"我们晚上九点吃饭吗?"

Translation:Do we eat at 9 in the evening?

November 16, 2017

96 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MochYee

My translation was "Do we eat dinner at 9:00 pm?" and it was marked incorrect, even though 9 in the evening is the same as 9:00 pm. Shouldn't my answer be marked as correct?


ArtBurnap

I said the same thing. One would certainly think or could even argue that it should be dinner given the time, but they don't mention dinner specifically, just 吃饭.


Luis392681

But in other question they said "another translation: eat dinner", but it was also 吃饭。


AtomZ2

Same for me. This one particular lesson is one of the most poorly programmed ones I've ever seen on Duolingo.


Bjorn605462

I agree. Maybe the programmer should take a Duolingo course in English.


enmar3

"Are we eating at 9PM tonight?" 怎么样


sagadabeans

This was my answer and it was marked incorrectly.


ArtBurnap

There's no mention of today or any other specific day, just 9 in the evening.


ChrisLons

I agree. For my comment, I was referring to "do we eat" vs "are we eating". Are we eating seems to get marked wrong, but I think both are valid translations.


ArtBurnap

The question of 'do we eat' versus 'are we eating' may be related to the question of which expressions are used in both languages to talk about a repeated schedule versus a one time event. For English, I think it could be argued that either can work for both, though I might be more inclined to use 'do ...' for repeated events. Do we eat (/are we eating) at 9 pm (tonight / every night [during our trip])?

There's nothing explicit in the Chinese sentence to help us pin it down to a specific day, but I am by no means certain that's excluded. Has anyone tried 'Will we eat ...'? If that's acceptable, then so should 'Are we eating' be, because the present progressive is a common alternative way to speak of the future.


NathanRasm

I tried "will we eat" and it was accepted. Didn't try “are we eating" though.

"Did we eat" was rejected.


AtomZ2

I tried both of the ones in your second paragraph, and both were rejected.


ChrisLons

I'm not 100% sure that we're right, but I'm going to go out on a limb and report it.


MitchL2idi

"Do we eat at 9:00 pm?" should not be marked wrong.


[deactivated user]

    "Should we eat dinner at 9pm" should be considered.


lockingjay

    So should "Do we eat at 9:00 at night?"


hugo565587

    i'd say "should we eat dinner at 9pm" would be "我们晚上九点吃饭吧? " as it is a suggestion rather than a question. with 吗 you'd better translate with "do we eat".


LydiaA.2413

    The word dinner isn't even in the translation.


RedTony

    Shall we have dinner at 9pm? should also be accepted


Victoria286864

    this evening and in the evening should be the same wth duolingo


Kivolamuzikisto

    The Chinese is more "open" here; it could be "this evening" but could also be some other evening (maybe a dinner party next week and he's confirming the time) If you wanted to specify "this evening / tonight" it would be: 今晚 or 今天晚上


gabriel43152

    I though 吃饭 means eat rice


GloriaGudalupe

    Either a meal or rice


Nashua621403

    Are we eating a 9 in the evening? Should be right (more common).


Sue569775

    Do we eat dinner at 9 in the evening should be accepted as correct.


GloriaGudalupe

    That is also what I wrote and was incorrect!


Emily892241

    my born and raised in china mother said "are we eating at 9 pm" is an acceptable answer


Monique666583

    Hi, "Do we eat at 9pm?" was marked wrong because there was no space between "9" and "pm" (correct answer: "9 pm"). Shouldn't both forms be acceptable? Thank you!


Sailor21

    I don't understand why sometimes 吃饭 is: eat / eat dinner / eat rice And those are not interchangeable and considered wrong - if, for example, I answer "eat" instead of "eat dinner". Can somebody explain?


MoMo654419

    Eat dinner is 吃晚饭. As for 吃饭, people hardly mean eating rice, so just assume that it is just generally eating a meal, not just rice.


    [deactivated user]

      Do we have dinner at nine o'clock?


SiennaMorris

      Why is "dinner" stressed in the first sentence and not in the second?

      "我晚上七点吃饭。 I eat dinner at 7 in the evening.

      "我们晚上九点吃饭吗?" Do we eat at 9 in the evening?


hdDlD

      "Do we eat dinner at 9 in the evening?" was marked wrong. A meal at 9pm is called dinner, no? Or can 吃饭 also mean "snack"


mb505

      Are we eating at 9 in the evening


Moonzies

      "Are we eating at 9 this evening?" Was marked wrong too...


Kivolamuzikisto

      The Chinese sentence doesn't indicate THIS evening, only 9:00pm/in the evening.


JustusRobi3

      I think translating times that are specifically stated to be in afternoon or evening, into military time, should be accepted.


JulianaLee18

      I answered "Do we have a dinner at 9pm tonight?" And it should be correct answer too!


snowpork

      "Do we eat at 9 in the evening?" is correct, but given that there isn't any context on whether it's in the future, now, or in the past, all those should be accepted. However "Will we dinner at nine tonight?" wasn't accepted.


IndahMaria5

      Is it wrong with : 'Do we have dinner at 9 o clock in the evening?'


ClaudioSchrag

      do we eat rice at nine in the evening? eat rice or not?


medjzL

      Currently, the "correct" answer indicates "Do we eat at 9 in the evening?", but rejected "Do we eat in the evening at 9?". I would suggest there is no plausible reason for the English translation to be this rigid, even though the former is more frequently used. I would suggest Duo add a category of correct but not preferred if the want to communicate such.


medjzL

      To follow up, in English the later translation is useful for adding some emphasis in the specific time where the evening part might be generally understood but included as part of polite form. Certainly, it would never be "wrong"


Sue950221

      Can it also be translated as "Are we eating at 9 in the evening?"


nonadvanced

      "Do we eat in the evening at 9" should be accepted...


