"周末我和爸爸踢足球。"

Translation:My father and I play soccer on the weekend.

November 16, 2017

141 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sojumonkey

British English = "at the weekend" not OK?


Phillbo

That definitely works here in Britain, and I think it's accepted now.


TimVeldhui

I thought the correct form was "in the weekend"? Or could it be my English is more Dutch than I hoped? ;)


Iwilleatyouall

I say "on the weekend". I'm Australian, born and raised. But these prepositions are totally arbitrary. There's no logic to why something is at a time on a day in a month, when it could just as logically be in a time at a day on a month. But for a weekend, I would say use the same word you would use for a day. Would you say "in Tuesday"?


MaxT.Iapal

what you say is true as well for North America but I'm not sure about great briatan English


MaxT.Iapal

im American, I say on the weekend. ut I think brits say at


DavidCorba5

I live in New Zealand and always say 'in the weekend.'


G.Turner

Exactly. I've said that here previously and got more-or-less told it's not right (in a typical Pommie way;). If nothing else, I've learnt that this is one example where we use a phrasing that's different to what most others use, that I was completely unaware of until reporting it here.


HelenWalte14

This is a case of live and learn. Between Canada (me), the US and the UK, we have different words and phrases for things. This one is new to me. Nice to know.


Linda961032

In England we generally say "at" the weekend, not "in" or "on".


G.Turner

Perhaps your English is more southern hemisphere? That's certainly what we say here in New Zealand too.


Linda961032

In England we generally say "at" the weekend, not "in" or "on".


DrWho819549

Definitely not ever "in" the weekend. 'at' is usual, 'on' in some vernacular


G.Turner

Stating your opinion without some backup as to what your level of English is, what your experience of listening to native speakers of English from other countries, and if you are even a native speaker is not helpful. That's the sort of comment I expect to see on YouTube, not Duolingo. "In" most certainly is used in New Zealand, probably in Australia, and based on a previous comment, South Africa as well.


DrWho819549

I'm a native British English speaker, I have lived and worked around the world outside Britain including USA, India and Bangladesh and coincidentally for 3 years in New Zealand. I speak adequate 'though not fluent French and German as well as my native English and spend a lot of time travelling and listening to various versions of languages. There are certain phrases or constructions where 'in the weekend' might be used, (eg: ...in the weekend of riots before....) but it is a very un-natural usage in isolation as given in the example.


SuzanneDou3

Not used in Australia. We say on the weekend


LaBiciEsMia

Agree with G.Turner. Here in NZ we are most likely to use "in the weekend".


LazyEinstein

This would be odd in North America but still correct.


Linda961032

Yes, "at" the weekend, not ""on" the weekend.


HelenWalte14

And in Canada, it's "on". At least it is in Ontario - who knows they say in Newfoundland; that wonderful province has its own vocabulary.


TylorTruon

"At weekend" is very awkward usage in the answer.


OsoGegenHest

It definitely requires a the.


Tim728458

That doesn't sound grammatically correct, and I've never heard anyone use it that way.


LazyEinstein

"At weekend" is wrong in English.

Acceptable ways to say this would be that match the Chinese(in no particular order of better to worse):

"During the weekend"

"During weekends"

"On the weekend"

"On weekends"

Reported (19/03/2018).


Kivolamuzikisto

Without any context this sentence suggests an ongoing repeated activity. Adding 了 would be one way to indicate completion (not the same as past tense, see: www.chineseboost.com/grammar/past-events/ ) While it's not mandatory, without it or some other time indicator, the listener will understand it as the given translation and not as "played" (a completed one time event)


fiona146963

At the weekend I play football with my dad.....surely this is the same as the translation given


FridayGree

That's exactly the answer I gave, still not accepted yet.


hippietrail

Shouldn't this also be a good enough translation: "On weekends I play soccer with dad"?


SmithUA01

why is "at the weekend i play football with my dad" wrong? thanks


Dozken

FOOTBALL NOT SOCCER


Janus159341

"Played" should be acceptable too, because it is not clear whether it is speaking about a past activity or something that typically happens on weekends. I have noticed that Duo Lingo does this a lot (penalizes us for writing the wrong tense when the tense is not specified).


