"What did she do last Tuesday?"

Translation:她上个星期二做了什么?

November 16, 2017

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


webmagnets

Does this have to have the 了?


jumpavenue

Same question. Past time phrase is already there. My 老师 said 了is redundant and can omit.


malkeynz

Would also like to know. Duo marks it as incorrect without it.


113Nmx

Why it needs “个”? "Last Tuesday" can be translated as “上星期二” instead of “上(个)星期二”...


JustinCAquino

Agree. It's not consistent, it's optional in some previous examples.


Aleksandro_RU

I thought that for months, weeks and days of weeks 个 is necessary


DERICKB0YD

See the KEY notes to this lesson, it seems to explain why - it's a subtley to do with past events and we are referencing last week, as i understand it.


Jackie384444

Thank you Derick. Where do I find the key notes to lessons? So far I've struggled along on my own but now I've thankfully found the comments from fellow strugglers. But does DL offer structured help?


AndrewLiet

Before you start your lesson theres an option for notes, most/all unlocked lessons provide a pretty comprehensive explanation.


Oni

Shang ge is more nature i feel. But duolingo is not consistent on this point and allows omission elsewhere.


Oni
  1. The 個 can be omitted, and is elsewhere in this course.
  2. The date can come before the subject.
  3. 了 may not be needed when the time word is already in the sentence. It is an aspect marker, NOT A TENSE. In this case, the past action may not be completed, but i'm not 100% sure the rules for past questions. It should be reviewed by Chinese linguist / native.

slss-ssl-ss-sss

個 (ge) being the same as 个 (ge) for mainlanders


chrisf498217

my tame native (Taiwanese) Mandarin speaker says its ok with or without 了... but there's a slight semantic difference


Ant.H

I get so confused between 做 and 昨 when listening... Anybody else have this issue?


mendosi

I get confused between 做 and 作 which are both the same tone. Maybe that is what you mean. I don't have any secret hints for that, just practice.


GillH2

This would not accept it without the "le" which contradicts the previous question which wouldn't accept it WITH "le". for almost the same construction. I don't understand the rule.


Thomas.Zach

If it wouldn't accept it with the 了 then the last question you did wasn't in the past tense.

This question should accept it without the 了 though, it's optional and a little awkward and overly correct to use it in this case.


[deactivated user]

    It did not ask for 个 previously on this same exact sentence! 她上星期二做了什么 (no 个) before Tuesday, but they required 个 before 'weekend' - 你上个周末做了什么? nǐ shàng ge zhōu mò zuò le shén me ? What did you do last weekend?

    Google translates it no 个: 她上星期二做了什么? Tā shàng xīngqí'èr zuòle shénme? Microsoft Translator no 个 : 她去年星期二做了什么?tā qù nián xīng qī èr zuò le shén me? Knock, knock, knock... do I hear the sound of heads banging the wall or sizzle, sizzle, sizzle... is your noodle baking?


ollie-wollie

    Can 周二 be said instead of 星期二?


Thomas.Zach

    Yes, but it's sort of slang that has been used for so long it's now become official. You wouldn't read it in an formal report or hear it on the news, but in day-to-day life they're used interchangeably.


Debidob

    I thought time could go before or after the object?? But i got "last tuesday she.." wrong


Mark783801

    I said 上个星期二她做了什么?and its good. Im not sure why I put when first. I guess it sounds easier to say. I new so I've no clue


Barebo

    If you already gave it a specific time frame, why is 了 needed at all to mark the past?


Joops8089

    It marks the action completed during or at that time.


amaliezsofie

    the 'le' pronounciation is very strange.


Oni
    1. The 個 can be omitted, and is elsewhere in this course.
    2. The date can come before the subject.
    3. 了 may not be needed when the time word is already in the sentence. It is an aspect marker, NOT A TENSE. In this case, the past action may not be completed, but i'm not 100% sure the rules for past questions. It should be reviewed by Chinese linguist / native.

pjtpjt

    我知道去年夏天你干了什么


mendosi

    More natural if 你 is before 去年 I think.


Derricklee1017

    她上週二做了什麼?


Aleksandro_RU

    Can it be without 了 if there is the exact time (上个星期二)?


MonoRoot

    Could you explain when I can write 上个星期二 before 她?


YureiKertia

    What is the difference between 昨and 上个? doesn't both mean 'last'?


mendosi

    昨 means "yesterday" and 上個 refers to the previous one of something, in this case the previous week.


beenthrough_522

    Is the order important? I wrote 上个星期二她做了什么


wazakra

    same- my brain manages this order better


BronwynRic1

    Pimsleur teaches there are times when 了 goes at the end of the sentence…could this sentence be '…做什么了'?


JeffersonM376619

    can we please fix the distinction between masculine/feminine "ta" in these kids of examples?


Thomas.Zach

    This question should not enforce the use of 了. It's clear from 上个星期二 that the 做 has been completed, so the 了 is redundant. It should be correct with or without it.


farahqistina03

    why can't I use zuo1 for last


Donard6

    The voice for 'le' is awful. The sound is more like 'liao'. Could it be changed please?


Jennifer347838

    Whats the difference between 下 午 and 上午


mendosi

    When talking about periods of time, 上 refers to times earlier than, and 下 refers to times later than. It isn't applicable to all periods of time, though.

    上午 = before noon, 下午 = after noon.

    上個星期 = last week, 下個星期 = next week.

    上個月 = last month, 下個月 = next month.


Tim148945

    "她上周二做了什么”is more used in common.


BGTTO

    When do we need le?


NyW811

    I think we can also avoid using '了' in that sentences


bruunski1

    I need some help figuring out the Chinese keyboard... When I want to type this sentence, sometimes it turns out like this: 她上个星期儿做了什么? I figured that this keyboard would be clever enough that I mean 星期二 instead of 星期儿, but sadly it isn't. I mean, 星期儿 doesn't make any sense anyway, right? Is this even a word? How would I go about telling the keyboard which characters I need? I see there is a floating comma thing on this keyboard, does that do anything? Can you select characters mid-sentence? Any help is much appreciated.


mendosi

    The answer to your question depends upon which platform you are using. The answer is different depending if you're using iOS, Android, Mac OS, Windows, etc. Further, you can either use the standard input method which comes with your platform or you can download a third party one.

    It also matters what input method you are using, by that I mean 注音 (zhuyin), 拼音 (pinyin) or any of the many other input methods. Most people here probably use pinyin to type.

    Personally I use 注音, and on Mac and iOS I use the built-in keyboard layout, on Windows I use a third-party one. They each have slightly different rules. For example:

    • the built-in pinyin input for Mac https://chinese.yabla.com/type-chinese-characters.php?platform=mac doesn't allow you to specify tones,

    • the built in zhuyin input for Mac doesn't allow you to not specify tones

    • the built in zhuyin input for iOS allows you to specify tones if you want to, and not if you don't want to. Its internal dictionary also gets regularly updated with new topical terms.

    Anyway, all of this is to say that you'll need to be more specific about what you're using to get helpful advice.


FerGPeRo

    What did she do last Tuesday

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.