"The teacher is not home."

Translation:老师不在家。

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


SuperheroSam

Totally guessed it.

December 2, 2017

renee.jing.h

老师不在家里 is a better way to say it.

November 16, 2017

MashedBeartato

No, 不在家里 is awkward sounding and means more like "not inside the home" rather than "not at home."

不在家 is the better translation.

December 4, 2017

ignalb

I'm assuming they don't want to teach too many characters at once at the beginning. Earlier in the course they use 面 for noodles when 面条 is better.

November 18, 2017

Minhuang4

It's just that there are so many options. Just report it if you're certain you got it right, it should absolutely be accepted as correct.

December 26, 2017

bjornet

What's the pinyin for the last one?

November 19, 2017

MashedBeartato

里 is pronounced lǐ, and means "in"

December 4, 2017

CaseyCrayg

What does the last character add?

November 23, 2017

bjornet

What's the Pinyin for the last one?

November 19, 2017

danielph147

The "bù" deletes the "hěn"/"shì"?

January 15, 2018

Zonku

Yup

November 25, 2018

brucescotta

There should be a "at" home?

August 22, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.