"她的电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What's her telephone number?

November 16, 2017

175 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jb11131999

Difference between 电话 & 电话号码 and 什么 & 多少?


Rudzh

电话 - telephone 电话号码 - telephone number

什么 - what 多少 - how much/many


MarkBennett6

"How much is her phone number?" !? I assume the Chinese use this question when the answer is a number, and there is no implication that a woman's contact details are being offered for sale here...


shirokozume

Ahh, I speak Chinese fluently, so I'm learning how to write it. When they ask this question, it basically implies "What is his/her phone number?" 'Ta' doesn't really tell you what the gender of the subject is. It's just implying about the subject.


LingoBoy9

Same problem here. "ta" could mean 他 or 她. I got the listening exersice wrong by typing 他 instead of 她.


JarlGeorge

Notice the 1st radical used in the characters. This 他 tā has 人 ren radical and the other tā 她 has 女 nü radical.

女 means woman while 人 means person associated to man. Thus, 他 is he/him and 她 is she/her


MollyHammo9

Yeah with these listening exercises online it's always difficult to tell as 她, 他,and 它 all sound the same. In real life, you just guess from context.


domsalazar0

Note that Duolingo combines comments for the same sentence with different exercise types. I know on a spoken exercise one wouldn't be able to tell the difference between tā 他 and tā 她, but on a written exercise one would. And these comments are shared between the written and spoken exercises for this sentence.


Will-J-Crawford

It seems we're expected to guess, and someone's decided to make the female version the "correct" translation for this exercise.


Funkbelly

Incorrect. The female key (女) at the beginning of "tā" indicates that the subject is female.


Will-J-Crawford

Utterly incorrect.

Don't know how you got so many up votes. In a listening exercise, you can't tell which it's supposed to be, and so you have to guess.


XtremeExpress

The listening exercise and the visual translation exercise both link to this discussion. I did get to see the character and got the right answer. Other people will only get the listening exercise and they do have to guess.


Brad297279

No. Look carefully at the character for "ta". The forst part of the character (the radical) is different for male vs female


bill231286

Exactly...... ta could be his or her


allison.hu2

Not exactly, 多少 can be understand as words means What is ...? Or How many?e.g. 你有多少东西?How many things do you have? You can reply 'I have a lot of things(我有很多东西)', with out any number. E.g. 你吃了多少?How much did you eat? You can reply I ate a lot (我吃了很多). Speaker just want to know the degree that you eat. Compared with what did you eat? 你吃了什么?you can reply I ate some apple. 我吃了一些苹果。


nk-dash

I also confuse. search in gg translate and it uses shen me


JSDHFOGOEVAIDBDO

So it's duo shao because what you're asking for is a number


_xx444

how can i compare her/him in chinese character? i just confuse·-


MorrisSinc1

This is a listening exercise. How can you know if the subject is 他 or 她? I wrote 他的电话号吗是多少 and it was incorrect.


joeynda

I had the same problem. It seems like DL is discouraging users who disable the word bank so that they can actually learn to produce the characters without help.


Will-J-Crawford

That's no excuse, if they had both in the "word bank" I still wouldn't know which to choose, would I? :o)


NicolaRulli

It's also a reading one


ScarlettMartin

@MorrisSinc1 Your ma was wrong. It was 码 not 吗.


Albert187042

Isn't "his" also correct in this case?


julesmp_

Although they have the same Pinjing, "he" and "she" have different characters. 他 is "he", while 她 is "she"; thus, "his" = 他的, and "hers" = 她的


Moudson

The problem is not the difference between 他 and 她, but how to differentiate them when listening to chinese.


lynndotpy

Listening exercise still not fixed as of 2019 Jul 4


lynndotpy

Still not fixed as of 2019 Jul 26


jkqxz

It's still not fixed as of December 21, 2019.


Juan_KW

Hey i found the trick, if the sound is female, you use 她,if male, use 他


HeikoMC

May or may not be true for this specific exercise, but is not correct in general. Any female can refer to in her speech to "he"and any male to "her".


