1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "星期五晚上我想请你去看电影。"

"星期五晚上我想请你去看电影。"

Translation:I want to treat you to a movie on Friday evening.

November 16, 2017

45 Comments


chronicallylate

"I want to invite you to go see a movie on Friday night." was rejected


Julia947070

I don't see how: "I want to invite you to go see a movie Friday night" is not an acceptable alternative as well.


mikey_dredz

"I want to treat you.." to me has one very specific meaning: I'm inviting you and intend to pay for you. It always implies the financial transaction. (Australian/British English)

I don't think that's what this Chinese sentence actually means.


NathanRasm

I was surprised, but it looks like "to treat someone" is indeed one meaning of .


EnsignR

Stupid DL want treat rather than invite, and evening instead of night, bothbof which should be perfectly legitimate translations - 03 DEC 2019


Harry599435

I know it's frustrating. I don't call DL 'stupid' though ... because it's free.


David507004

请 means "to invite" - 请坐 doesn't mean "treat to sit", it means "invite/please to sit". DL is stupid in this case, even if it is free!


hippietrail

"Treat" is a very American way to say this. For us native speakers who are not Americans every natural way we would say this seems to be rejected.


IceAly

We Americans wouldn't say this sentence. We sometimes say "It's my treat." Saying "I'll treat you to a movie" sounds very Chinglishy to me.


CinnamonTe1

When someone says "let's go out for dinner" or "let's hang out", the invitation does not mean they intend to pay. "To treat" means you are offering to pay and it often changes the likelihood of whether the other person will say yes or no.

"I want to treat you to dinner tonight"
"Dinner will be my treat"
"Dinner is on me"

All of these phrases are common in the US and mean the person who makes the suggestion will pay. There is nothing "chinglish" about any of these phrases. For romantic dates, people tend to say "i want to take you out for dinner", which also implies they are paying.


rcalhoun66

It's not Chinglishy at all. It's completely proper English, and (as an American) I've said it on more than a few occasions.


hippietrail

It's very interesting to this Australian to hear the varying views among native American English speakers.


CinnamonTe1

"We americans" is a vague statement. I would take it with a grain of salt.


ChristianInOslo

Duolingo Chinese seems to have an obsession with using American English whenever possible...


hippietrail

It's actually their stated policy rather than their obsession. I'm not sure where they state it but it comes up in the comments on many courses over and over.


TahaSHK

this kind of sentences where different time expressions, multiple verbs are present simply don't work with Duolingo, unless the supervising team invests enough time and energy into integrating every possible translation which is nearly impossible given the amount of English varieties out there. This is at times very frustrating


Melarish

I'm so glad to be using the phone app where you choose words from a list. Almost never have these problems anymore :)


FeQH1

I am vice a versa unsatisfied a lack of the feature of manual Chinese characters entry on both iOS and Android platforms. On top of that, it seems that there was a such of feature available about a week, but then it seems it was disabled remotely by the developer


hippietrail

I am able to enter Chinese characters on Android. I just use one of the Chinese keyboards.


thelappin

Unfortunately, the translation instead gets a bit too obvious. I usually solve this by translating it in my head before looking at the word list.


EATandNAP

"I would like to invite you to watch a movie on Friday night" was rejected.


sovanyio

"I want to invite you to go watch a movie Friday night" rejected


LlamaScota

I've never heard this kind of sentence using "treat" in English.


Dave168907

To treat someone to something is a very common expression to me. Maybe it's a generational thing. I'm a great-grandfather.


hippietrail

It's actually regional rather than generational. Americans and perhaps also Canadians use "treat" this way but we don't in other English speaking regions.


Simon299426

"On Friday evening, I want to invite you to go and watch a movie." is corrected to "On Friday evening, I want to invite you to go watch a movie"


Simon299426

"I'd like to invite you to go and see a movie on Friday night." is corrected to the less good "I'd like to invite you to go see a movie on Friday night." Reported of course.


Valerio542787

I'd like to invite you to the cinema on Friday night. should be included.


whsndstalb

i don't think anybody who took this course would have the confidence to ask somebody that


Dargaard2

Treat you with a tasty delicious movie. This English cracks me up every time


John885280

Hus speech is really muffled and indistinct. He should speak more clearly!


NathanRasm

Yeah. He totally said "dian yang" instead of "dian ying" for 电影. That's consistent with his other weird pronunciations in that it matches a Hakka accent.

Don't ask me what's going on with 请你 though. It sounds like he's saying "qing yu" and that's not normal pronunciation in any kind of Chinese.


TaylorGrayMoore

"On Friday evening" sounds really awkward to me. I would never say "on" in this sentence.


hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker and to me it sounds awkward without the "on" and it sounds fine with it.


BenoitMnar

Friday evening I want to treat you to a move... Not accepted. Come on!


KarenECase

How do I know when "qing" 请 means to invite someone, and when it means to treat them? It seems that in this sentence it could mean "invite." If it only means "treat" I'd like to understand why.


hippietrail

I don't have an answer but I have the impression that several European languages including German don't make this distinction either. I'm never quite sure when a European friend tells me they're "inviting" me whether I'm supposed to expect them to pay for me because of this.


Jon769874

if "请你" is invite you and "请你" is treat you, how to evaluate it? Should we just memorise the Chinglish translation?


IanMcFarla17

The use of 'treat' here really is silly. It obviously can pass as a loose translation, but 'I would like to invite you to go see a movie' is perfectly good English - and reflects the literal Chinese exactly.


NathanRasm

请 also means 'treat'.


David507004

"I would like to invite you to go and see a film on Friday evening" rejected. Perhaps boringly literal, but that is an exact translation! xingqiwu wanshang = Friday evening; wo xiang qing ni = I would like to invite you; qu kan dianying = to go see a film.


HolyBright

Sometime one chinese character can have many different meaning. It's called 多音字(duō yīn zì).

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.