1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们下午几点喝咖啡?"

"你们下午几点喝咖啡?"

Translation:What time do you drink coffee in the afternoon?

November 16, 2017

45 Comments


mike92finn

You guys is not necessary here. We should be able to simply use 'you' to represent the second person plural.


FrenchByte

Yep, Duo is pretty casual. The team likely wanted to separate between the two, but 你们 would very likely be used with coworkers and bosses, and you would not want to use "you guys" in those cases, and others.


Tim475477

I agree with mike92finn


Eligeert

"at what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee" is stil not accepted :-(


ReggieMcke

Yea translation fail so hard on this app with Chinese to English. Spanish to English works fine tho. But there are better apps then this one for the Chinese translation parts .its too picky and literal which is the opposite Chinese


Sailor21

The recording sounds bad


MayhemSan

Glad I wasn't the only one who thought so. I reported it though.


Hei1long2

Should "At what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee" be accepted?


John837485

At what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee? Was not accepted


RegWong1

For Americans the translation is acceptable but not to people who speak conventional English. The use of "you guys" caters only to Americans. The most accurate translation is "At what time do you people drink coffee in the afternoon." This is what I wrote.


TheSweenz

I get not liking "you guys," but "you people" sounds slightly derogatory in USA/Canada.


JeffHK

And as a 60 year old American, even I don't say "you guys"!


L3opold

what about: "on what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee"?


Dejo

"at what time" is the usual expression in English.


Hei1long2

I thought about "at" instead of "on".


1083531311

"at what time in the afternoon do you drink coffee" "you" : is a plural majestatis form :therefore "guys" is redundant


Frank685746

"What time in the afternoon do you drink coffee?" sounds more natural to my English ears and should be accepted. And, as others have said, here and elsewhere, "you all" and "you guys" are dialect, not standard English.


shereepoon

will 'when will you have coffee in the afternoon?' be accept too?


George792719

I don't know about others here I find the audio on this question very difficult to hear because the words are not very clear at all.


Andrew-Lin

你們下午幾點喝咖啡?


MarriottPlayer

The idea of someone asking this to a group of others amuses me.


ChristineMatsui

Why can't it be translated to "What time are you going to coffee this afternoon?"


JeffHK

"You guys", really? What time are you having coffee this afternoon is perfectly acceptable.


JeanTheFit

The word "all" in "you all" here should only be required for Americans who live south of Washington DC.


Josh484908

The English words I could choose from did not include "What" but did include "Kong"


PeterLangb1

You didn't have the word 'coffee' in the translation.


A7118Vgq

how about putting in the word DRINK so you can finish the question successfully not happy


PrakashJos18

My answer may be treated as correct.


PeterTorra

You might want to use "you all" if you come from Texas, but standard American English would simply use the word "you".


BarbaraDic188222

The DUO speaker sounds so similar to me when I'm trying to differentiate between morning and afternoon. I wish they would speak slowly so i can hear it easier. I've been trying to translate it by sound but need to "cheat" often by looking at the characters afterall. Anyone else have this problem?


lisa91655

For me that was worded very weird


MeggMcCMuffin

The English translation is not grammatically correct


alisha_barnes

10/13/18 Can someone give a correct translation of a few sentences?

Thanks!

The sentences are:

  1. What time do you drink coffee in the afternoons?

  2. What time do you drink coffee in the afternoon?

(This one is ambiguous and could imply this afternoon or any afternoon. Is the sentence DuoLingo gave just as ambiguous?)

  1. What time will you drink coffee in the afternoon?

I understood the sentence as #2 and wrote my answer as #3 with today's afternoon in mind.

Native speakers- Is the Duo Lingo sentence ambiguous? How can I be more specific in writing and speaking a generic afternoon versus today's afternoon in Manderin? Thanks


alisha_barnes

That first example sentence should be ignored. Its only 2 and 3 Im concerned about. Sry for the typo


JulianJare2

"At what time in the afternoon do you guys drink coffee" should be accepted.


alejandro151234

what put... i go to need!


IWannaLearn3

Fml i accidentally typed item instead of time.


Draguinny

THE STUPID THING SAID I PUT THE WRONG WORDS INSTEAD OF "What time". BUT I DID AND THE THING STILL SAID IT WAS WRONG. >:C

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.