Neptunium

If it was a listening exercise, there is no way to distinguish between “他", ”她", and “它", so "his", "her", and "its" should all be possible as they all have the same pronunciation. If it was a reading exercise, then only "her" is a correct answer.


Moudson

You may be right but I think that the context will definitely rule out 它。


snipegavain

My doggie has a telephone number.


najolvan

Not necessarily. For example an office can have a telephone number.


nucci9

No, his is 他. 他 - his, 她 - hers, 它 - its.


Pietro460054

You need to put 的 after the pronoun, or it will mean he/she/it.


Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Listening exercise for me, should not penalize his vs her. Still not fixed 8/18/2018.


mountain_kale

STILL not fixed 1/11/19,likely because there is no easy way to report it。The closest option is "audio does not sound correct".


MarksAaron

And still not fixed, 3/17/2019. A lot of users continue falling into this pit, apparently.


JoeOklahoma

5/12/19.. Stiiinks. Would be nice to see "another translation" fix or something.


Rodolfho7

她的电话号码是什么?is it correct?


neilthecel

I agree, I speak Chinese fluently and would NEVER say duo shao, when asking for telephone number information. Seems really strange. I would say it exactly as you wrote it. Shi su ma


Natch_7

Yes, both your answer and the given answer are correct and would be understood by a native speaker.


ethereal_dream

I'm wondering that too. I would assume it's correct and either way can be used, but I don't know


DanielOwen366635

Stop penalising me for the fact that "his" and "her" are read exactly the same way. Of course it is important for me to remember that the characters are different, but if all I have to go on is a spoken sentence then there's no way for me to know if you want one or the other. If you want the exercise to test whether I know the difference between the two characters, you need to either read the sentence in English, or you need to put something in the context of the sentence to tell me whether it's referring to a man or a woman. Making me simply memorise which one you want through trial and error is counter-productive.


MarksAaron

Agreed, and they still haven't fixed this problem, 3/17/2019.


captainclutch281

I'd just like to respectfully point out that this is another case where, during listening exercises, 她 and 他 should both be accepted since they're both pronounced as tā. (There's also 它 but I guess "it" doesn't have a phone number.)


CoolStuffYT

Now call me maybe!


deeemase

How do you say "hey i just met you, and this is crazy. So heres my number, and call me maybe" in Chinese??


A_BayuPamungkas

In the listening exercise, how to distinguish between 他 and 她?


Will-J-Crawford

You can't, alas, and Duo should either accept both, or default to the effectively gender-neutral one.


JackBanana314

I put 他 instead of 她 and it said it was wrong. I know they are different but it was a listening exercise so I had no way of knowing which one to do


fS4EI4nF

I have disabled word bank, so in this listening exercise I've written 他 instead 她。 It is impossible to distinguish these characters by listening only. Please do ‘他的电话号码是多少?’ as an acceptable answer!!!


Alvaro958383

How to avoid the mistakes when using he/she? Is a lottery!


DavidTvedt

we were given no indication as to the gender of the subject


kkrizan46

How come sometimes we say number 'hao ma' and sometimes we just leave out and only say 'dian hua' telephone


BukiThe1st

Why is gender randomized?! Ta is for both male and female.


Will-J-Crawford

It's not randomised, it's always female, and they want us to interpret tā as 她, because having a gender neutral form apparently seems evil to some people.


shianra

I entered 她 in another listening exercise in the last lesson, but I got it wrong because it was meant to be "his phone". They do seem to switch it around a bit... :(


HeikoMC

Highly frustrating that they don't accept in the listening exercise without word bank "他的电话号码是多少" as correct solution. Come on, duo, how can anybody know form listening to your "ta" that you had this time a woman in mind? Is this course after 2 years still a beta - and it hardly looks like anybody is still working on fixing all the bugs and inconsistencies ...


akshra2120

What is difference between telephone and phone


bwmerkl

ANOTHER case where the listening exercise and disabling the word bank don't allow for 他 AND 她. I completely understand why both options wouldn't be valid in a writing exercise, but when it's a listening exercise, there's no way to tell between the correct answer and this one: 他的电话号码是多少?


