"她的电话号码是多少?"

Translation:What's her telephone number?

November 16, 2017

74 Comments


Jb11131999

Difference between 电话 & 电话号码 and 什么 & 多少?

November 16, 2017

Rudzh

电话 - telephone 电话号码 - telephone number

什么 - what 多少 - how much/many

November 17, 2017

MarkBennett6

"How much is her phone number?" !? I assume the Chinese use this question when the answer is a number, and there is no implication that a woman's contact details are being offered for sale here...

November 19, 2017

shirokozume

Ahh, I speak Chinese fluently, so I'm learning how to write it. When they ask this question, it basically implies "What is his/her phone number?" 'Ta' doesn't really tell you what the gender of the subject is. It's just implying about the subject.

March 10, 2018

Funkbelly

Incorrect. The female key (女) at the beginning of "tā" indicates that the subject is female.

March 22, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

Utterly incorrect.

Don't know how you got so many up votes. In a listening exercise, you can't tell which it's supposed to be, and so you have to guess.

December 7, 2018

AndrewKahl1

Same problem here. "ta" could mean 他 or 她. I got the listening exersice wrong by typing 他 instead of 她.

January 16, 2019

Will-J-Crawford

It seems we're expected to guess, and someone's decided to make the female version the "correct" translation for this exercise.

December 7, 2018

Albert187042

Isn't "his" also correct in this case?

November 18, 2017

ignalb

Although they have the same Pinjing, "he" and "she" have different characters. 他 is "he", while 她 is "she"; thus, "his" = 他的, and "hers" = 她的

November 18, 2017

Mouda164090

The problem is not the difference between 他 and 她, but how to differentiate them when listening to chinese.

February 20, 2019

Neptunium

If it was a listening exercise, there is no way to distinguish between “他", ”她", and “它", so "his", "her", and "its" should all be possible as they all have the same pronunciation. If it was a reading exercise, then only "her" is a correct answer.

November 22, 2017

Mouda164090

You may be right but I think that the context will definitely rule out 它。

February 20, 2019

nucci9

No, his is 他. 他 - his, 她 - hers, 它 - its.

November 18, 2017

Pietro460054

You need to put 的 after the pronoun, or it will mean he/she/it.

January 6, 2018

MorrisSinc1

This is a listening exercise. How can you know if the subject is 他 or 她? I wrote 他的电话号吗是多少 and it was incorrect.

July 30, 2018

joeynda

I had the same problem. It seems like DL is discouraging users who disable the word bank so that they can actually learn to produce the characters without help.

August 10, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

That's no excuse, if they had both in the "word bank" I still wouldn't know which to choose, would I? :o)

December 7, 2018

Th3_D4rk_Kn1ght

Listening exercise for me, should not penalize his vs her. Still not fixed 8/18/2018.

August 18, 2018

mountain_kale

STILL not fixed 1/11/19,likely because there is no easy way to report it。The closest option is "audio does not sound correct".

January 12, 2019

MarksAaron

And still not fixed, 3/17/2019. A lot of users continue falling into this pit, apparently.

March 17, 2019

Rodolfho7

她的电话号码是什么?is it correct?

November 19, 2017

neilthecel

I agree, I speak Chinese fluently and would NEVER say duo shao, when asking for telephone number information. Seems really strange. I would say it exactly as you wrote it. Shi su ma

July 20, 2018

evanpipta

I'm wondering that too. I would assume it's correct and either way can be used, but I don't know

December 1, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Yes, both your answer and the given answer are correct and would be understood by a native speaker.

December 5, 2017

DanielOwen366635

Stop penalising me for the fact that "his" and "her" are read exactly the same way. Of course it is important for me to remember that the characters are different, but if all I have to go on is a spoken sentence then there's no way for me to know if you want one or the other. If you want the exercise to test whether I know the difference between the two characters, you need to either read the sentence in English, or you need to put something in the context of the sentence to tell me whether it's referring to a man or a woman. Making me simply memorise which one you want through trial and error is counter-productive.