[deactivated user]

    "Le" would have to be added in the Chinese sentence if past tense were indicated.


hippietrail

    Can you provide a source stating that "le" is mandatory when referring to the past in Chinese? I've always read that it's one of the many optional things in Chinese grammar.


buttercup192719

    Where is 我 in the audio ?


roman2095

    It is there right after 末 mò, but the two are rather run together.


hooeezit

    There's also a Leprechuan with a pot of gold where the 我 is.


CinnamonTe1

    The male audio doesn't say 我. Even on the slow speed it says: 周末 和 爸爸


rachelmowatt123

    Me and my father*

    I play football/soccer on the weekend with my father*

    football* should all be accepted.......


duckmaestro

    Technically "me and my father play" is not proper English, because "me" is the oblique form, yet you are the subject. Thus "I" should be used, e.g. "My father and I play".

    But much like "whom" is nearly lost in spoken English, you often also hear "Me and [...]" used like above.


barabora1987

    Not only native speakers use Duolingo - I think it should tolerate slight mistakes or colloquial forms of English.


hippietrail

    Yes it's exactly comparable to the "whom" case. One is technically correct but the other is still very much in use by native speakers.


leowtyx

    Me think not all natives talk like that.


    [deactivated user]

      Nope. Me and my father is incorrect English.


OsoGegenHest

      It's colloquial English. I don't say it myself, but it's not as bad as the frankly dialectal stuff that you find on this site.


LiXueLong1

      The complication is that this is an American website, not English. Americans deserve their own language - American, so they can stop claiming to be English. ;-)


barabora1987

      Not only native English speakers are here to learn Chinese. As there is no other proxy with which you can learn Mandarin on Duolingo, I think it should tolerare colloquial use of English.


hippietrail

      Or if you wanted to use correct English yourself, you would write:

      No. "Me and my father" is incorrect English.


CadeWilkerson

      that ain't even write dude


InsideMan

      In day-to-day language, Americans will say me and x a lot, but in the UK this is still considered poor English. It's very prevalent in movies and television, so I'm assuming it's very common in the US. It's getting more and more difficult to speak grammatically correct English just by consuming media, presumably a lot of our grammar will disappear, seeing as how prevalent American culture is. For the time being though, it is clearly not acceptable to accept me and x as a correct answer in a language course.


LiXueLong1

      Absolutely right! ;-)


MelissaRosen

      Just take out the my father and you are left with Me play soccer on the weekend. Not correct English. I play soccer on the weekend is.

      So it's My father and I or possibly I and my father play soccer in the weekend, but that's not usually said, so My father and I play soccer on the weekend


onyan753

      Definitely not. Nominative case is required here, not accusative or dative case. The subjects are, for this example, you and your father, so "My father and I" would be the correct usage. "Me and my father" is slang and colloquial fare. I've only heard it in mobster or pirate movies, so far.


EmiLithium

      "This weekend" is a natural start to the translation.


leowtyx

      The Chinese does not indicate it is "this week".


LiXueLong1

      I agree, but people here seem to be in favour of 'approximate' English, so why not 'approximate' Chinese too? The proper, authentic English would be: My father and I play football at the weekend. In American it would be different, but this site claims to be translating between 'English' [not 'American'] and Chinese. Hence we get, in one early lesson, a picture prompt of 'English' with an American flag!


Randy703281

      This weekend should be correct too


Patrick_Dark

      "During" should be allowed as a substitute for "on". They pretty much mean the same thing here. (I submitted "My father and I play soccer during the weekend." which was rejected.)


Iwilleatyouall

      It's a strange word to use here, but I agree it's not actually wrong.


LiXueLong1

      If 'soccer' is correct, then 'during' may as well be too! ;-)


MrsCarolyn1

      In England we say AT the weekend - On the weekend is American. Both should be accepted.


hippietrail

      Is it definitely wrong to try "I play football with my father on the weekends", or is it just a missing acceptable answer?


RoiZhu

      Is "weekends" plural an unacceptable answer? I think the sentence in Chinese is a bit vague in defining the article.


Marja369220

      My dad and me- why is that wrong?


Cellopenguin

      Can you also say 爸爸和我 as the more polite English "My father and I" or is it uncommon?


KX3.

      You can, but it is wrong grammar. To sound polite you'd use other ways, for example saying 您 instead of 你.


Kieron657731

      Do Americans say 'on' the weekend? It's 'at' in Britain. I think they also use it in the US. 'on' the weekend would be marked incorrectly in the UK.


linda437018

      There is no 我 in audio.


