1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "S pečeným kuřetem mi zelí ne…

"S pečeným kuřetem mi zelí nechutná."

Translation:I do not like sauerkraut with roast chicken.

November 16, 2017

11 Comments


DeniseSchl5

Is sauerkraut with chicken a different dish than chicken with sauerkraut?


VladaFu

I think so. Depends what is the main part.


Esus111138

Not really. This sentence means you like sauerkraut, but not in combination with chicken.


BoneheadBass

I'm curious why you say that the sentence means that you like sauerkraut. To me, it seems that you might or might not like sauerkraut in general, but we now know you don't like it with roast chicken. Am I missing some nuance on the Czech side?


VladaFu

Because of the word order. Depending on the intonation the comment of the sentence can either be "s pečeným kuřetem" or "nechutná", but it is more likely that the stressed new information is "nechutná". If it were the former, the conclusion would have been similar.

When we stress "nechutná" we can assume that it does "chutná" with something else.


bright_flash

Why is zelí translated as sauerkraut here? Isn't zelí cabbage in general and kysané zelí sauerkraut specifically?


kacenka9

well, we accept both and yet I bet you anything the speaker was actually talking about a kind of cabbage preparation that is somewhere between the two. 'Zelí' is a common side to many Czech meals. it is a cooked cabbage with vinegar and sugar and can be prepared from raw cabbage or can be prepared from sauerkraut. Go figure.


walkinwolk

When the narrator says “mi” in all instances of using the dative case, it always sounds like “me” or the “i” like a cross between “i” and “e”. Is this normal in czech?


endless_sleeper

I have no idea what you mean by that. A cross between 'i' and 'e', but in what language?

Checked the audio for this sentence, sounds fine to my ears. The 'i' in 'mi' should be ɪ: a near-close front unrounded vowel.


igamenir

Is "with" commonly used in english in this context? I'd prefer "to" here, since it's a side dish.


ion1122

Yes, it must be "with" here. You cannot say: "I don't like roast chicken to sauerkraut" or "I don't like sauerkraut to roast chicken".

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.