1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "学生中午见汉语老师。"

"学生中午见汉语老师。"

Translation:Students see the Chinese teacher at noon.

November 16, 2017

85 Comments


JjavYe

"the student meets the Chinese teacher at noon" has the same meaning?


FranciscoM779319

It does! Shouldn't be incorrect


fadihudhud

Yes. I dont understand how you can tell its plural not singular?


Hot_Pot

You can't, marking number on nouns isn't mandatory in Chinese.


SteveCarre3

it's something you learn as an instinct, once you study the langauge further


sukottoburaun

There is nothing in the chinese to say whether there is one student or more than one


MrRhombuss

I said 'Students see a Chinese teacher at noon' and it was marked incorrect?


MiraSachde1

I had the same issue although it is correct


Rav_Smith
  1. Not all students see a Chinese teacher at noon, so you need "The" to refer to the students you are talking about.
  2. It doesn't say 一个/一位汉语老师, so it would be the teacher/the teachers.

DesmondAllen

The situation is specified by 'the Chinese teacher', so you don't necessarily need to say 'the students'.


giantmood

Does 汉语 not mean "Mandarin" anymore?


SteveCarre3

汉语 reffers to Mandarin, yes. though, 汉语 is somewhat interchangable with 中文, which in turn can also sometimes be used to describe all the languages of China


MarceloLop972234

China has many regions with their own languages. All share the same characters but different pronunciations. Mandarin is one of such possible pronunciations. It is a bit more complicated than that, but I think you got the idea.


KotenbuR

汉语 general means Chinese, Mandarin can be translate as 官话/普通话/北京音(Beijing Dialect) Mandarin is a part of Chinese.


KotenbuR

Other dialects such as Cantonese (speaks in HK), Min Nan (Taiwanese) are also parts of 汉语.


isabellesaldana

I put Mandarin instead of Chinese. Why is that wrong?


MeaDish

It is not wrong. The course makers just need to add more options.


KotenbuR

We general use Chinese as language, Mandarin is just a major dialect in Chinese.


amyhasnolife

There's so many possibilities for this answer, but duolingo doesn't cover them all. Some could be: - At noon, the students see their chinese teacher. - In the afternoon, the students see their chinese teacher. etc.


Kenn339668

It is true that there are many possibilities for this answer, but I don't think "in the afternoon" would be one of them. 中午 is noon. "In the afternoon" would be 下午.


WaaDoku

"The students will meet the Chinese teacher at noon." is wrong?


jkp269

For some reason when I read the sentence it seemed like a recurring action rather than a specific future event. I can't quite put my finger on why...


Andrew-Lin

學生中午見(漢語/中文)老師。


JOo3fr

Why not "will see" ? Just because 会 is missing? Come on, translation can't be literal all times...


aizixin

Me too! Midday = noon. Should be OK


DJvdZ

I wrote : "Students see a Chinese teacher at noon." I that a possible translation as well? Or does it need to be "the" instead of "a teacher"? - I hope someone can help me with this. - thanks


NatureSheriff_7

I believe it should be "the" rather than "a" because the sentence implies that they're going to see a specific teacher, even though the teacher's name isn't mentioned.


asianchung96

How does imply a specific chinese teacher? All it says is that they're going to see one without specifying where or who.


asianchung96

I forgot to mention that we don't know how many there are in the school so it leaves the option of it either being the only one or an option of many who they could pick and choose from.


blackdaniels

DL should remove this sentence. It has too many varieties of meanings to expect just one answer at this level.


Lisette590361

i wrote "Students saw the Chinese teacher at noon."


FJSoekahar

How could we know that the subject must be plural: STUDENTS SEE. . . . . instead of singular: STUDENT SEES. . . . ?


l9oNo

How am I supposed to know if that was one student or plenty of them?


Ant.H

What's wrong with "12" instead of noon? That's a perfectly natural English translation


MoragHobbs

You should allow student aswell as students, as you can't tell the difference in the character between singular and plural


Panchete1

What would be the chinese sentences for "The student sees the chinese teacher" and "The students see the chinese teacher"? And what about "...the chinese teacher" and "...the chinese teachers"? Is that possible that difference in chinese, or it depends on the context?


ericspanner

If you want to differentiate the first two sentence, 們 maybe used but it depends on the habit -

學生見漢語老師。 / 學生們見漢語老師。

們is used if there are two or more people.

Similarly, the Chinese teachers can be said as 漢語老師們. But the use of 們 after a noun refers to people may not be popular among some communities. I seldom to use XX們 after a noun, but not pronoun as 他們, 我們has been widely used for decades. Some Chinese writers / speakers may use context to let the readers / listeners know how many people in the group.


