"学生中午见汉语老师。"

Translation:Students see the Chinese teacher at noon.

November 16, 2017

58 Comments


JjavYe

"the student meets the Chinese teacher at noon" has the same meaning?

November 16, 2017

FranciscoM779319

It does! Shouldn't be incorrect

November 22, 2017

AbaddonWan

its correct

December 6, 2017

fadihudhud

Yes. I dont understand how you can tell its plural not singular?

January 5, 2018

Hot_Pot

You can't, marking number on nouns isn't mandatory in Chinese.

February 1, 2018

SteveCarre3

it's something you learn as an instinct, once you study the langauge further

June 29, 2019

sukottoburaun

There is nothing in the chinese to say whether there is one student or more than one

November 18, 2017

MrRhombuss

I said 'Students see a Chinese teacher at noon' and it was marked incorrect?

December 13, 2017

V.Lagopus
  1. Not all students see a Chinese teacher at noon, so you need "The" to refer to the students you are talking about.
  2. It doesn't say 一个/一位汉语老师, so it would be the teacher/the teachers.
March 18, 2018

DesmondAllen

The situation is specified by 'the Chinese teacher', so you don't necessarily need to say 'the students'.

March 18, 2018

giantmood

Does 汉语 not mean "Mandarin" anymore?

January 18, 2018

MarceloLop972234

China has many regions with their own languages. All share the same characters but different pronunciations. Mandarin is one of such possible pronunciations. It is a bit more complicated than that, but I think you got the idea.

December 11, 2018

SteveCarre3

汉语 reffers to Mandarin, yes. though, 汉语 is somewhat interchangable with 中文, which in turn can also sometimes be used to describe all the languages of China

June 29, 2019

isabellesaldana

I put Mandarin instead of Chinese. Why is that wrong?

February 7, 2018

MeaDish

It is not wrong. The course makers just need to add more options.

March 21, 2018

LindaLouis9

i put "midday" :/

December 5, 2017

aizixin

Me too! Midday = noon. Should be OK

January 18, 2018

Andrew-Lin

學生中午見(漢語/中文)老師。

November 25, 2017

Panchete1

What would be the chinese sentences for "The student sees the chinese teacher" and "The students see the chinese teacher"? And what about "...the chinese teacher" and "...the chinese teachers"? Is that possible that difference in chinese, or it depends on the context?

November 20, 2017

ericspanner

If you want to differentiate the first two sentence, 們 maybe used but it depends on the habit -

學生見漢語老師。 / 學生們見漢語老師。

們is used if there are two or more people.

Similarly, the Chinese teachers can be said as 漢語老師們. But the use of 們 after a noun refers to people may not be popular among some communities. I seldom to use XX們 after a noun, but not pronoun as 他們, 我們has been widely used for decades. Some Chinese writers / speakers may use context to let the readers / listeners know how many people in the group.

November 23, 2017

WinstonLiu3

students see the Chinese teacher at midday should also be correct?

December 9, 2017

DJvdZ

I wrote : "Students see a Chinese teacher at noon." I that a possible translation as well? Or does it need to be "the" instead of "a teacher"? - I hope someone can help me with this. - thanks

December 17, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

I believe it should be "the" rather than "a" because the sentence implies that they're going to see a specific teacher, even though the teacher's name isn't mentioned.

December 21, 2017

asianchung96

How does imply a specific chinese teacher? All it says is that they're going to see one without specifying where or who.

October 5, 2018

asianchung96

I forgot to mention that we don't know how many there are in the school so it leaves the option of it either being the only one or an option of many who they could pick and choose from.

October 5, 2018

Mikeymikemikey

The translation is grammatically incorrect. It should be "The students see/meet the Chinese teacher at noon." Unless the speaker believes that all students in the whole world see a Chinese teacher at noon?

August 2, 2018

ChrisLons

Can I say: "The students are meeting the Chinese teacher at noon"?

September 2, 2018

OzelCizim

No, because there is no 现在 in the sentence, which means now.

