1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "There is no bathroom here."

"There is no bathroom here."

Translation:这儿没有洗手间。

November 16, 2017

61 Comments


ChrisLons

Can 这儿 go at the end?


Rumactree

Could someone (who knows) please answer this one?

i.e. 没有洗手间在这儿


KX3.

That is acceptable but not idiomatic.


KX3.

No problem!


xoxodayren

Why would it not be structed like this?- 那儿没有洗手间这儿

To me that reads "There doesn't have bathroom here" wouldn't that be saying the same thing?


Riki115

That's literally translated from English and the grammar in that Chinese sentence is not correct. Also, keep in mind that the "there" in "there is" doesn't always have the meaning of "over there", like "Is THERE a bathroom HERE?". The best way to say "there is" in Chinese is with the verb 有, preceded by 这儿 or 那儿. Location always has to be in the front of the sentence, or between the subject and the verb. For example: 这儿没有洗手间 would mean "There is no bathroom here." or if you want to translate it literally "Here (this palce here) doesn't have a bathroom". I hope that clears it up a bit


RajeshWali2

But the answer was rejected


Fart62

Usually, Chinese sentences begin with the more general fact/description ("here") and follow up with the more specific object ("the bathroom")


sue387057

i hate u duolingo


sue387057

I HatEeE uUu DUO


jad498154

I think locations come before the verb in chinese


DestinationVoid

洗手间不在这里 ?


KX3.

That implies there is a bathroom, it's just not here but elsewhere.


Michael430965

I agree with you, but Duo should clarify what they mean...they should say "We do not HAVE a bathroom here" instead of "There is no bathroom here"


renee.jing.h

You can also say 这里没有厕所 or 这里没有洗手间.


RudyPanges

What is the difference between 这里 and 这儿?


Rumactree

Dialect. 这儿 is 北京话, the standard accent taught all over China. 这里 is used more in the south of China and, I gather from these discussion pages (do please correct me if I’m wrong), offshore in places like Taiwan, Singapore etc.


Riki115

That is correct. 这儿 is more common in northern China (including Beijing), 这里 is more common in southern China and Taiwan, however both are correct to use.


felixmontecillo

Would it be ok yo say 洗手间没有这儿?Does 这儿 when asking always go at the beginning of phrases?


Rumactree

It’s less about where 这儿 goes in the sentence and more about how you use 没有 or 在。

So you could say: 洗手间不在这儿 to mean ‘the bathroom isn’t here’.

(But that’s not quite the same as ‘there is no bathroom here’ 这儿没有洗手间)

(洗手间没有这儿 is more like ‘the bathroom hasn’t got a here’ - nonsensical)

I hope this helps, that’s what I’m trying to do.


Gelukservaring

Yes that helps! -- also answering the question whether 'zhu er' could go at the end.


SloaneHilt

Incredibly helpful


guamacide

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/there

THERE has 2 common usages in US english: 1) regarding location

my hand is THERE on the table. (as opposed to here attached to my arm) go THERE! when will you be THERE?

2) regarding existence, to be present

THERE are flies everywhere. is THERE a cure for covid19? THERE will be blood.

frequently, it's used meaning both:

THERE(2) is no one THERE(1). is THERE(2) a reason to go THERE(1)?

那兒/那裡 na4r/na4li is equivalent to THERE(1). i want to say never THERE(2), but there could be an obsolete/archaic usage.

THERE(1) should be understood as "that place". i emphasize understood since duo will probably never translate it that way since "that place" could be translated differently.

mandarin chinese doesn't have an exact equivalent to THERE(2). it could be 有 like in this exercise. colloquially, "there is no bathroom here" is correct, but if you breakdown the chinese word-for-word, it would be "here(this place) / not / has(or be present) / bathroom". in grammatically intelligible US english, "this place(here) has no bathroom."


HunorCsaki

Can we also use 卫生间?


KX3.

And 厕所, yes.


[deactivated user]

    i wrote 这儿不在洗手间 and i wonder if it is correct.


Rumactree

    这儿不在洗手间 = here is not at the washroom

    So, sorry, doesn’t quite mean what you want it to.

    You’re missing “There is”.

    Translating “There is” you really need 有 (or in this case 没有).


KX3.

    这儿不是洗手间 = this is not the bathroom

    You need 没有 instead.


Wjolcz

    Could 没有 be interpreted as 'we don't have'?


DestinationVoid

    Yes, if it's an answer to a direct question e.g.

    A: 你们有X吗?

    B: 没有。

    Otherwise you have to use personal pronoun.


ekoi1995
    Chinese English Pinyin
    这儿 here Zhè'er
    没有 we don't have méiyǒu
    洗手间 toilet xǐshǒujiān.

KX3.

    Just a correction:
    没有 - don't have

    Nice table, how did you format it?


whsndstalb

    「這裏沒有個洗手間」not accepted please correct this error


Mishan750553

    这儿 it's Here .. did not ?


ninjacrayon

    Can 没有 be "don't have"? And if so, is 这儿没有 meaning "here doesn't have _". (This location doesn't have___)? Can it be used for lists of things?


PhillipHay692625

    Why 这儿 and not 这里


Riki115

    Both are correct. 这儿 is more commonly heard in Northern China, 这里 is more commonly heard in the south


brezbrez

    Verbatim this reads as ''Here not have bathroom'' . Isn't it better for Duolingo to give an accurate as possible English translation along with an idiomatic rendering? That allows for a better understanding of the sentence structure and different ways of expression of the same information.


Andy56160

    I wrote 洗手间在那儿


Andy56160

    I meant 洗手间没有那儿


Alessandro181022

    Why is duolinguo using the pechinese pronunciation and not the standard mandarin one? Like with "shao", "sh" shouldn't be pronounced like in "shoe"


TEACHmeMANDARIN1

    Does this means the word "There" is silent?

    Why "哪儿没有洗手间" is not acceptable?


Rumactree

    It’s just a typo: You wanted to write 那儿 (there), but you wrote 哪儿 (where?).


DomesitaCh

    That happend to me ones


FurkanOpan

    What about 洗手间不在这儿


Rumactree

    That would be more like: “The washroom is not here.”

    You’d need 有 and 没有 to express “There is” and “there is no”.


Feibio00

    can we say that 这儿 is the subject of the sentence?


DiabbaAlda

    Is it compulsive the 儿? I don't seem to understand its use, the same with 那儿。


Rumactree

    No, 儿 is not compulsory. 这儿=这里.

    儿 is a big part of the 北京 accent, which is the standard accent everyone learns (like learning the Parisian accent when learning French). Generally speaking you’ll hear 这儿 a lot in the north and 这里 more in the south.

    You do need something though. 这 on it’s own just means “this” and you want this place = “here” = 这儿 = 这里。


BobMason2

    Why sometime 这儿 goes at beginning of the sentence and sometime at the end ?


Lodus2

    Why is Duolingo suddenly rejecting "這裡沒有洗手間"???


Riki115

    That should be correct, report it next time


I_Am_The_Senate

    why 没有 and not 不在?


Riki115

    You can't replace 没有 with 不在 in this sentence.

    这儿没有洗手问 = "Here, there is no bathroom" 这儿不在洗手问 = "Here is not in the bathroom"

    If you want to use 不在, you can say something like 洗手问不在这儿 "The bathroom is not in here".


SherryShaee

    Why is it when both there and here are in the same sentence, the na er gets cut out leaving only zhu er?


Riki115

    The "there" is present because of English grammar. 有 in sentences like these means "there is/there are", it's used to say that something exists or is happening. You could also translate it as "Here is no bathroom" but I think it's more common to use "there is/there are" in this case.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.