1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Are they students?"

"Are they students?"

Translation:她们是学生吗?

November 16, 2017

77 Comments


StephenUpt3

How was i supposed to know that 'they' in this context meant female?


Sikeryali

Both male 他 and female 她,( Tā ) have the same pronunciation. In plural form, you need not to be worried about as 他们 and 她们, (Tāmen) both will be translated to 'they'.

He = 他 (Tā)

She = 她 (Tā)

They = 她们,他们 (Tāmen)


yuls843106

Thanks. Very useful


Endi98

Please can you explain "shi xue"?


Casey674040

If the gender of they is unknow or mixed go with the male character


uolas729416

He, she and it is pretty much the same, wrotting is different.


MaureenTopper

The male form of "they" was not an option.


Bbynamira

There it is,她们 right?


ArchieCric

What is the meaning of 生? I understand it is a component of various professions such as Student or Doctor, but does it have any unique meaning?


Megan345911

It means life on its own. For example, 生日, meaning birthday, can be literally translated as "life day."


ShadowMeowscles8

WHAT? THAT DOES NOT MAKE ANY SENSE!


JJohnHipp

That's like asking what the "dent" in "student" means. It means very little by itself.


MarioLuigi13

That's Chinese and of course it makes no sense. It's the most random language in the world. Even Chinese peole can't write the characters properly anymore, cos nowadays they just write it all on their phones and the phones do it for them.

But that's the point of Chinese. Dont try to make sense of it. It doesn't work. Just remember the sounds snd associate them with the letters and their meaning


Jet871642

It's true, when translating Chinese to English it's very difficult to understand, because an exact translation the english is very broken. Like writing 你不吃饭 (ni bu chi fan) is exactly translated into 'you no eat rice' but when translated into proper english it's 'you don't eat rice'

So the translation between Chinese (Mandarin) to English is very complicated


Anthony863489

You are definitely able to make sense of it. These individual meanings can be combined together to make more meanings. To take the idea of another user, what does "ladybug" mean? Then how does it relate to a lady or a bug?


Shen377396

True. Chinese people nowadays try to write on their phones using Pinyin.


ericspanner

生 alone has been used as student for a long time. Examples: 門生 means the disciple of a certain school. 師生 means teachers and students, more concise than 老師和學生.


Liam910758

It means birth or creation. For example "生日" means day of birth, with "日" meaning day and "生" meaning birth.


purplelotus88

I was taught that 生also has a meaning of 'unripe' or 'raw'. So you can think of 学生 as a young person who is still not 'ripe with knowledge' and still 'raw' and need more education to be 'finished'.


Raphael145545

As far as I understood, 生 is a unification of something like a group. Let me explain: 学生 = student(s), 医生 = doctor(s), both have Sheng 生, the tips say it could be singular or plural, so I think its like a group of something you specify.


purplelotus88

Say what? 不对, 朋友。 This is definitely not correct. 生is not a measure word as you are implying at all! A measure word would be like 只 in 一只狗,or 个 in 两个人 。 生 has the meaning of something, 'raw/unripe/life' which is where we get sheng1huo2 生活。 医 means ‘to cure/to treat/medical' and the whole word 医生 implies something like someone who can 'cure/treat your living being. '


simon_medrano

This is an insightful answer.

People starting to learn Chinese tend to literally put ideograms together as if they were just words, and that's wrong.

You better think about the different meanings each ideogram can represent and how to relate them to communicate something that doesn't have its own ideogram.

Chinese is much older than any occidental language, so it's common to find ideas like "student" (a person that attends to a school to learn things from their teachers) simply didn't exist back then, so at some point in time people needed to communicate such ideas somehow, and that didn't occur from night to day.


Frank157193

I thought the verb to be was not necesary in this language. I missed the hanzì 是 and it marked wrong. When is mandatory and when not?


kmhowitt

It isnt used with adjectives but is used for professions. 我很高兴。我是学生。


AndrewMagu7

I second this question


Jere361202

I am have the same question


Snowdrop225

It doesn't sound necessary, but I'm not a native speaker, so don't take my word for it. Native speakers, do you know? Thanks.


rizqan

So complicated! But I will try harder to get used to it!


