"我们晚上九点吃饭吗?"

Translation:Do we eat at 9 in the evening?

November 16, 2017

57 Comments


KosmikPotato

My translation was "Do we eat dinner at 9:00 pm?" and it was marked incorrect, even though 9 in the evening is the same as 9:00 pm. Shouldn't my answer be marked as correct?

January 23, 2018

ArtBurnap

I said the same thing. One would certainly think or could even argue that it should be dinner given the time, but they don't mention dinner specifically, just 吃饭.

August 19, 2018

Luis392681

But in other question they said "another translation: eat dinner", but it was also 吃饭。

November 6, 2018

AtomZ2

Same for me. This one particular lesson is one of the most poorly programmed ones I've ever seen on Duolingo.

November 19, 2018

Ninja212

I said "9 pm" and "9:00 in the evening," and I got it correct!

March 17, 2019

enmar3

"Are we eating at 9PM tonight?" 怎么样

January 24, 2018

sagadabeans

This was my answer and it was marked incorrectly.

February 10, 2018

ArtBurnap

There's no mention of today or any other specific day, just 9 in the evening.

September 3, 2018

ChrisLons

I agree. For my comment, I was referring to "do we eat" vs "are we eating". Are we eating seems to get marked wrong, but I think both are valid translations.

September 3, 2018

ArtBurnap

The question of 'do we eat' versus 'are we eating' may be related to the question of which expressions are used in both languages to talk about a repeated schedule versus a one time event. For English, I think it could be argued that either can work for both, though I might be more inclined to use 'do ...' for repeated events. Do we eat (/are we eating) at 9 pm (tonight / every night [during our trip])?

There's nothing explicit in the Chinese sentence to help us pin it down to a specific day, but I am by no means certain that's excluded. Has anyone tried 'Will we eat ...'? If that's acceptable, then so should 'Are we eating' be, because the present progressive is a common alternative way to speak of the future.

September 3, 2018

AtomZ2

I tried both of the ones in your second paragraph, and both were rejected.

November 19, 2018

ChrisLons

I'm not 100% sure that we're right, but I'm going to go out on a limb and report it.

September 2, 2018

k-shen

"Should we eat dinner at 9pm" should be considered.

November 18, 2017

Louis_Kiddo

So should "Do we eat at 9:00 at night?"

November 22, 2017

hugo565587

i'd say "should we eat dinner at 9pm" would be "我们晚上九点吃饭吧? " as it is a suggestion rather than a question. with 吗 you'd better translate with "do we eat".

April 28, 2018

MitchL2idi

"Do we eat at 9:00 pm?" should not be marked wrong.

November 22, 2017

RedTony

Shall we have dinner at 9pm? should also be accepted

January 10, 2018

Monique666583

Hi, "Do we eat at 9pm?" was marked wrong because there was no space between "9" and "pm" (correct answer: "9 pm"). Shouldn't both forms be acceptable? Thank you!

January 29, 2018

Victoria286864

this evening and in the evening should be the same wth duolingo

February 1, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The Chinese is more "open" here; it could be "this evening" but could also be some other evening (maybe a dinner party next week and he's confirming the time) If you wanted to specify "this evening / tonight" it would be: 今晚 or 今天晚上

April 9, 2018

Sue569775

Do we eat dinner at 9 in the evening should be accepted as correct.

May 27, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

That is also what I wrote and was incorrect!

August 4, 2018

hdDlD

"Do we eat dinner at 9 in the evening?" was marked wrong. A meal at 9pm is called dinner, no? Or can 吃饭 also mean "snack"

June 2, 2018

HarryYip1

Should is probably better that do in English

November 16, 2017

Ninja212

I'm not going to ask about Harry Potter.

March 17, 2019

Jonoboyle

correct english is shall we not should nor will.

December 21, 2017

Sailor21

I don't understand why sometimes 吃饭 is: eat / eat dinner / eat rice And those are not interchangeable and considered wrong - if, for example, I answer "eat" instead of "eat dinner". Can somebody explain?

