1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们每年见王老师。"

"我们每年见王老师。"

Translation:We see Teacher Wang every year.

November 16, 2017

26 Comments


JjavYe

"We meet teacher Wang every year" should also be accepted


JustinCAquino

Duolingo translates 见 as meet in the other exercises.


mr.samosa

"Every year we see Teacher Wang" as well.


Jakob_Short

That's a conditional


Andrew-Lin

我們每年見王老師。


kpopgrrl

Would it be okay to translate this as Mr. Wang since we wouldn't say "Teacher Wang" is English? It's unnatural.


benwills6

It should be. 'Teacher' is not a title in English, so 'teacher so and so' is incorrect.


jamtintraders

I'd suggest "We see Teacher Wang EACH year" as another alternative translation


ASchaufele

I dunno. "Each"has a more singular connotation than "every" unless that's what this dumb exercise is saying.


ollo212321

Consistency would be very much appreciated. I changed from 'see' to 'meet' as taught in a orevious exercise andnow its wrong. From the piont of teaching this is a desaster since it confuses and frustrates the learner.


alanxoc3

The Duolingo way is to provide practice problems, then allow you to learn further grammar and translations from experimenting and asking questions. Duolingo doesn't aim for consistency, they aim for immersion. The best way to learn is from multiple sources. If you want more consistency with problem answers, then you should probably look into other applications, but not this one. :)


alanxoc3

The Duolingo way is to provide practice problems, then allow you to learn further grammar and translations from experimenting and asking questions. Duolingo doesn't aim for consistency, they aim for immersion. The best way to learn is from multiple sources. If you want more consistency with problem answers, then you should probably look into other applications, but not this one. :)


DavidZou7

I would instead suggest that "meet" in this context be accepted to retain consistency, but "see" be suggested as the recommended translation, since it's a better representation of what the Chinese sentence translates to in English.


adinaguo22

"We see Teacher Wang yearly" should also be accepted


afrocraft

What happened to the 每。。。都 structure? As in: 我们每年都见王老师


Christine156610

Why do we not need dou after jian?


Nivkotzer

More of an English question.. does teacher also need to be capitalized in this sentence? Can it be lower case as well?


Grunkles

Typically titles are capitalized in English.


Le_choc

Why isn't it 看?


Matt560758

i said professor wong ... i dont know if it was the o in wong or the professor it didnt like


NatureSheriff_7

Probably the o in wong because the pinyin for "王" is "wáng", with an a. Although it could also be that "professor" was used instead of "teacher".


chngjiabao

"Every year,we will meet teacher wang" can be accepted


PhilipeXav

Why isn't professor accepted?


raday90

"Mr. Wang" should also be acceptable as we do not refer to teachers as "Teacher name" in English.


K.L.Ag

❤❤❤❤. I forgot "."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.