"你们下午几点喝咖啡?"

Translation:What time do you all drink coffee in the afternoon?

November 16, 2017

36 Comments


mike92finn

You guys is not necessary here. We should be able to simply use 'you' to represent the second person plural.

November 16, 2017

FrenchByte

Yep, Duo is pretty casual. The team likely wanted to separate between the two, but 你们 would very likely be used with coworkers and bosses, and you would not want to use "you guys" in those cases, and others.

November 17, 2017

alejandro151234

correct

December 10, 2017

Tim475477

I agree with mike92finn

November 7, 2018

L3opold

what about: "on what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee"?

December 5, 2017

Dejo

"at what time" is the usual expression in English.

January 3, 2018

Hei1long2

I thought about "at" instead of "on".

December 23, 2017

RegWong1

For Americans the translation is acceptable but not to people who speak conventional English. The use of "you guys" caters only to Americans. The most accurate translation is "At what time do you people drink coffee in the afternoon." This is what I wrote.

January 2, 2018

TheSweenz

I get not liking "you guys," but "you people" sounds slightly derogatory in USA/Canada.

August 15, 2018

JeffHK

And as a 60 year old American, even I don't say "you guys"!

January 23, 2018

Sailor21

The recording sounds bad

December 2, 2017

MayhemSan

Glad I wasn't the only one who thought so. I reported it though.

December 23, 2017

Draguinny

Me too.

June 29, 2018

Eligeert

"at what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee" is stil not accepted :-(

February 18, 2018

Hei1long2

Should "At what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee" be accepted?

May 10, 2018

Andrew-Lin

你們下午幾點喝咖啡?

November 25, 2017

MarriottPlayer

The idea of someone asking this to a group of others amuses me.

January 3, 2018

IWannaLearn3

我不喝咖啡

January 7, 2018

ChristineMatsui

Why can't it be translated to "What time are you going to coffee this afternoon?"

January 14, 2018

MoMo654419

That's what I put

February 23, 2018

JeffHK

"You guys", really? What time are you having coffee this afternoon is perfectly acceptable.

January 23, 2018

shereepoon

will 'when will you have coffee in the afternoon?' be accept too?

January 28, 2018

1083531311

"at what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee" "you" : is a plural majestatis form :therefore "guys" is redundant

May 24, 2018

Draguinny

THE STUPID THING SAID I PUT THE WRONG WORDS INSTEAD OF "What time". BUT I DID AND THE THING STILL SAID IT WAS WRONG. >:C

June 29, 2018

George792719

I don't know about others here I find the audio on this question very difficult to hear because the words are not very clear at all.

September 1, 2018

alisha_barnes

10/13/18 Can someone give a correct translation of a few sentences?

Thanks!

The sentences are:

  1. What time do you drink coffee in the afternoons?

  2. What time do you drink coffee in the afternoon?

(This one is ambiguous and could imply this afternoon or any afternoon. Is the sentence DuoLingo gave just as ambiguous?)

  1. What time will you drink coffee in the afternoon?

I understood the sentence as #2 and wrote my answer as #3 with today's afternoon in mind.

Native speakers- Is the Duo Lingo sentence ambiguous? How can I be more specific in writing and speaking a generic afternoon versus today's afternoon in Manderin? Thanks

October 13, 2018

alisha_barnes

That first example sentence should be ignored. Its only 2 and 3 Im concerned about. Sry for the typo

October 13, 2018

John837485

At what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee? Was not accepted

December 14, 2018

JeanTheFit

The word "all" in "you all" here should only be required for Americans who live south of Washington DC.

December 21, 2018

Frank685746

"What time in the afternoon do you drink coffee?" sounds more natural to my English ears and should be accepted. And, as others have said, here and elsewhere, "you all" and "you guys" are dialect, not standard English.

January 17, 2019

JulianJare2

"At what time in the afternoon do you guys drink coffee" should be accepted.

February 27, 2019

Josh484908

The English words I could choose from did not include "What" but did include "Kong"

March 27, 2019

IWannaLearn3

Fml i accidentally typed item instead of time.

January 7, 2018

MeggMcCMuffin

The English translation is not grammatically correct

January 12, 2018

kyraroesle

i agree. plural.

January 17, 2018

alejandro151234

what put... i go to need!

December 10, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.