      [deactivated user]

        i said This evening, and it was wrong.


Nicole541161

        How would you say Shall we eat at nine in the evening?


Arancaytar

        Why does the English translation only say "eat" when the Chinese phrase has 吃饭 ie "eat rice"?


Elizabetttttttth

        Will we eat at 9 in the evening?


salihua

        In American English we use tonight to refer to evening... what are you doing tonight? What is on TV tonight, where do we meet tonight? "this evening" is also used, but is rarer. Oh, as when we say "What did you do last night?" We mean BEFORE you went to bed and after to got home from work or school.


AashritPar

        I said "Do we eat at 9 in the night" and the correct answer was "Do we eat at 9 in the evening." 9 is definitely well past evening and into night territory, so at the very least both answers should work.


linda437018

        Do we have dinner at nine o'clock in the evening? was not accepted, although (and i'm not proud of it) i took it from Google Translate.


linda437018

        "Shall we eat at 9:00 in the evening?" considered wrong!!


JimmyGahan

        I wrote " Will we eat at 9 tonight" it was marked wrong


JulianC606130

        Both the following should be accepted: 'In the evening do we eat at 9.00?' and ''Do we eat at 9 p.m.?'


Bapkates

        Why does shàng go after wan in 晚上 but come before wu in 上午? I thought it served as a preposition in both words?


Shiverpeace

        "Will we eat at 9 in the evening?" was my answer, yet it was marked incorrect


LydiaA.2413

        Well... this one was a bit confusing for me too, and let me know if I am incorrect. "Do we eat" is saying usually, normally or past tense while "Will we eat" is asking today and future.


Rushy4062

        My answer, "Will we eat dinner at 9pm tonight?" was marked as incorrect. Is somebody able to clarify this for me, I do not see why this answer should be rejected.


MichaelChe974573

        Do we eat dinner at 9 pm was accepted. The duo standard translation is Do we eat at 9 in the evening? I think "eat dinner" is better than just "eat" for this translation.


Risachenchen

        晚上 is the word for night in Chinese. 9:00 in the evening would be 我們下午9點吃飯嗎?


JGreene68356

        "Do we eat at 9:00 in the evening" was marked wrong.


JGreene68356

        Actually it was "Do we eat rice at 9:00 in the evening" that was marked wrong. I know it can mean just eat, but in other exercises either is accepted.


John-8.

        Make up your mind evening or night


LydiaA.2413

        It means both evening and night.


mXgoSew0

        asking questions I think that measure words in quantity questions doesn’t need a 吗。 我们晚上九点吃饭?should be enough in my opinion.?


BeverlyMay3

        Why isn't 9 o clock correct?


FJSoekahar

        This answer should have been accepted "do we dine at 9 in the evening" as dine definition: 1. to eat the main meal of the day, usually in the evening: 2. to eat a meal in a re . . . . . . .


hasher10x

        几点 = what time. So i don't understand why this sentence is 9 pm.


LydiaA.2413

        You are correct, but in this sentence it is 九点 which is 9 o'clock. They do look similar so I can see how it is confusing.


JasperCVanFlick

        9 in the evening and 9pm are the same in England so therefore NOT incorrect.


JasperCVanFlick

        Do we eat / shall we eat, both a question requiring an answer.


bramlaksono

        is "are we going to have dinner at 9pm" acceptable?


RancePavon

        I said do we eat tonight at 9PM? Is this wrong?


chonitov

        There is no mention of dinner, or pm. Just fallow the instructions, and everything will make sense at the end. There is no yes or no in the Chinese vocabulary,,are they wrong that they do not conform to the western way of thinking?


kyoshimura.

        this is wrong because the answer is actually what do we eat at 9 inthe evening.... not do we eat. strange.


R00dsmid

        military time should be accepted as well, that's how our clocks come in the UK


CherryRouge

        I input this answer, but it was incorrect. Isn't it the same meaning?Are we going to have dinner at 9.00pm?


Stransford

        how about :do we eat at 9 evening


Stransford

        do we eat at 9 evening should be correct? no?


ZuikoHaM

        Hmm why I can´t use: Shall we have dinner at nine o'clock in the evening?


crseaquist

        These lessons are driving me nuts. First: a lot of new concepts, second: typing English translations is a royal pain. I can't type well on a stupid phone and so instead of learning Chinese I am fussing with I/O. This is supposed to be fun?


james.ray1

        I just reported that "Shall we eat at 9 pm?" should be accepted.


HarryYip1

        Should is probably better that do in English


fustilaria

        "Do we eat at 9 tonight?" should not be wrong.


Jonoboyle

        but it is - english uses shall or a construction like do you want to eat


BobBowles1

        I think you missed the op's point here. '9 in the evening' is rather clumsy wording, and means exactly the same as '9 tonight' or '9 pm'. Yet the only accepted 'correct' answer uses the most inelegant form of English possible.


Jonoboyle

        correct english is shall we not should nor will.


NathanRasm

        That is a rule that people made up in the 1900s to sell grammar books. If it's part of how you naturally speak, great, but it's not part of the natural English language of most native speakers.


EK49824

        I got it wrong because I added a "s" after "evening"


Eewustrache

        I wrote "Do we eat dinner at 9 in the evening" Seems "dinner" is acceptable in other sentences but not in this one.... should fix this


LydiaA.2413

        Dinner is actually a different word that was not in the sentence. So, no, that shouldn't be accepted.


snipegavain

        Pretty late. I'm quite hungry.


CindyGranger

        "Do we eat at 9'o clock in the evening?" Should have been marked wrong because 9:00 pm is nighttime


LydiaA.2413

        I don't agree. I think that 9 o'clock in the evening is a fine translation.

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.