LiXueLong1

      American 'soccer' or football is like English rugby. In English we say 'football' for 足球. In English [as opposed to American], we say 'at the weekend'. 'My father and I play football at the weekend'. ;-)


jimy710377

      worldwide: football

      .

      .

      americans: soccer :v


KrisGeorge5

      Fathe and dad should be the same, otherwise my sentence is identical and should not have been marked incorrect.


occult_encounter

      Doesn't 打 signify play? So in that case shouldn't it be used in this sentence as well ?


DavidCorba5

      "On the weekends I and my father play football". I'll never get this tight, though I think I am - although I admit courtesy demands we put I last (ie My father and I...) but I was translating it literally!


Viss279806

      how does one say 'My father and I will play football on the weekend' in Chinese?


RolandHarris68

      周末我和我爸爸会踢足球


leowtyx

      周末我和我爸踢球


Kivolamuzikisto

      我跟爸爸 should be ok too.


LaBiciEsMia

      What's wrong with "in the weekend" ?


HelenWalte14

      IN the weekend? Who says that? Over the weekend, on the weekend. I'm 75, been listening to English for 70 of those years - never heard IN.


G.Turner

      Good question. That's what I normally say.


dagummace

      On the weekend my father and I played soccer


corrado.zocco93

      "I and my father play soccer." What's wrong?


G.Turner

      Your word order is not natural English. We say 'My father and I', not the other way around. Isn't there a fixed order in your native language too? You've also missed out the weekend bit - I'm not sure if that was deliberate for brevity.


Iwilleatyouall

      It sounds a bit peculiar, but I think it's perfectly correct English.


BenTopolsk

      My father would be wo de baba... Saying father or dad and I should also be correct


Ruis11

      will play ....... future tense you bum bum !


AttilaLszl

      why is the order important now? Last time mixing the two was wrong!!!


Marin470782

      I answered this exactly as above and was marked wrong. The 'report' options no longer include 'my answer should be accepted.'


Marin470782

      So it seems you are 'wrong' if you enter 踢 and then, separately 足球, while if you click on the bubble that has all 3 characters you are 'right'.


Punjiaro

      Is there any difference between : I and my father play smth. Or I play smth with my father.


G.Turner

      Firstly - dictionaries might abbreviate 'something' to smth. Real people don't. Secondly - If you read these comments, you would know that we don't say 'I and my father'. It's 'My father and I'. But - no, there is no real difference between "My father and I play something" and "I play something with my father", apart from a slightly different emphasis.


LiXueLong1

      Do you think it is OK to begin a sentence with a conjunction ['but']?


WaimanLee1

      The sound clip is missing { wo ( I ) }. It is definitely "on the weekend" NOT in the weekend or at the weekend.


TanKS5202Apr2020

      It should be a past tense sentence


EntitledKeys

      Shouldn't "during the weekends" also work !?


MrsCarolyn1

      USA - on the weekend, British- at the weekend. End of.


stef380838

      At the weekend is the British version, not on


koz481131

      This sentence sounds funnu hecaysr i would say on the weekend my dad and I play soccer or football:-)


LeToan03

      "I played soccer with my father on the weekend" should have been accepted


NenadLihtar

      There are endless possibilities of correct answers but you positively validate only couple. Pure!


G.Turner

      No, there aren't endless possibilities. There are a few natural correct English translations. Very much like what you just wrote, many of the options people suggest are wrong, and awkward, and definitely should not be marked correct. Think about it the other way around. What if the only option for English speakers to learn Chinese was a course in your native language? Do you think that they should accept awkward or incorrect Polish / Czech / ...? If it does not accept what you think is valid English, you may need to improve your English as well as your Chinese.


HelenWalte14

      100 percent right. I agree. English has rules about order as well. Funny how getting that red wrong "Right solution" response upsets us. It's not the end of the world. Get on with learning the Chinese and don't argue with a computer!!!


caesar271327

      does 踢 and 打 has the same meaning?


KrisGeorge5

      In America, there's no difference between "dad" and "father", otherwise, i would not have gotten this marked inccorect.


KrisGeorge5

      In America, "father" and "dad" are the same, otherwise, my sentence is identical, and should not have gotten marked as incorrect.


EricPalmer11

      "Father and me" should be accepted. The language is what we make it. Besides, most of the "errors" people like to point out are based on the idea that English is a Latin language. It is not.