FJSoekahar

Again, my answer: 她的电话号码是多少?was rejected. your correct answer: "她的电话号码是多少?" where were the mistakes? Was it because I answered with Microsoft PinYin keyboard?


Gnomlin

他的手机号码是什么?


Qemetiel

Really disappointed that 他 and 她 versions aren't both accepted in listening exercises


Tsen107548

While 他 should be universally accepted 她 should not. In the latter the radical shifts ta to being female, but there is no element in the former that means 'male', just human.


SamyBencherif

If you're marked wrong for using 他, well it's still not fixed, but now you can report with "my answer should be correct".

I understand that this is an error with duolingo


Omayra-123

There shouldn't be a difference between telephone and phone. In English we use them interchangeably


Yiannis674470

The "his" and "what is" answers should be accepted


justmeh--

His or her telephone number is ok


MKCCPC

The answer is "what is his phone number?" But I typed "his phone number is what?" To see if it would be accepted And got it wrong. I feel that my sentence structure is much more similar to the chinese sentence structure. (Please correct me if my answer grammatically wrong, cause conversionally, it's acceptable)


jadabucha08

I'm confused. is there a way to tell the difference between "Her/she" and "his/him"? Im confused becouse there both "ta" so if your having on coversation using this how would u tell what gender there talkimg about. Sorry for not explaning this good but idk how else to put it.


Jerrysliu28

Basically 她 means girls/women, and 他 is more general(and means he/him).


toylandteddy

i dont under stand. they said i had to do telephone number instead of phone number but on the last one i did, phone number was right.


tansgan

What'ssimpler way of saying this?


AndrewGood403106

His or her is the same... Why was ark wrong?


Jerrysliu28

Again, 她 means girls/women, and 他 is more general. So, his and her are not the same/or the same meaning in Chinese.


america.aph

i literally put exactly this and it marked me as wrong


Boltzydog527

Im not confused about the sentence itself but more Duolingo. I used the word bank and answered: What's her phone number? And Duolingo counted it as wrong.


Brad297279

Checked my answer 10 times and it was identical to the correct answer given. List my last heart because if this glitch


NoorulainA8

It is getting difficult for me to speak


RoniElayne

Why is it marking me as incorrect when I say 'her'. They specify 'ta' which can mean either he or she. Either should be correct.


Jerrysliu28

他 is more general and can mean anybody whereas 她 is only girls/women.


Syesha18

Whats the difference between phone number and telephone number when it comes to this answer.


Jerrysliu28

Generally both work just 多少 is more popular.


C104n

How can i see if its his or her?


JeanPierre68899

on this exercise i receive a wrong answer and my translation in good..same chinese sign


JamesMcLingo

How are we supposed to distinguish between the Chinese for "his" and "hers" in this question?


MngXnL

why is "what is her telephone number"wrong?!?!?!??!


abcxyzq

Answer checking is still broken, after three years. Somebody doesn't give a damn.

Specifically, if you don't use the word bank, you can't know whether it should be 他 or 她。


ph.q0ECuf

I say bla bla bla and it is accepted


ZeroxWR5

Google translate says she was of Electricity words number code Yes many less


Wizrad2

Google translate is not great at translating sentences


Will-J-Crawford

snort that's a good one.

The term for "telephone" is "electric[ity] talk" (电话).

The term for "how much" is "many few" (多少) - just imagine a tiny question mark after each character. How much - a lot? a little?


FJSoekahar

Again, my answer: 他的电话号码是多少 was rejected. While your answer: "她的电话号码是多少?"where were the mistakes? I answered with Microsoft Simplified Pinyin keyboard.


DerekRobertson1

Whats her phone number....was my answer and marked incorrect.


RachelDers4

I knew that DuoLingo was picky about which pronoun was used during the listening audio, so I made sure I wrote “他的” because it was used in another sentence in the lesson.


Tsen107548

and you were right to do so. The radical in ta here means human not male. So you are correct. Loosely translated it means 'their' (singular) but modern usage thanks to western influence, means that it is generally regarded as 'male' nowadays... :/


AndrewSpen895145

It would really help to be able to slow all that down.


