'clock" is not accepted. It's grammatically correct, albeit a little awkward.


chungmcl

      It's complaining that I didn't add a period, even though they usually ignore that.


EricGNielson

      Right now it is 1 o'clock was marked wrong. Please fix.


cwmccabeMD

      "right now it is one o'clock" marked incorrect.


Rumactree

      I had a brain glitch and thought yidian was yidiar ... which made it a really weird thing to say! “Right now a little”? Does that mean hurry up? Or...? ... ... oh, oops!

      (sorry can’t type characters or tones)

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.