"我今天要请假。"

Translation:I need to take a day off today.

November 16, 2017

16 Comments


sovanyio

"I need to take today off" also rejected and that is the most natural English translation

December 4, 2017

Simon299426

I agree. It's just told me that the correct answer is "I want to take off today", which is something completely different.

April 3, 2018

_LolZ_

Accepted 2019年2月5号

February 5, 2019

m.edrez

Is "to go on leave" acceptable in standard English? Or is it colloquial English in my country...? :/

December 6, 2017

Gabrielle145359

In my experience, "to go on leave" means to be away from work or school for an extended period of time (usually sick leave [for a long, severe illness], maternity leave, or a soldier having a few weeks off from an active duty post to travel home). I've never heard it used for just one day off. (I'm from the mid-Atlantic, US.)

December 1, 2018

roman2095

It could also be used for taking annual vacation (i.e. for an extended period) but it would not normally be used for taking one day off. Having said that, it is not actually wrong. If you noticed someone was not in the office on a particular day and asked where he was, someone could easily say "he is on leave" (although the most common response would be "he's taking the day off"). However once you using "going" as in "going on leave" it would always be for a longer period. [Australia]

December 13, 2018

DavidEllio14

I need a day off today -rejected

December 6, 2017

chronicallylate

Today I need to take leave was rejected.

November 20, 2017

chronicallylate

also: Today I need to take the day off rejected.

November 20, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"I want to take time off today." seems like a reasonable substitution that's currently rejected with a suggestion for "I need to take a day off today."

March 13, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

I agree, "time off" or "leave" are closer to the meaning of 请假 - even if the most likely time frame is "a DAY off" 请假 is deffinatly NOT limited to meaning a single day off.

April 12, 2019

Mtyx.

要 also means "will". "I will take a day off today" or "I will ask for a leave of absence today" should be accepted.

June 16, 2018

jpolin

"I have to take a day off today" should be accepted

January 7, 2018

Shingod

Today I need to take a leave

February 8, 2018

JArgeles

What's the difference between 需要 and just 要?

March 5, 2019

PatrickTrentin88

Generally speaking, 需要 is "need". This sentence contains 要 + 請假, i.e. "want/must + ask for leave/vacation", which is translated as "need a leave/vacation".

March 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.