October 1, 2018

MarksAaron

Agreed, and they still haven't fixed this problem, 3/17/2019.

March 17, 2019

captainclutch281

I'd just like to respectfully point out that this is another case where, during listening exercises, 她 and 他 should both be accepted since they're both pronounced as tā. (There's also 它 but I guess "it" doesn't have a phone number.)

November 21, 2018

CoolStuffYT

Now call me maybe!

December 1, 2017

deeemase

How do you say "hey i just met you, and this is crazy. So heres my number, and call me maybe" in Chinese??

April 4, 2018

A_BayuPamungkas

In the listening exercise, how to distinguish between 他 and 她?

September 21, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

You can't, alas, and Duo should either accept both, or default to the effectively gender-neutral one.

December 7, 2018

JackBanana314

I put 他 instead of 她 and it said it was wrong. I know they are different but it was a listening exercise so I had no way of knowing which one to do

October 3, 2018

fS4EI4nF

I have disabled word bank, so in this listening exercise I've written 他 instead 她。 It is impossible to distinguish these characters by listening only. Please do ‘他的电话号码是多少?’ as an acceptable answer!!!

October 22, 2018

Alvaro958383

How to avoid the mistakes when using he/she? Is a lottery!

September 4, 2018

kkrizan46

How come sometimes we say number 'hao ma' and sometimes we just leave out and only say 'dian hua' telephone

September 30, 2018

DavidTvedt

we were given no indication as to the gender of the subject

November 5, 2018

BukiThe1st

Why is gender randomized?! Ta is for both male and female.

November 8, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's not randomised, it's always female, and they want us to interpret tā as 她, because having a gender neutral form apparently seems evil to some people.

December 7, 2018

shianra

I entered 她 in another listening exercise in the last lesson, but I got it wrong because it was meant to be "his phone". They do seem to switch it around a bit... :(

April 10, 2019

ZeroxFN

Google translate says she was of Electricity words number code Yes many less

April 25, 2018

Wizrad2

Google translate is not great at translating sentences

June 9, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

snort that's a good one.

The term for "telephone" is "electric[ity] talk" (电话).

The term for "how much" is "many few" (多少) - just imagine a tiny question mark after each character. How much - a lot? a little?

December 7, 2018

HOOQ

His and her again, so what is the differrance?

January 29, 2019

Nayani826660

What is the difference between 他 &她? Accordingly is it he and she? If that's so den y is d earlier question is his and now dis is her as both use d same她???i dnt understand dat.

March 14, 2019

Tp88

I did this as a typing test without using the word bank. 他 and 她 sounds the same, and I typed 他 which was marked wrong, even though it should be right

March 16, 2019

bwmerkl

ANOTHER case where the listening exercise and disabling the word bank don't allow for 他 AND 她. I completely understand why both options wouldn't be valid in a writing exercise, but when it's a listening exercise, there's no way to tell between the correct answer and this one: 他的电话号码是多少?

March 21, 2019

beelzebuddy

I was taught that 多少 meant "how many," but this makes me question that. What does it literally translate to?

November 19, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

In Chinese, sometimes a word/phrase might have more than one meaning. This is the case for "多少". Generally, it does mean how many?/how much?. In the context of the sentence "她的电话号码是多少?", it functions as "what". Translated character by character, "多少" means "more less", but it's a term, so it can't be translated separately.

December 5, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

It's "how many?", which readily takes the rôle of "what number?" here. I've seen comments claiming it is or isn't good Chinese, but most of the complaints aren't from native speakers, so the jury's out, I guess.

December 7, 2018

Celeste373287

How do I know when to use how much or what

January 8, 2018

hellohamme

Is the answer a number? Then use "how much" even though in this case it would sound strange to us to say "How much is her phone number?" But because the respondent would say "Her number is 1234" the answer is a number and you can use 多少.

