"What did she do last Tuesday?"

Translation:她上个星期二做了什么?

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


113Nmx

Why it needs “个”? "Last Tuesday" can be translated as “上星期二” instead of “上(个)星期二”...

November 18, 2017

JustinCAquino

Agree. It's not consistent, it's optional in some previous examples.

November 18, 2017

Aleksandro_RU

I thought that for months, weeks and days of weeks 个 is necessary

April 1, 2019

Oni

Shang ge is more nature i feel. But duolingo is not consistent on this point and allows omission elsewhere.

December 13, 2017

webmagnets

Does this have to have the 了?

November 16, 2017

malkeynz

Would also like to know. Duo marks it as incorrect without it.

January 17, 2018

daybreak_7

I think so because in this case 了 means completion of an action.

November 18, 2017

Oni
  1. The 個 can be omitted, and is elsewhere in this course.
  2. The date can come before the subject.
  3. 了 may not be needed when the time word is already in the sentence. It is an aspect marker, NOT A TENSE. In this case, the past action may not be completed, but i'm not 100% sure the rules for past questions. It should be reviewed by Chinese linguist / native.
December 13, 2017

slss-ssl-ss-sss

個 (ge) being the same as 个 (ge) for mainlanders

March 26, 2018

chrisf498217

my tame native (Taiwanese) Mandarin speaker says its ok with or without 了... but there's a slight semantic difference

August 17, 2018

GillH2

which is ...?

August 18, 2018

JamesRicha220926

When you use 什么 that indicates that it is a question

October 7, 2018

ollie-wollie

Can 周二 be said instead of 星期二?

April 25, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It did not ask for 个 previously on this same exact sentence! 她上星期二做了什么 (no 个) before Tuesday, but they required 个 before 'weekend' - 你上个周末做了什么? nǐ shàng ge zhōu mò zuò le shén me ? What did you do last weekend?

    Google translates it no 个: 她上星期二做了什么? Tā shàng xīngqí'èr zuòle shénme? Microsoft Translator no 个 : 她去年星期二做了什么?tā qù nián xīng qī èr zuò le shén me? Knock, knock, knock... do I hear the sound of heads banging the wall or sizzle, sizzle, sizzle... is your noodle baking?

    May 29, 2018

Ant.H

    I get so confused between 做 and 昨 when listening... Anybody else have this issue?

    July 30, 2018

mendosi

    I get confused between 做 and 作 which are both the same tone. Maybe that is what you mean. I don't have any secret hints for that, just practice.

    December 29, 2018

Debidob

    I thought time could go before or after the object?? But i got "last tuesday she.." wrong

    July 30, 2018

Oni
    1. The 個 can be omitted, and is elsewhere in this course.
    2. The date can come before the subject.
    3. 了 may not be needed when the time word is already in the sentence. It is an aspect marker, NOT A TENSE. In this case, the past action may not be completed, but i'm not 100% sure the rules for past questions. It should be reviewed by Chinese linguist / native.
    December 13, 2017

GillH2

    This would not accept it without the "le" which contradicts the previous question which wouldn't accept it WITH "le". for almost the same construction. I don't understand the rule.

    June 6, 2018

pjtpjt

    我知道去年夏天你干了什么

    January 6, 2019

mendosi

    More natural if 你 is before 去年 I think.

    January 6, 2019

BronwynRic1

    Pimsleur teaches there are times when 了 goes at the end of the sentence…could this sentence be '…做什么了'?

    January 14, 2019

marty641

    Noice

    January 28, 2019

DerrickCha830793

    她上週二做了什麼?

    March 6, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

    Can it be without 了 if there is the exact time (上个星期二)?

    April 1, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.