"周末我和爸爸踢足球。"

Translation:My father and I play soccer on the weekend.

November 16, 2017

54 Comments


Jocke190028

Football*

November 16, 2017

varigby

Either should be accepted. If not, report it.

November 16, 2017

roman2095

It is

December 4, 2018

Sojumonkey

British English = "at the weekend" not OK?

November 20, 2017

Phillbo

That definitely works here in Britain, and I think it's accepted now.

December 2, 2017

LazyEinstein

This would be odd in North America but still correct.

March 19, 2018

TylorTruon

"At weekend" is very awkward usage in the answer.

November 27, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It definitely requires a the.

January 10, 2018

Tim728458

That doesn't sound grammatically correct, and I've never heard anyone use it that way.

March 4, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

Without any context this sentence suggests an ongoing repeated activity. Adding 了 would be one way to indicate completion (not the same as past tense, see: www.chineseboost.com/grammar/past-events/ ) While it's not mandatory, without it or some other time indicator, the listener will understand it as the given translation and not as "played" (a completed one time event)

January 12, 2018

LazyEinstein

"At weekend" is wrong in English.

Acceptable ways to say this would be that match the Chinese(in no particular order of better to worse):

"During the weekend"

"During weekends"

"On the weekend"

"On weekends"

Reported (19/03/2018).

March 19, 2018

rachelmowatt123

Me and my father*

I play football/soccer on the weekend with my father*

football* should all be accepted.......

November 26, 2017

duckmaestro

Technically "me and my father play" is not proper English, because "me" is the oblique form, yet you are the subject. Thus "I" should be used, e.g. "My father and I play".

But much like "whom" is nearly lost in spoken English, you often also hear "Me and [...]" used like above.

December 7, 2017

hippietrail

Yes it's exactly comparable to the "whom" case. One is technically correct but the other is still very much in use by native speakers.

December 21, 2017

leowtyx

Me think not all natives talk like that.

January 5, 2018

DaveLommen

Nope. Me and my father is incorrect English.

December 19, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It's colloquial English. I don't say it myself, but it's not as bad as the frankly dialectal stuff that you find on this site.

January 10, 2018

hippietrail

Or if you wanted to use correct English yourself, you would write:

"No. Me and my father" is incorrect English.

December 21, 2017

InsideMan

In day-to-day language, Americans will say me and x a lot, but in the UK this is still considered poor English. It's very prevalent in movies and television, so I'm assuming it's very common in the US. It's getting more and more difficult to speak grammatically correct English just by consuming media, presumably a lot of our grammar will disappear, seeing as how prevalent American culture is. For the time being though, it is clearly not acceptable to accept me and x as a correct answer in a language course.

June 16, 2018

onyan753

Definitely not. Nominative case is required here, not accusative or dative case. The subjects are, for this example, you and your father, so "My father and I" would be the correct usage. "Me and my father" is slang and colloquial fare. I've only heard it in mobster or pirate movies, so far.

August 1, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't this also be a good enough translation: "On weekends I play soccer with dad"?

January 14, 2018

EmiLithium

"This weekend" is a natural start to the translation.

December 12, 2017

leowtyx

The Chinese does not indicate it is "this week".

January 5, 2018

fiona146963

At the weekend I play football with my dad.....surely this is the same as the translation given

April 7, 2018

FridayGree

That's exactly the answer I gave, still not accepted yet.

February 6, 2019

Randy703281

This weekend should be correct too

January 2, 2018

SmithUA01

why is "at the weekend i play football with my dad" wrong? thanks

January 22, 2018

Janus159341

"Played" should be acceptable too, because it is not clear whether it is speaking about a past activity or something that typically happens on weekends. I have noticed that Duo Lingo does this a lot (penalizes us for writing the wrong tense when the tense is not specified).

December 5, 2017

DaveLommen

"Le" would have to be added in the Chinese sentence if past tense were indicated.

December 19, 2017

hippietrail

Can you provide a source stating that "le" is mandatory when referring to the past in Chinese? I've always read that it's one of the many optional things in Chinese grammar.

December 21, 2017

Viss279806

how does one say 'My father and I will play football on the weekend' in Chinese?

December 20, 2017

leowtyx

周末我和我爸踢球

January 5, 2018

RolandHarris68

周末我和我爸爸会踢足球

October 5, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"During" should be allowed as a substitute for "on". They pretty much mean the same thing here. (I submitted "My father and I play soccer during the weekend." which was rejected.)

March 13, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

What's wrong with "in the weekend" ?

March 20, 2018

G.Turner

Good question. That's what I normally say.

August 18, 2018

dagummace

On the weekend my father and I played soccer

June 27, 2018

corradozoc

"I and my father play soccer." What's wrong?

September 15, 2018

G.Turner

Your word order is not natural English. We say 'My father and I', not the other way around. Isn't there a fixed order in your native language too? You've also missed out the weekend bit - I'm not sure if that was deliberate for brevity.

September 16, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

/wholesome

October 11, 2018

buttercup192719

Where is 我 in the audio ?

November 17, 2018

roman2095

It is there right after 末 mò, but the two are rather run together.

December 3, 2018

KentaroT.V

I play soccer on the weekends with my dad?

January 5, 2019

BenTopolsk

My father would be wo de baba... Saying father or dad and I should also be correct

January 22, 2019

Ruis11

will play ....... future tense you bum bum !

January 30, 2019

Elijah.Fen

学习了,应该是on the weekend

April 17, 2019

JustinCAquino

Why is it punishing me when I get the order of the subject wrong, but when it got it wrong it can't tell the difference. I put I and dad, because it said 我和爸爸

December 15, 2017

hippietrail

"I and dad" is never right. "Proper" English is supposed to be "Dad and I" and most native speakers say "Me and dad". But nobody says "I and dad".

December 21, 2017

hippietrail

Grammar nazis insist that only "dad and I" is correct in English but linguists and most normal English speakers usually say "me and dad". So both should be accepted.

December 21, 2017

Patrick_Dark

The rule I learned is that you determine which pronoun to use by removing the second party from the sentence:

  • "My dad and I play soccer on the weekend" → "I play soccer on the weekend."

  • "Me and dad play soccer on the weekend" → "Me play soccer on the weekend."

The fourth sentence is clearly ungrammatical even though the meaning is unequivocal and clear. It seems fair to say that the third is as well. You certainly wouldn't want to put that in any written publication.

March 13, 2018

hippietrail

I wouldn't want to publish an app or website using "login" as a verb either, but Duolingo has no such qualms. They should at least practice what they preach and be consistent.

June 11, 2018

Celticfiddleguy

我跟爸爸 should be ok too.

January 12, 2018

Karoliina765050

I wrote 'father' and it was corrected to 'daddy'...

March 1, 2018

Geimle

Every seems to agree that "At weekends" is ridiculous." "On weekends" would work, but so would "Weekends" without any preposition. In fact, that is the best choice, in my view.

March 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.