1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "The teacher is not home."

"The teacher is not home."

Translation:老师不在家。

November 16, 2017

23 Comments


danielph147

The "bù" deletes the "hěn"/"shì"?


JarlGeorge

Depends on the context


SuperheroSam

Totally guessed it.


brucescotta

There should be a "at" home?


RachelDers4

”在“ means "at" or "in." in this case, it is the "at". So, 不在 is ”not at.“


Jacky79781

I saw a video that if bù is before any other 4th tone (like this case bù zài) then this becomes bú pronunciation. Is this specifically for 不 or are there other words with this rule?


TheEmmett

yeah it was also in one of the tips earlier on i believe


renee.jing.h

老师不在家里 is a better way to say it.


MashedBeartato

No, 不在家里 is awkward sounding and means more like "not inside the home" rather than "not at home."

不在家 is the better translation.


julesmp_

I'm assuming they don't want to teach too many characters at once at the beginning. Earlier in the course they use 面 for noodles when 面条 is better.


Minhuang4

It's just that there are so many options. Just report it if you're certain you got it right, it should absolutely be accepted as correct.


bjornet

What's the pinyin for the last one?


MashedBeartato

里 is pronounced lǐ, and means "in"


bjornet

What's the Pinyin for the last one?


CaseyCrayg

What does the last character add?


TheEmmett

it basically just says inside the home not just 'at' which actually changes the meaning slightly


LightKnigh4

This sounds pretty awkward to me. I would say either formal is not at home, or informal isn't home, but this mix sounds a bit like he is not a home, to me.


TheEmmett

it is how natives say it the most. "He is not at home" doesnt suggest it is his in english either, but its because the word 家 has a similar meaning to home not house.


wmir

The voice says "lao shü" instead of "lao shi".


Jefferson405954

The English version should be " the teacher is not at home ".


RachelDers4

"教师" can also be used. It can mean teacher or classroom.


RoFI462947

“教師”(教师) means teacher. The translation of “classroom” should be 教室.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.