DeniseGoh2

I did phone but it said I was wrong cuz it's-


QDiwkA

"Phone number" is the same as "telephone number". This app uses out interchangeably all the time, so why is it wrong now? This is so stupid!!


AndrewGood403106

Her or his are the same for Chinese, and should be accepted


Jerrysliu28

Actually, no 她 means girls/women, and 他 is more general. So, his and her are not the same/or the same meaning in Chinese.


basired

OOHHHH MY FAKING AHHHHH WHAT THE DIFFERENT BETWEEN TELEPHONE AND PHONE ???


JeanneMPN

Haha, I keep wanting to translate this as 'her phone number is what?' which is perfectly acceptable English, but implies credulity or annoyance depending on the tone used!


nk-dash

I search in google translate 'what is her telephone number?' and it use 'shen me' in stead of 'duo shao' Can anyone explain to me?


SadFire1

"Phone," not telephone.


viclearnsspanish

How do we know if its 'his' or 'hers'?


jadabucha08

The Characters for he and she are a little bit diffrent


SunitaIndo

How can i know that she is her or his


ingrastammer

As someone who has grown up speaking Mandarin, I'm pretty sure this is wrong. I've never heard 什么 used in relation to telephone numbers before in my life.


njUN17

i keep rewriting the correct answer but it keeps counting me wrong because of "he" or "her" i have tried botha nd it keeps chaning ugh


Agnes273580

What's the difference between her and his or she and he? I don't see any difference in the letter


Ainsyh25

Whats the difference of 他 and 她?


bill231286

他 can mean his or her. There is no way to tell the difference.


Pulinpa

Could someone help explain why 多少(how much) is used her since its not quantitative? Its just a sequence of numbers so i dont see why it would be used.


Pulinpa

Could someone explain why 多少(how much) is used even though a phone number is not quantitative?


JoeHardy022580

In an earlier example, Duo had this same example with the male character for his and didn't accept "what's his telephone number," as the correct answer. But, it is accepting "what's her telephone number." Duo needs to get its house in order especially when premium membership cost me nearly $90 annually.


JoeHardy022580

Duo said " what's his telephone number" was an incorrect English translation in an earlier example, but gives us "what's her telephone number" In an earlier example, Duo had this same example with the male character for his and didn't accept "what's his telephone number," as the correct answer. But, it is accepting "what's her telephone number." Duo needs to get its house in order especially when premium membership cost me nearly $90 annually.


JoeHardy022580

Duo had this same example with the male character for his and didn't accept "what's his telephone number," as the correct answer. But, it is accepting "what's her telephone number." Duo needs to get its house in order especially when premium membership cost me nearly $90 annually. it is accepting "what's her telephone number." Duo needs to get its house in order especially when premium membership cost me nearly $90 annually.


s0da_d

Ngl tbis is getting a bit hard for me


RaiBhattac4

It's actually kinda helpful


beelzebuddy

I was taught that 多少 meant "how many," but this makes me question that. What does it literally translate to?


Natch_7

In Chinese, sometimes a word/phrase might have more than one meaning. This is the case for "多少". Generally, it does mean how many?/how much?. In the context of the sentence "她的电话号码是多少?", it functions as "what". Translated character by character, "多少" means "more less", but it's a term, so it can't be translated separately.


Will-J-Crawford

It's "how many?", which readily takes the rôle of "what number?" here. I've seen comments claiming it is or isn't good Chinese, but most of the complaints aren't from native speakers, so the jury's out, I guess.


DavidCorba5

I think that because the Chinese seem to be talking about telephone numbers as if they are a mathematical quantity, so they want to know how much - English treats it as a fixed number, so we want to know what that number is, rather than how much. Hope that makes sense..


iceliusmlg

I found a way to cheat the system


Leeloo971482

"What is his phone number ?" doesnt work but the answer is "what is her telephone number" ... no sense


Kia264704

他and 她both sound the same so it should allow for both since indication was given to make the statement gender specific.


