1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请问,你叫什么?"

"请问,你叫什么?"

Translation:Excuse me, what is your name?

November 16, 2017

26 Comments


renee.jing.h

Technically, 叫 is a word for call. So if you asked "你叫什么?," the translation would be "What are you called" instead of "What is your name." If you wanted to ask "What is your name," you would use the word for name "名字." So, all together you could ask "请问,你叫什么名字?" or "请问, 你的名字是什么?"


CorgiCerberus

You could argue that 你叫什么 is an abbreviation of 你叫什么名字, so the meaning it implied.


BenjaminBr245428

The native Chinese speakers I know day that the "abbreviation" is brusk and rude. They recommended me not to use it every. I would prefer fewer words, but not if it makes me seem rude.


PeaceJoyPancakes

Not to mention that "what are you called" is virtually unheard in English.


William358939

"Excuse Me" as a translation for 请问 is a bit iffy and really fails to capture the literal meaning of the characters. "Please may I ask" is a much better translation for all the other situations where 请问 might be used.


Rabea733910

Makes sense. With the Duo translation, it looks like you're asking a rando in the street their name to try to find a criminal or something like that.


IanD.Morris

“What are you called?” should be an acceptable answer.


ChristianG680402

but in English specifically we don't really say that to people.


Tsen107548

I get this irresistible urge to translate this to:

Excuse me, who are you?


LauraKarran

So does this translate as: "may I ask, you are called what?"


terroristpeanut

Am I the only one that the audio for 问 sounds like the sound you make when you get hurt lol


Eva445993

Shouldn't it like "who are you?"


PeaceJoyPancakes

No, that would be "你是谁", literally, "you are who".


carla.lazzari

Can I use 请问 for "sorry", like in " excuse me for being so direct"?


kmhowitt

It is only used directly before a question.


Eoghan32

I thought it literally said "Please ask"


CorgiCerberus

Word for word, yes, but it it carries more the connotation of 《请(让我给你)问》 or "please (allow me to) ask (you)".


CorgiCerberus

No, only when asking questions. In your situation, 对不起 would be acceptable.


NasrAlhadi

Although I am writing the correct answer but still tell me wrong !!!!


adytiawong

I wrote 请问 你叫什么 and the app said I'm wrong


PeaceJoyPancakes

Sure. It's because you used a space. Careful Chinese writing doesn't use spaces, and Duolingo doesn't seem to allow them.


Tiff382466

In another part of this same lesson, the phrase " excuse me, what is your name?" Is translated very differently into Chinese.


ZuikoHaM

Hmm when I translated this from english to chinese identically, it was mistake. And Duolingo translate is ok? Why I can't choose from two version?


sandgroper12

I do no find it helpful if the error is not highlighted, and why fade out the submission so that it cannot be compared to the correct form?


47aC7jLE

In the comments I see that Please is a better translation!!! Why is the computer correcting me?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.