"Are they students?"

Translation:他们是学生吗?

November 16, 2017

34 Comments


ArchieCric

What is the meaning of 生? I understand it is a component of various professions such as Student or Doctor, but does it have any unique meaning?

November 16, 2017

Megan345911

It means life on its own. For example, 生日, meaning birthday, can be literally translated as "life day."

November 16, 2017

ericspanner

生 alone has been used as student for a long time. Examples: 門生 means the disciple of a certain school. 師生 means teachers and students, more concise than 老師和學生.

November 18, 2017

Liam910758

It means birth or creation. For example "生日" means day of birth, with "日" meaning day and "生" meaning birth.

August 23, 2018

StephenUpt3

How was i supposed to know that 'they' in this context meant female?

November 20, 2017

Casey674040

If the gender of they is unknow or mixed go with the male character

July 10, 2018

Sikeryali

Both male 他 and female 她,( Tā ) have the same pronunciation. In plural form, you need not to be worried about as 他们 and 她们, (Tāmen) both will be translated to 'they'.

He = 他 (Tā)

She = 她 (Tā)

They = 她们,他们 (Tāmen)

October 28, 2018

rizqan

So complicated! But I will try harder to get used to it!

November 17, 2017

LazyEinstein

Never give up! Don't be afraid to ask questions if you do not see them in the sentence discussion either.

November 22, 2017

Frank157193

I thought the verb to be was not necesary in this language. I missed the hanzì 是 and it marked wrong. When is mandatory and when not?

April 20, 2018

AndrewMagu7

I second this question

April 23, 2018

kmhowitt

It isnt used with adjectives but is used for professions. 我很高兴。我是学生。

July 3, 2018

Jere361202

I am have the same question

May 2, 2018

ChrisWilso811722

I give up. Lets all learn spanish

July 8, 2018

Alfonso455147

I can teach you spanish. As long as you teach me english

August 23, 2018

IanSavage31

Spanish is the way to go :)

July 24, 2018

PeterKaramitsios

Im confused as to where 是 goes? It seems to always move around

May 4, 2018

merfmallow

I think it goes after the pronoun?

July 2, 2018

ManalMabrook

I clicked 'are' and they showed me the character for 'shi'...why?

February 27, 2018

JosephMauc

In english, "Is" and "are" have the same meaning, except "are" is the plural and "is" is singuluar in chinese, you use numbers to convey plurality if required, so the "们” means it is "are" in english, not "is", as they is a plural pronoun.

March 11, 2018

FTIxLnPx

Some of the answers are correct but the program is marking them as incorrect because it is limited. Ie: 她们 should not be marked as incorrect for "they" because male or female is not indicated in the question

October 25, 2018

Helcat5539

How come the correct answer is longer than the answer above and has a comma?

May 17, 2018

9WK9NWO6

Two different possible answers. One is they(female) and the other one is they(male)

June 22, 2018

NormaSunset

it should be "是不是“ and the ”吗” isn't needed at the end of the sentence

June 22, 2018

Char27060

Lol ok

July 18, 2018

IanSavage31

Why do they do this to us? They always ask this and I always get it wrong.

July 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why dies this end with the pq symbol

    August 22, 2018

jacqueline315256

    y is chinese so hard

    September 25, 2018

AdamHoxhaj3

    Why is it "ta men" insted of "ni men" also does the boy form of "ta" have to be used

    December 29, 2018

heidimalena

    Ni men is you (plural) Ta men is they (he/she plural)

    Wo men is we (I plural)

    February 23, 2019

lets_winwin

    Is it always necessary to add 吗 at the end of a sentence when asking questions? Or are there specific rules on when too add it?

    January 28, 2019

chinesebos

    Yes, because it means to ask a question like do, or are. With out it, it would not be a question.

    February 9, 2019

crisi397600

    Duolingo did not offer me the proper selectable option for THEY...I could not get it right in any case

    February 21, 2019

jersied

    Why is singular "student" accepted after plural "they" in Chinese? It seems confusing.

    March 3, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.