"你们的孩子都长大了。"

Translation:Your kids are all grown up.

November 16, 2017

11 Comments


Hedwigechouette

"your children have all grown up" was rejected but should be accepted

November 21, 2017

hebozhe

I almost always translate the perfective "了" to a perfect verb conjugation when I do paid translations, especially when they're at the ends of sentences.

December 6, 2017

hippietrail

What's the 都 doing here? "All grown up" is a set phrase and can be used of even one single person. So it looks like they're saying "all of your children have grown up" rather than the idiomatic English "your children have fully grown up".

What do other native English and native Chinese speakers think?

February 8, 2018

stevothedrummer

"Your kids are all grown up" isn't the same as "your kids have all grown up", which is what the translation should be.

December 14, 2017

Aria_patriot

Why the program is so sensative about the typoes?

November 11, 2018

dTanMan

"Your children are all big now."

I think this can be accepted as both the English and Chinese versions can both mean it literally or otherwise -- usually not literally. I can imagine saying "wow your kids are big now!" to someone, when I don't mean just physical growth.

November 27, 2017

RobMac

Your children are all grown.

February 21, 2018

PkmnRanjya

Why would it not be "your kids grew up to be big"?

November 16, 2017

6Pup5

Because the English is unnatural. 长大 means to grow up, not to be big.

November 17, 2017

Hedwigechouette

Sorry, in this context da doesn't indicate size. It simply means they've become adults [and could be very small adults potentially ]

November 21, 2017

stevothedrummer

We would say "have grown up", not "grew up"

December 14, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.