Celeste373287

How do I know when to use how much or what


hellohammerheads

Is the answer a number? Then use "how much" even though in this case it would sound strange to us to say "How much is her phone number?" But because the respondent would say "Her number is 1234" the answer is a number and you can use 多少.


DankoGrank

isn't phone and telephone basically the same? do they use separate characters?


AQJb21

It's "What's yo number?" Versus "What is your number?" Same meaning, shorter way of writing.


GaMic2018

The Chinese sentence should be: "她的电话号码是什么?"


kkrizan46

Is it okay to leave number out? or just say number?

A. Ni de dian hua shi duo shao? B. Ni de dian hua hao ma shi duo shao? C. Ni de hao ma shi duo shao?


Cam449504

I put "What is her number?" Which is the more formal way but still correct. Por que no los dos?


HOOQ

His and her again, so what is the differrance?


Nayani826660

What is the difference between 他 &她? Accordingly is it he and she? If that's so den y is d earlier question is his and now dis is her as both use d same她???i dnt understand dat.


Tsen107548

The former means human, in Modern Chinese it is often used to represent men, even though no element means male. In the latter the radical transforms ta to mean female, or in this case: she.

If in doubt, you should use the former not the latter.


DavidCorba5

I put"what's her phone number?" It was marked wrong, but that is a much more natural way of saying it in English


Tp88

I did this as a typing test without using the word bank. 他 and 她 sounds the same, and I typed 他 which was marked wrong, even though it should be right


getthisbred

Okay I did say "Her phone number is what?"


AlanShezar

"How much?" As in quantity? I'm a bit lost on duo shiao's usage.


[deactivated user]

    That's a long sentence!


andrewyonkie

    This is ridiculous. How in blazes am I supposed to know from the recording if it's her or him when the word is pronounced literally the same?


WorkPaoloC

    Hi. If we already write "ta da" indicating gender and ownership, why are we supposed to write "duo shao" at the end? Is it to turn it into a question?

    If yes, can i also use "ma?"


kkrizan46

    ma 吗 = Yes / No question duo shao 多少 = How many but is used on phone numbers too shen me 什么 = what u can use this in place of duo shao


Timsora

    什么是她的电话号码? Might better


adrien961557

    please..... fix the audio question


GregoryDon7

    According to the drop down translations from hovering over each character, 电,话,多 and 码 each means "number" or "phone number" so is it necessary, in this question, to use all four characters? We have previously learned a pair of characters that are translated the same but must be spoken together to make sense, but why are all four of those characters used? Wouldn't two be understood in this question?


tuxgirl

    电 means electric. 话 means speech. So 电话 directly translates to "electric speech" and together they mean telephone. I'm not sure what 号 and 码 mean alone, but together they are used to refer to a number like an address number or something like that. 电话 means telephone, and 号码 means number. So you would need all of them to have it correct. I've heard some people say that colloquially some people will just say 电话是多少 which I assume works because 多少 implies you are asking for a number in response, but that would be equivalent to asking "what's your phone?"


taibrashee

    Who want best way to speak native Chinese Tell me


Rodriguez321220

    Seriously ta is gender neutral when it comes to listening!!!


Timothy430820

    When is this going to be fixed?


AmberKatrina72

    phone & telephone are the same thing!!!


AsmoSoulpyre

    I just stopped by to say 'What's' is not correct English, and really shouldn't be used here. The correct translation is 'What is her phone number?' Not 'What's' Nothing belongs to someone named What here. When I got a wrong answer I had to re-read the selection, and only then really noticed the 's on what. Now, that's on me to slow down, I suppose, but honestly, a language learning site needs to have the correct translations both ways.


kkrizan46

    what's means what is.

    What's his name? = What is his name?


MarkAnthon530123

    ❤❤❤ duolingo is freaking run by feminist! fix this shit please or i will never subscribe to your app


CoolStuffYT

    Yea cool, but you shouldn't cuss.


Will-J-Crawford

    Don't see any cussing there. OK, there's an acronym - pretend it's what the FLIP, or FIDDLE, or FUN.


David228136

    Just join team sloth forever


David228136

    My username is Mr_smart2589


David228136

    Yo big fat chungus stinks

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.