WinstonLiu3

students see the Chinese teacher at midday should also be correct?


Subhasini108

What about "The students meet with the chinese teacher at noon.


Rex157274

Wouldn't "students see the Chinese teacher at 12 noon" also be correct?


KennethVog1

Students at noon see their Chinese teacher - - why is this wrong?


itsrh_

I am really bad at english grammar


Bill210940

I thought it was the Chinese students seeing the teacher.


john322106

Yes it should except "the students "


PaulDyer15

At noon the students will meet their Chinese teacher. What on earth is wrong with this?????????? If you advertise this site please get it right.........thank you.


PaulDyer15

It seem a lot of reports are years old, have people given up on you? That would not surprise me..


path8finder

"Students see the Chinese teacher at noon." should be accepted. I'm learning Chinese, not English.


NatanaelAr822414

CAN YOU ADD 们 INSTEAD OF STUDENTS?? STUDENTS SHOULD BE 学生们!!


MtrHayHay

I said Students see THEIR Chinese teacher at noon but it says it's incorrect but it's really the same thing (even tho I already know Chinese and is doing this for fun)


PilarMedin484094

Why are not Chinese students?


SusanDuthi

If it was "students" wouldn't we say “學上門”? (Sorry my phone wont do simplified characters )


14minx14

i think you mean 學生們 ... and you could i guess... but chinese doesn't really do plural/singular distinctions. you just gotta known from context.


3VdObMzF

you must also accept meet for 见


Mary-Clare916441

Itis not a mistake to write"the students" instead of just "students"


EduardoFav163356

How do we know if it is student or students?


SmithUA01

why is "at lunchtime the students meet the chinese teacher" wrong?


JulieLay

"at lunch time students went to see the Chinese teacher", I think this should be accepted as an answer. noon and lunch time is the same time


richard711603

Lunch time can be any time lunch is eaten. For example 11:30 or 12:30, where as noon is 12:00. That is why they did not accept 'lunch time'


Dede841132

I wrote " Students at noon see the Chinese teacher." It should not be wrong it has the same meaning.


Ben1990-

I agree. English adverbials can move around quite freely in sentences and that's grammatically correct. On the other hand, the frequency in which English speakers would say such a sentence is pretty low.


dipto1002

it's getting harder and harder


MoragHobbs

I think it should be accepted as singular too


.Alfred

"Students see the Chinese teacher at noon." There is something off about this sentence. I would suggest, "a/the student sees/meets a/the Chinese teacher at noon."


Kwaycx

I answered "The students see the teacher at noon" and it was marked as incorrect.


TayYinSan

you would need to mention chinese teacher specifically


DesmondAllen

'the student meets the teacher of chinese at noon' is how I would avoid the ambiguity of chinese teacher in the sentence. It was predictably marked incorrect.


Mikeymikemikey

The translation is grammatically incorrect. It should be "The students see/meet the Chinese teacher at noon." Unless the speaker believes that all students in the whole world see a Chinese teacher at noon?


alisha_barnes

Why is "their teacher" implied and listed as an alternative? I expect a possessive phrase. Should I always think a possesive relationship can possibly occur without the 的?


Gaelle677150

Not always but it happens so keep it in mind.


BeverlyMay3

When is meet or see used it seems no matter which word i use it is wrong


MeaDish

At noon, the students meet their Chinese teacher.

Looks ok to me. Surely jìan can mean 'meet' as well as 'see'?


macleon

Should be Chinese language teacher


ChrisLons

Can I say: "The students are meeting the Chinese teacher at noon"?


ozelcizim

No, because there is no 现在 in the sentence, which means now.


PonyFreckles

You can use the present progressive in English (is ~ing) to indicate a future event, so 现在 or 在 wouldn't be necessary to translate the sentence that way. 'Are meeting' seems fine to me in this context.


r5YFp

my answer seems to be ok, but doulingo does not allow to pass this stage!!


14minx14

The students see their Chinese teacher at noon. /reported 16th of May 2019.


xEDI11

God damn article "The". I wasted 20 minutes with google translate and it show me there is NO "the"! My ass in flame! Arrgh. Every second mistake i made due to "The" wtf?!


Nemomeori

My answer: "The student see the Chinese teacher in the noon"

Do you have to say "at noon" in English?


Kerry204114

We would not say "in the noon". I would say, "The student sees (or the students see) the (or his /her / their) teacher at noon.


Iough

"at noon" and "in the afternoon" should be both accepted


PonyFreckles

But noon is at noon, whereas the afternoon is what happens after noon - so not the same thing :)


LuisMayorg986653

the student has a chinese teacher at noon is (should) also be an acceptable answer. it has the same meaning. if anything, it's colloquial American English.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.