"我们每年见王老师。"

Translation:We see Teacher Wang every year.

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


JjavYe

"We meet teacher Wang every year" should also be accepted

November 16, 2017

JustinCAquino

Duolingo translates 见 as meet in the other exercises.

November 18, 2017

mr.samosa

"Every year we see Teacher Wang" as well.

November 19, 2017

Jakob_Short

That's a conditional

March 29, 2018

NataliaMei454652

Exacty!!!

January 23, 2019

Andrew-Lin

我們每年見王老師。

November 25, 2017

kpopgrrl

Would it be okay to translate this as Mr. Wang since we wouldn't say "Teacher Wang" is English? It's unnatural.

November 25, 2017

jamtintraders

I'd suggest "We see Teacher Wang EACH year" as another alternative translation

November 19, 2017

ASchaufele

I dunno. "Each"has a more singular connotation than "every" unless that's what this dumb exercise is saying.

January 30, 2018

ollo212321

Consistency would be very much appreciated. I changed from 'see' to 'meet' as taught in a orevious exercise andnow its wrong. From the piont of teaching this is a desaster since it confuses and frustrates the learner.

November 25, 2017

alanxoc3

The Duolingo way is to provide practice problems, then allow you to learn further grammar and translations from experimenting and asking questions. Duolingo doesn't aim for consistency, they aim for immersion. The best way to learn is from multiple sources. If you want more consistency with problem answers, then you should probably look into other applications, but not this one. :)

November 27, 2017

alanxoc3

The Duolingo way is to provide practice problems, then allow you to learn further grammar and translations from experimenting and asking questions. Duolingo doesn't aim for consistency, they aim for immersion. The best way to learn is from multiple sources. If you want more consistency with problem answers, then you should probably look into other applications, but not this one. :)

November 27, 2017

DavidZou7

I would instead suggest that "meet" in this context be accepted to retain consistency, but "see" be suggested as the recommended translation, since it's a better representation of what the Chinese sentence translates to in English.

December 2, 2017

adinaguo22

"We see Teacher Wang yearly" should also be accepted

December 1, 2017

afrocraft

What happened to the 每。。。都 structure? As in: 我们每年都见王老师

December 26, 2018

Christine156610

Why do we not need dou after jian?

January 7, 2019

Nivkotzer

More of an English question.. does teacher also need to be capitalized in this sentence? Can it be lower case as well?

November 18, 2017

Grunkles

Typically titles are capitalized in English.

November 24, 2017

Le_choc

Why isn't it 看?

November 28, 2017

Matt560758

i said professor wong ... i dont know if it was the o in wong or the professor it didnt like

November 29, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Probably the o in wong because the pinyin for "王" is "wáng", with an a. Although it could also be that "professor" was used instead of "teacher".

December 19, 2017

chngjiabao

"Every year,we will meet teacher wang" can be accepted

December 5, 2017

PhilipeXav

Why isn't professor accepted?

December 13, 2017

K.L.Ag

❤❤❤❤. I forgot "."

March 16, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.