"There is no bathroom here."

Translation:这儿没有洗手间。

November 16, 2017

18 Comments


ChrisLons

Can 这儿 go at the end?

January 29, 2018

Rumactree

Could someone (who knows) please answer this one?

i.e. 没有洗手间在这儿

August 13, 2018

KX3.

That is acceptable but not idiomatic.

September 21, 2018

Rumactree

Thanks!

September 21, 2018

jad498154

I think locations come before the verb in chinese

June 17, 2019

renee.jing.h

You can also say 这里没有厕所 or 这里没有洗手间.

November 16, 2017

varigby

這裡沒有廁所 is way more common than 洗手間

November 16, 2017

DestinationVoid

洗手间不在这里 ?

April 2, 2018

KX3.

That implies there is a bathroom, it's just not here but elsewhere.

September 21, 2018

HunorCsaki

Can we also use 卫生间?

December 14, 2017

KX3.

And 厕所, yes.

September 21, 2018

[deactivated user]

    i wrote 这儿不在洗手间 and i wonder if it is correct.

    August 28, 2018

Rumactree

    这儿不在洗手间 = here is not at the washroom

    So, sorry, doesn’t quite mean what you want it to.

    It’s possible that 这儿不是在洗手间 might be understood but I think it still sounds a bit odd. Might be better without the 在,but you’re still missing “There is”.

    Translating “There is” you really need 有。I think.

    August 28, 2018

KX3.

    这儿不是洗手间 = this is not the bathroom

    You need 没有 instead.

    September 21, 2018

Andy56160

    I wrote 洗手间在那儿

    October 12, 2018

Andy56160

    I meant 洗手间没有那儿

    October 12, 2018

Andy56160

    I meant 这儿

    October 12, 2018

Alessandro181022

    Why is duolinguo using the pechinese pronunciation and not the standard mandarin one? Like with "shao", "sh" shouldn't be pronounced like in "shoe"

    June 8, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.