July 6, 2019

PonyFreckles

You can use the present progressive in English (is ~ing) to indicate a future event, so 现在 or 在 wouldn't be necessary to translate the sentence that way. 'Are meeting' seems fine to me in this context.

July 6, 2019

r5YFp

my answer seems to be ok, but doulingo does not allow to pass this stage!!

May 12, 2019

Iough

"at noon" and "in the afternoon" should be both accepted

May 16, 2019

PonyFreckles

But noon is at noon, whereas the afternoon is what happens after noon - so not the same thing :)

June 4, 2019

14minx14

The students see their Chinese teacher at noon. /reported 16th of May 2019.

May 16, 2019

JOo3fr

Why not "will see" ? Just because 会 is missing? Come on, translation can't be literal all times...

May 24, 2019

xEDI11

God damn article "The". I wasted 20 minutes with google translate and it show me there is NO "the"! My ass in flame! Arrgh. Every second mistake i made due to "The" wtf?!

June 18, 2019

KennethVog1

Students at noon see their Chinese teacher - - why is this wrong?

July 4, 2019

WaaDoku

"The students will meet the Chinese teacher at noon." is wrong?

January 21, 2018

Subhasini108

What about "The students meet with the chinese teacher at noon.

September 22, 2018

alisha_barnes

Why is "their teacher" implied and listed as an alternative? I expect a possessive phrase. Should I always think a possesive relationship can possibly occur without the 的?

September 26, 2018

Rex157274

Wouldn't "students see the Chinese teacher at 12 noon" also be correct?

October 25, 2018

amyhasnolife

There's so many possibilities for this answer, but duolingo doesn't cover them all. Some could be: - At noon, the students see their chinese teacher. - In the afternoon, the students see their chinese teacher. etc.

November 26, 2017

Kenn339668

It is true that there are many possibilities for this answer, but I don't think "in the afternoon" would be one of them. 中午 is noon. "In the afternoon" would be 下午.

November 28, 2017

blackdaniels

DL should remove this sentence. It has too many varieties of meanings to expect just one answer at this level.

December 26, 2017

SmithUA01

why is "at lunchtime the students meet the chinese teacher" wrong?

January 15, 2018

dipto1002

it's getting harder and harder

January 20, 2018

JulieLay

"at lunch time students went to see the Chinese teacher", I think this should be accepted as an answer. noon and lunch time is the same time

January 28, 2018

richard711603

Lunch time can be any time lunch is eaten. For example 11:30 or 12:30, where as noon is 12:00. That is why they did not accept 'lunch time'

February 4, 2018

MoragHobbs

I think it should be accepted as singular too

February 9, 2018

MoragHobbs

You should allow student aswell as students, as you can't tell the difference in the character between singular and plural

February 14, 2018

.Alfred

"Students see the Chinese teacher at noon." There is something off about this sentence. I would suggest, "a/the student sees/meets a/the Chinese teacher at noon."

February 23, 2018

Kwaycx

I answered "The students see the teacher at noon" and it was marked as incorrect.

March 19, 2019

DesmondAllen

'the student meets the teacher of chinese at noon' is how I would avoid the ambiguity of chinese teacher in the sentence. It was predictably marked incorrect.

March 8, 2018

MeaDish

At noon, the students meet their Chinese teacher.

Looks ok to me. Surely jìan can mean 'meet' as well as 'see'?

March 21, 2018

Lisette590361

i wrote "Students saw the Chinese teacher at noon."

March 24, 2018

macleon

Should be Chinese language teacher

May 7, 2018

Nemomeori

My answer: "The student see the Chinese teacher in the noon"

Do you have to say "at noon" in English?

May 29, 2018

Kerry204114

We would not say "in the noon". I would say, "The student sees (or the students see) the (or his /her / their) teacher at noon.

April 3, 2019

LuisMayorg986653

the student has a chinese teacher at noon is (should) also be an acceptable answer. it has the same meaning. if anything, it's colloquial American English.

January 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.