"这条裤子不舒服!"

Translation:This pair of pants isn't comfortable.

November 16, 2017

18 Comments


Sojumonkey

"Trousers" should also be OK please - here to learn Chinese, not American English! :-)

November 23, 2017

prabhavati

These trousers are not comfortable is rejected

December 2, 2017

roman2095

But "These pants are not comfortable" is accepted so it is obviously correct with "trousers".

February 21, 2019

EATandNAP

Also: This pair of pants is uncomfortable.

November 21, 2017

Jan863662

If trousers must be translated as pants, well ... That's pants!

February 3, 2018

mapmanic

"These shoes" was the answer recommended in a previous answer but "these pants" is rejected here!!!!

November 30, 2017

Handrisuselo

Is the word "pair" used in this sentence?

March 7, 2018

roman2095

Probably not literally but the classifier 条 serves that purpose, just like "pair" sort of does in English.

February 17, 2019

Abby473117

A pair of pants are either comfortable, or uncomfortable, right???

March 13, 2019

CalvinN4

Pants AREN'T... not pants isn't. It's plural

December 23, 2017

ThomasBouverie.1

Except we're talking about the pair, not the pants

June 29, 2018

RachelHe8

Isn't comfortable. Sound better if duo put it as: Is uncomfortable.

April 17, 2018

SetraYoman

Why is it pair of pants? No wirds indicate it is a pair, CMIIW

April 20, 2018

Rachel5232

The Chinese doesn’t sound right to me...

August 31, 2018

AndreaNico66755

These pants are uncomfortable. Is much much more natural to say.

December 11, 2018

GanzeroMem

what's wrong with 'this pants is not comfortable?' if you use, this pair pants, why not adding plural instead of 'isnt'

April 10, 2019

AngieYu4

I feel that the translation sounds very unnatural, changing it to something like "These pair of pants aren't comfortable" or "This pair of pants are uncomfortable" would make more sense.

April 21, 2018

stephen_zissou

Both of your suggestions are wrong. It could be "this pair of pants isn't comfortable" or "this pair of pants is uncomfortable." Pair is singular, uses "this" (not "these") and goes with "is/isn't" not "are/aren't").

May 1, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.