"Are they students?"

Translation:她们是学生吗?

November 16, 2017

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenUpt3

How was i supposed to know that 'they' in this context meant female?


Sikeryali

Both male 他 and female 她,( Tā ) have the same pronunciation. In plural form, you need not to be worried about as 他们 and 她们, (Tāmen) both will be translated to 'they'.

He = 他 (Tā)

She = 她 (Tā)

They = 她们,他们 (Tāmen)


Endi98

Please can you explain "shi xue"?


SkrrtSkrrt19

'是'(Shì) is the word used as 'to be' and '学生'(xué shēng) is the word used for 'student'.


FirePhoenix121

Wow that is like gonna save me from failure.thanks for sharing. im having a hard ti!e with this


vincentsny4

Why was I wrong when using 她们 duolingo told me to use 他们 but the second time I did not listen and used 她们 now duolingo told me that is right is duolingo messing up


yuls843106

Thanks. Very useful


CurtisD.Mo

Good cause i was getting confused


CaseyB221

If the gender of they is unknow or mixed go with the male character


uolas729416

He, she and it is pretty much the same, wrotting is different.


ArchieCric

What is the meaning of 生? I understand it is a component of various professions such as Student or Doctor, but does it have any unique meaning?


Megan345911

It means life on its own. For example, 生日, meaning birthday, can be literally translated as "life day."


ericspanner

生 alone has been used as student for a long time. Examples: 門生 means the disciple of a certain school. 師生 means teachers and students, more concise than 老師和學生.


Liam910758

It means birth or creation. For example "生日" means day of birth, with "日" meaning day and "生" meaning birth.


purplelotus88

I was taught that 生also has a meaning of 'unripe' or 'raw'. So you can think of 学生 as a young person who is still not 'ripe with knowledge' and still 'raw' and need more education to be 'finished'.


T4L13551N

I thought the verb to be was not necesary in this language. I missed the hanzì 是 and it marked wrong. When is mandatory and when not?


deutschmitkris

It isnt used with adjectives but is used for professions. 我很高兴。我是学生。


AndrewMagu7

I second this question


Jere361202

I am have the same question


Den_hvalrossen

It doesn't sound necessary, but I'm not a native speaker, so don't take my word for it. Native speakers, do you know? Thanks.


PeterKaramitsios

Im confused as to where 是 goes? It seems to always move around


merfmallow

I think it goes after the pronoun?


rizqan

So complicated! But I will try harder to get used to it!


LazyEinstein

Never give up! Don't be afraid to ask questions if you do not see them in the sentence discussion either.


lets_winwin

Is it always necessary to add 吗 at the end of a sentence when asking questions? Or are there specific rules on when too add it?


chinesebos

Yes, because it means to ask a question like do, or are. With out it, it would not be a question.


Dioidioi

Some of the answers are correct but the program is marking them as incorrect because it is limited. Ie: 她们 should not be marked as incorrect for "they" because male or female is not indicated in the question


ManalMabrook

I clicked 'are' and they showed me the character for 'shi'...why?


JosephMauc

In english, "Is" and "are" have the same meaning, except "are" is the plural and "is" is singuluar in chinese, you use numbers to convey plurality if required, so the "们” means it is "are" in english, not "is", as they is a plural pronoun.


NormaSunset

it should be "是不是“ and the ”吗” isn't needed at the end of the sentence


purplelotus88

They should! This is the construction I always used in conversation and what I encountered most people used at least in Beijing. 是不是, 对不对, 好不好!


ChrisWilso811722

I give up. Lets all learn spanish


Graveman

I can teach you spanish. As long as you teach me english


[deactivated user]

    I put 你们是学生吗? Shouldn't that be accepted as a legitimate answer?


Den_hvalrossen

    你 means "you". So it's correct if you change it to 他 (or 她)


IanSavage31

    Why do they do this to us? They always ask this and I always get it wrong.


jersied

    Why is singular "student" accepted after plural "they" in Chinese? It seems confusing.