HelenWalte14

      Except, this is an opportunity to improve our English as well. "Me" is objective. (you hit me, I hit you). One is the object of the action, the other is the subject (perpetrator) In this case it is Father and I - we are subjects not the objects.


Saran65

      Is not "on weekends" possible?


ShaneT89

      During the weekends is not accepted?


DavidCorba5

      "In the weekend I and my father play football". Still not accepted. Should be!!


hafsat0

      I wrote: my dad and I play play soccer during the weekend. I think that should be accepted.


Gelukservaring

      The suggested translation is that my father and I play soccer on the weekend, but that doesn't mean that I play soccer with my father (my translation). I would think that the word 'hé' suggests that they play it with each other. Is that right? For instance they could be on totally different locations, using the suggested translation.


eddiannie

      'On the weekend I and my father play soccer.' Oh dear. Incorrect. I was trying to stay as close as possible to the word order etc. and I would not normally use 'on the weekend' or 'soccer'. :(


JustinCAquino

      Why is it punishing me when I get the order of the subject wrong, but when it got it wrong it can't tell the difference. I put I and dad, because it said 我和爸爸


HelenWalte14

      The "correct solutions" are not always consistent. I agree, it's frustrating. Take a breath and carry on. This is a chance to also improve our English, so take the lesson. Order of words matters in all languages.


hippietrail

      "I and dad" is never right. "Proper" English is supposed to be "Dad and I" and most native speakers say "Me and dad". But nobody says "I and dad".


hippietrail

      Grammar nazis insist that only "dad and I" is correct in English but linguists and most normal English speakers usually say "me and dad". So both should be accepted.


Patrick_Dark

      The rule I learned is that you determine which pronoun to use by removing the second party from the sentence:

      • "My dad and I play soccer on the weekend" → "I play soccer on the weekend."

      • "Me and dad play soccer on the weekend" → "Me play soccer on the weekend."

      The fourth sentence is clearly ungrammatical even though the meaning is unequivocal and clear. It seems fair to say that the third is as well. You certainly wouldn't want to put that in any written publication.


hippietrail

      I wouldn't want to publish an app or website using "login" as a verb either, but Duolingo has no such qualms. They should at least practice what they preach and be consistent.


DrWho819549

      ... or 'Install' as a noun :-( !! Dear lord.


hippietrail

      Yes login s a wonderful noun. Quickly taking over the function of the verb log in without much ado.


LiXueLong1

      'American grammar nazis' also claim to speak 'English' and put an American flag next to it! Most English speakers say 'at' the weekend, and only American speakers and those speaking 'approximate' English, say 'me and dad'. If that's ok, then we can also have approximate Chinese and forget all the inconvenient grammar rules! Personally I blame the Americanised Internet and the media for perpetuating the mistakes. Authentic English is indeed a dying language thanks to those same 'nazis' as you put it. Have a wonderful day though ;-)


Karoliina765050

      I wrote 'father' and it was corrected to 'daddy'...


KentaroT.V

      I play soccer on the weekends with my dad?


Elijah.Fung

      学习了,应该是on the weekend


mavi1948

      "Dad and I play soccer on the weekend" should be accepted.


Tommy556270

      Dad is not ok, at the weekend is not ok... Fk u


FJSoekahar

      My answer:"On the week end I and my father play soccer" was rejected, why?


G.Turner

      Why didn't you try reading before you asked?


HelenWalte14

      On the weekend I and my father play soccer is absolutely correct.


CarolAdams20

      Their translation sucks!


G.Turner

      "Your comment sucks" is my response to that. You don't say what you disagree with, or what sort of English you speak. Do you realise that different English speakers use different phrases to say the same thing? I get tired of seeing phrases that are only used in America constantly suggested, but I realise that that's just the way English is. That doesn't mean I write inane comments. Do you realise that when a lot of these comments were made, the suggested translation was actually wrong? There's nothing wrong with it now. It's perfectly valid English, and exactly what some people say.


hasher10x

      Report...

      Should be:

      -我的爸爸和我周末踢足球。

      -My dad and I play soccer on the weekend.

      13/11/20


Geimle

      Every seems to agree that "At weekends" is ridiculous." "On weekends" would work, but so would "Weekends" without any preposition. In fact, that is the best choice, in my view.

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.