December 27, 2017

MoMo654419

Eat dinner is 吃晚饭. As for 吃饭, people hardly mean eating rice, so just assume that it is just generally eating a meal, not just rice.

February 23, 2018

Risachenchen

晚上 is the word for night in Chinese. 9:00 in the evening would be 我們下午9點吃飯嗎?

January 5, 2018

EK49824

I got it wrong because I added a "s" after "evening"

January 10, 2018

Armstrang

Do we have dinner at nine o'clock?

February 6, 2018

SiennaMorris

Why is "dinner" stressed in the first sentence and not in the second?

"我晚上七点吃饭。 I eat dinner at 7 in the evening.

"我们晚上九点吃饭吗?" Do we eat at 9 in the evening?

April 23, 2018

gabriel786791

I though 吃饭 means eat rice

May 9, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

Either a meal or rice

August 4, 2018

Ninja212

Chinese person?

March 17, 2019

mb505

Are we eating at 9 in the evening

June 5, 2018

Ninja212

Yes, I do.

March 17, 2019

Moonzies

"Are we eating at 9 this evening?" Was marked wrong too...

June 20, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

The Chinese sentence doesn't indicate THIS evening, only 9:00pm/in the evening.

August 16, 2018

JustusRobi3

I think translating times that are specifically stated to be in afternoon or evening, into military time, should be accepted.

July 29, 2018

JGreene68356

"Do we eat at 9:00 in the evening" was marked wrong.

August 13, 2018

JGreene68356

Actually it was "Do we eat rice at 9:00 in the evening" that was marked wrong. I know it can mean just eat, but in other exercises either is accepted.

August 13, 2018

Emily892241

my born and raised in china mother said "are we eating at 9 pm" is an acceptable answer

September 6, 2018

JulianaLee18

I answered "Do we have a dinner at 9pm tonight?" And it should be correct answer too!

September 15, 2018

snowpork

"Do we eat at 9 in the evening?" is correct, but given that there isn't any context on whether it's in the future, now, or in the past, all those should be accepted. However "Will we dinner at nine tonight?" wasn't accepted.

December 11, 2018

IndahMaria5

Is it wrong with : 'Do we have dinner at 9 o clock in the evening?'

January 29, 2019

John837485

Make up your mind evening or night

February 3, 2019

claschr

do we eat rice at nine in the evening? eat rice or not?

February 10, 2019

medjzL

Currently, the "correct" answer indicates "Do we eat at 9 in the evening?", but rejected "Do we eat in the evening at 9?". I would suggest there is no plausible reason for the English translation to be this rigid, even though the former is more frequently used. I would suggest Duo add a category of correct but not preferred if the want to communicate such.

March 2, 2019

medjzL

To follow up, in English the later translation is useful for adding some emphasis in the specific time where the evening part might be generally understood but included as part of polite form. Certainly, it would never be "wrong"

March 2, 2019

Sue950221

Can it also be translated as "Are we eating at 9 in the evening?"

March 31, 2019

Eewustrache

I wrote "Do we eat dinner at 9 in the evening" Seems "dinner" is acceptable in other sentences but not in this one.... should fix this

July 26, 2018

CindyGranger

"Do we eat at 9'o clock in the evening?" Should have been marked wrong because 9:00 pm is nighttime

August 27, 2018

Ninja212

Did you get "Granger" from Harry Potter? Just asking.

March 17, 2019

fustilaria

"Do we eat at 9 tonight?" should not be wrong.

December 17, 2017

Jonoboyle

but it is - english uses shall or a construction like do you want to eat

December 21, 2017

BobBowles1

I think you missed the op's point here. '9 in the evening' is rather clumsy wording, and means exactly the same as '9 tonight' or '9 pm'. Yet the only accepted 'correct' answer uses the most inelegant form of English possible.

May 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.