    [deactivated user]

      Chinese very rarley differentiates between plural and singular.


      [deactivated user]

        I find if you were speaking more casually, you could drop 他们


KRAMPUS_mizuki

        sometimes I have to use 是 but not always. it is confusing at this stage, hope I can figure it out later


AndyB64

        What if there is both male and female in group we are talking about?


purplelotus88

        Then you use 他们。


_Mari_Mari_

        Why do we have to put ma at the end


AdamHoxhaj3

        Why is it "ta men" insted of "ni men" also does the boy form of "ta" have to be used


heidimalena

        Ni men is you (plural) Ta men is they (he/she plural)

        Wo men is we (I plural)


Criskipiski

        Duolingo did not offer me the proper selectable option for THEY...I could not get it right in any case


DalinBasco

        I put it in as it tells me but I get it wrong! Makes no sense


Alex416687

        Yo what's the difference between all these verbs like jiao, shi and hen?


Mattgcocks

        In a previous exercise I used 很 (hěn) to connect the words. In this I am using 是 (Shì) instead. Why is the connecting word not 很 (hěn)? Example: 他们很学生吗


Raphael145545

        As far as ai understand, 很 you use only to connect subject with a conditions.. 高兴 , 好 , etc. And 是 you use to connect subject with pronoms. Idk i might be wrong but for me makes sense.


swimkbell95

        他们 and 她们 mean they so i shouldnt have gotten this wrong


YuYu388420

        no need space between chinese words?


Ben1949F

        Must be accepted


Hawksley5

        I've made this mistake too many times because the dictionary hints didnt show it so why is 吗 at the end?


Josh736948

        Think about 吗 being the part of the sentence that makes it a question.


Cheese256319

        I answered "ta me xue sheng ma" omitting the "shi". I think this answer is still acceptable


William809025

        why is mā used at the end instead of shen ma


1iUp25nV

        Isn't the plural of 'student' 学生 = 'students' 学生们 xuéshēngmen?

        MODERATOR: Please review the answer options for lack of character 们 men.


raplopez

        Duolingo should accept traditional characters also.


Emily_C7565

        I wrote," 他们是学生吗" and then, Duolingo said," Another correct solution: 他们是学生吗?" OMG, ARE YOU KIDDING ME?!


Bete959862

        Thanks very useful


cathall145

        Im trying to work out how shì and na work together as they both seem to relate to 'to be'. Does anyone know if they work like brackets around the subject, or something like that?


Jake209927

        This was incorrectly marked wrong


AdamBaker95204

        whats different between shì and jìao?


Alex416687

        Yo what's the difference between all these verbs like jiao, hen or shi?


ph.ZLhWTH

        Can someone please explain me when to use shì like in this question after tā men shi is used sometimes after nì men shì is not used.


HfbVIm

        The female and male form should both be correct.


TomTuek2

        That is may true, many languages think differently, to make sense of one you how to use is thinking, where it's anglo-germanic, mongol, Slavic. You have to learn to be able to think in more way then one. And Chinese might help you there


super-dupe

        You can put boy ta and girl ta


Marita564415

        Why can you not write: 他们是学生们吗? ^( why can't you add the 们 behind 学生 like= 学生们. When it says "students", (s) plural?) Is 学生, alone enough?


Alex321948

        Isn't there missing a "men" in Chinese because it's the English plural "students"?


SamuelSol23

        I didnt know you need 是 in a question


idnn4k

        她们 is used for a group of females only but 他们 is used for a group of males or of both males and females


JJ3429

        Uhm there is no character that it was telling me to put helppp


CurtisD.Mo

        他们是学生吗.. but couldnt i say 是他们学生 ..then dint need to 吗, right?


Sanjilatutoo

        Thank you so much for the help


Sanjilatutoo

        What's the meaning of ma

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.