"S pečeným kuřetem mi zelí nechutná."

Translation:I do not like sauerkraut with roast chicken.

11/16/2017, 6:53:41 PM

8 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Is sauerkraut with chicken a different dish than chicken with sauerkraut?

6/19/2018, 6:43:24 PM

VladaFu
Mod

I think so. Depends what is the main part.

2/27/2019, 10:37:55 AM

bright_flash

Why is zelí translated as sauerkraut here? Isn't zelí cabbage in general and kysané zelí sauerkraut specifically?

11/16/2017, 6:53:41 PM

kacenka9
Mod

well, we accept both and yet I bet you anything the speaker was actually talking about a kind of cabbage preparation that is somewhere between the two. 'Zelí' is a common side to many Czech meals. it is a cooked cabbage with vinegar and sugar and can be prepared from raw cabbage or can be prepared from sauerkraut. Go figure.

11/16/2017, 8:48:40 PM

igamenir

Is "with" commonly used in english in this context? I'd prefer "to" here, since it's a side dish.

1/10/2018, 9:03:27 AM

ion1122

Yes, it must be "with" here. You cannot say: "I don't like roast chicken to sauerkraut" or "I don't like sauerkraut to roast chicken".

2/9/2018, 9:31:17 PM

walkinwolk

When the narrator says “mi” in all instances of using the dative case, it always sounds like “me” or the “i” like a cross between “i” and “e”. Is this normal in czech?

5/31/2018, 7:56:46 AM

endless_sleeper
Mod

I have no idea what you mean by that. A cross between 'i' and 'e', but in what language?

Checked the audio for this sentence, sounds fine to my ears. The 'i' in 'mi' should be ɪ: a near-close front unrounded vowel.

5/31/2018, 12:38:47 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.