"请问,你叫什么?"

Translation:Excuse me, what is your name?

November 16, 2017

13 Comments


renee.jing.h

Technically, 叫 is a word for call. So if you asked "你叫什么?," the translation would be "What are you called" instead of "What is your name." If you wanted to ask "What is your name," you would use the word for name "名字." So, all together you could ask "请问,你叫什么名字?" or "请问, 你的名字是什么?"

November 16, 2017

CorgiCerberus

You could argue that 你叫什么 is an abbreviation of 你叫什么名字, so the meaning it implied.

December 19, 2018

William358939

"Excuse Me" as a translation for 请问 is a bit iffy and really fails to capture the literal meaning of the characters. "Please may I ask" is a much better translation for all the other situations where 请问 might be used.

November 30, 2017

IanD.Morris

“What are you called?” should be an acceptable answer.

November 19, 2017

ChristianG680402

but in English specifically we don't really say that to people.

October 26, 2018

carla.lazzari

Can I use 请问 for "sorry", like in " excuse me for being so direct"?

May 30, 2018

kmhowitt

It is only used directly before a question.

July 5, 2018

CorgiCerberus

No, only when asking questions. In your situation, 对不起 would be acceptable.

December 19, 2018

Eoghan32

I thought it literally said "Please ask"

March 19, 2019

Tiff382466

In another part of this same lesson, the phrase " excuse me, what is your name?" Is translated very differently into Chinese.

November 1, 2018

Ninja212

I typed in "Excuse me, who are you?" and it marked me WRONG.

December 21, 2018

CorgiCerberus

..."请问,你是谁" would be what you wrote.

December 21, 2018

47aC7jLE

In the comments I see that Please is a better translation!!! Why is the computer correcting me?

March 19, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.