LazyEinstein

Never give up! Don't be afraid to ask questions if you do not see them in the sentence discussion either.


PeterKaramitsios

Im confused as to where 是 goes? It seems to always move around


merfmallow

I think it goes after the pronoun?


ChrisWilso811722

I give up. Lets all learn spanish


Alfonso455147

I can teach you spanish. As long as you teach me english


IanSavage31

Spanish is the way to go :)


Dioidioi

Some of the answers are correct but the program is marking them as incorrect because it is limited. Ie: 她们 should not be marked as incorrect for "they" because male or female is not indicated in the question


ManalMabrook

I clicked 'are' and they showed me the character for 'shi'...why?


JosephMauc

In english, "Is" and "are" have the same meaning, except "are" is the plural and "is" is singuluar in chinese, you use numbers to convey plurality if required, so the "们” means it is "are" in english, not "is", as they is a plural pronoun.


Annaliese956480

I put 你们是学生吗? Shouldn't that be accepted as a legitimate answer?


Snowdrop225

你 means "you". So it's correct if you change it to 他 (or 她)


NormaSunset

it should be "是不是“ and the ”吗” isn't needed at the end of the sentence


purplelotus88

They should! This is the construction I always used in conversation and what I encountered most people used at least in Beijing. 是不是, 对不对, 好不好!


IanSavage31

Why do they do this to us? They always ask this and I always get it wrong.


AdamHoxhaj3

Why is it "ta men" insted of "ni men" also does the boy form of "ta" have to be used


heidimalena

Ni men is you (plural) Ta men is they (he/she plural)

Wo men is we (I plural)


lets_winwin

Is it always necessary to add 吗 at the end of a sentence when asking questions? Or are there specific rules on when too add it?


chinesebos

Yes, because it means to ask a question like do, or are. With out it, it would not be a question.


crisi397600

Duolingo did not offer me the proper selectable option for THEY...I could not get it right in any case


jersied

Why is singular "student" accepted after plural "they" in Chinese? It seems confusing.


[deactivated user]

    Chinese very rarley differentiates between plural and singular.


DalinBasco

    I put it in as it tells me but I get it wrong! Makes no sense


    [deactivated user]

      I find if you were speaking more casually, you could drop 他们


KRAMPUS_mizuki

      sometimes I have to use 是 but not always. it is confusing at this stage, hope I can figure it out later


AndyB8864

      What if there is both male and female in group we are talking about?


purplelotus88

      Then you use 他们。


      [deactivated user]

        Why dies this end with the pq symbol


Mattgcocks

        In a previous exercise I used 很 (hěn) to connect the words. In this I am using 是 (Shì) instead. Why is the connecting word not 很 (hěn)? Example: 他们很学生吗


Raphael145545

        As far as ai understand, 很 you use only to connect subject with a conditions.. 高兴 , 好 , etc. And 是 you use to connect subject with pronoms. Idk i might be wrong but for me makes sense.


swimkbell95

        他们 and 她们 mean they so i shouldnt have gotten this wrong


_Mari_Mari_

        Why do we have to put ma at the end


YuYu388420

        no need space between chinese words?


Ben162690

        Must be accepted


Hawksley5

        I've made this mistake too many times because the dictionary hints didnt show it so why is 吗 at the end?


Josh736948

        Think about 吗 being the part of the sentence that makes it a question.


Cheese256319

        I answered "ta me xue sheng ma" omitting the "shi". I think this answer is still acceptable


William809025

        why is mā used at the end instead of shen ma


1iUp25nV

        Isn't the plural of 'student' 学生 = 'students' 学生们 xuéshēngmen?

        MODERATOR: Please review the answer options for lack of character 们 men.


Gabriela725572

        是 isnt always needed in a sentence. It can be dropped and still hold meaning.


Endi98

        Please can someone explain why they use shi xue ??


VsevolodKvachev

        "Tā men shì xué shēng me?" is wrong. So, only traditional characters are supported?


Helcat5539

        How come the correct answer is longer than the answer above and has a comma?


9WK9NWO6

        Two different possible answers. One is they(female) and the other one is they(male)


jacqueen2001

        y is chinese so hard


IanSavage31

        Why did you say that?! >:(

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.