1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Tento rok má tři sta šedesát…

"Tento rok tři sta šedesát šest dnů."

Translation:This year has three hundred and sixty-six days.

November 16, 2017

12 Comments


linguistenator

"This year has 366 days" wasn't accepted, and the answer displayed was "This year has 3 hundred 66 days" which is not a way you can actually write in English.


kacenka9

3 hundred and 66... is, unfortunately, a silliness the system does by itself and we do not have how to stop it. In general we do not use numbers. Some sentences are in both, English for Czech speakers and Czech for English speakers, courses. So you can land such a sentence learning either of these. If you are learning English, allowing you to type 366 is really not going to help you with numbers much. And the other way round. Also, a lot of people tend to go to the 'opposite' course to improve their language skills.


tatka_

Better is write numbers as the text (three hundred and sixty-six) - it should be accepted.


ion1122

also good English: three hundred sixty-six


BrianSille2

"Three hundred and sixty six days" is how you write in English!


BrianSille2

I found the "dnu" completely inaudible. I played it four of five times at both speeds and still could not hear it. I only got the answer right because I knew that it must be there. I frequently find the last word difficult to hear in the lessons but is the first occasion in which I could hear no sound whatever.


svrsheque

male voice? (the female is crystal clear.)


BrianSille2

I agree. See my later post


BrianSille2

I complained a few minutes ago about absence of "dnu" with the male voice. On this occasion it was the female voice and was perfect!


MikhailDidenko

He's 3 hundred 66 days this year. - WTF?


Renardo_11

In your sentence “this year” really means “in this year,” even though English does not use a preposition here. I don't think that “tento rok” can be used with that meaning. In Czech I would say “v tomto roce” or, shortly, “letos.” (Czech even has a single word for “last year” = “loni.”)

BTW, I would never use abusive abbreviations in a public forum but then I am not an English native speaker… I feel that difference all the time.


BoneheadBass

Assuming what you wrote is a DL-proposed correction, I think the Czech team would need to see your exact sentence in order to tell you what might have been wrong with it, and why you got that weird "right" translation.

The "3 hundred 66" thing has to do with how the system handles numbers. It seems to like 1- and 2-digit numbers, but throws up its hands in despair when it encounters 3-digit numbers. Best (though annoying) to type it out if the number is over 99, or just cross your fingers and use the same weird format.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.