March 19, 2018

NatetheGreaters

你的电话是五六七八吗?

January 30, 2018

DankoGrank

isn't phone and telephone basically the same? do they use separate characters?

March 26, 2018

AQJb21

It's "What's yo number?" Versus "What is your number?" Same meaning, shorter way of writing.

June 15, 2018

GaMic2018

The Chinese sentence should be: "她的电话号码是什么?"

August 14, 2018

TigerLily183682

This account was registered using my email for my 9 year old son. I got the email notification about the discussion on "她的电话号码是多少?Translation:What's her telephone number?." I couldn't see what was there to discuss about AT ALL so I didn't click in until just now.

Obviously as a native Chinese speaker I automatically overlooked the exact wording when the idea was clear to me. Now it does seem a little weird. :). But well, it is truly a number, isn't it? And my number can be bigger than yours, haha. Mathematically, telephone number assignment can be viewed as a mapping function. You are the input X and your number is the output Y in number format. So I guess mathematically "how big or how much is your number" should make sense even in English. ^_^. Never realized it could be so amusing. Made my day.

I'm pretty sure you will even hear "她电话(手机)多少" in China. A word-for-word translation is "she telephone(cellphone) much little?" A somewhat better translation is "how much is her telephone (cellphone)?" But always remember: Chinese often omit words when they believe you know the context. So, context! Context!

By the way, just remembered that I hear so many "any ways" when the context is perfect for "anyway". I guess all languages evolve over time due to popular misuses...

September 4, 2018

RakefetCohen

Useful one

September 25, 2018

kkrizan46

Is it okay to leave number out? or just say number?

A. Ni de dian hua shi duo shao? B. Ni de dian hua hao ma shi duo shao? C. Ni de hao ma shi duo shao?

September 30, 2018

Cam449504

I put "What is her number?" Which is the more formal way but still correct. Por que no los dos?

January 11, 2019

Alexsandra882661

HOW DO YALL GET THIS

January 18, 2019

DavidCorba5

I put"what's her phone number?" It was marked wrong, but that is a much more natural way of saying it in English

March 15, 2019

BrennanEdw2

Okay I did say "Her phone number is what?"

March 16, 2019

AlanShezar

"How much?" As in quantity? I'm a bit lost on duo shiao's usage.

March 17, 2019

Corivard

That's a long sentence!

April 6, 2019

iceliusmlg

I found a way to cheat the system

April 13, 2019

MarkAnthon530123

WTF duolingo is freaking run by feminist! fix this ❤❤❤❤ please or i will never subscribe to your app

November 18, 2017

CoolStuffYT

Yea cool, but you shouldn't cuss.

December 1, 2017

Will-J-Crawford

Don't see any cussing there. OK, there's an acronym - pretend it's what the FLIP, or FIDDLE, or FUN.

December 7, 2018

ChaosScroll

Fuckkkkkkkkk

November 19, 2017

CoolStuffYT

...

December 1, 2017

NatetheGreaters

no cussing

January 30, 2018

Will-J-Crawford

It's not going to generate respect to go around picking on people who've got a bit frustrated, sorry.

This exercise has a problem.

In the "type what you hear" version, the voice can't distinguish between 他 and 她, as they're pronounced the same.

Duo should therefore be accepting either "his" or "her" in the entry box.

They still aren't after quite some time, and somehow a lot of people think this is acceptable.

A lot of comments have been made here (and on other exercises, too) just repeating the same "explanation" that they're different and how important it is to distinguish - but those of us who got stuck on this test know that already, and think it's quite important.

It's easy enough to see the difference - is made up of a little man "side" radical ( - a "squished" version of ⼈ ) and the character for "also" (, which in this case means "in addition to the speaker and the addressee" i.e. that other man), and is likewise made up of a little woman ( - drawn narrower when used at the side, but in the same form) and the same .

But they sound the same, and it's really not fair to punish people for choosing person in a context where they don't know the gender.

December 7, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.