1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "You eat fish."

"You eat fish."

Translation:你吃鱼。

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


Privy777

yú is fish in pinyin not with 2 dots on top


LaohuLady

Shouldnt 鱼 be represented as yv2 or a "u" with two dots on the top as it is in pinyin? It is important to distinguish a "u" from a "u with two dots" as they make different sounds and can mean different things.


ProfessorJakobe

You are correct that 鱼 is pronounced "yü", however this is never written. Yü, qü, jü xü are always just written yu, qu, ju, xu because a regular "u" cannot occur after those consonants. The character ü with two dots is only used after N and L.


Yoruji

The regular u sound as found in, for example, wu 五 cannot follow a Y, that's why it's not spelt with the two dots here. The reason for this is that wu and yu represent a lack of initial consonant for u and ü respectively, so there is no confusion possible. The two dots do need to be used when ambiguity is possible, such as with nü 女


MauroEzequ6

Yu sounds iv iü yü yv. There is no yu sound,it's always pronounced this way, so the sound iv is written "yu" .


cagprado

Actually "yu" is pronounced "ü", not "iü"! The "y" doesn't have an "i" sound, it's a marker used for both "i" and "ü" indicating the absence of initial! For example:

月 (yuè) is pronounced üè.

元 (yuán) is pronounced as üán.

要 (yào) is pronounced iào.

英语 (Yīngyǔ) is pronounced īng'ǚ.

The same is true for "wu", there's no "w" sound, it just marks the absence of initial for "u", so:

我 (wǒ) is pronounced uǒ

物理 (wùlǐ) is pronounced ùlǐ.

下午 (xiàwǔ) is pronounced xià'ǔ.


Hobi577217

你吃鱼 is the correct answer because "You(你) Eat(吃) Fish(鱼)"


anu_ann

While learning 'food' I only got seafood export ads....


duyuxing

when do you use wo zai chi and when just wo chi? I just don't know when to use words like zai


CNep16

Saying 我在吃 is saying "I am eating." Using 在 before a verb is like adding -ing to a verb in English.


sassparillaroot

我在吃鱼= I am eating fish 我吃鱼= I eat fish(in general)


JuicyyCandy

Wouldn't saying "你吃饭鱼” also be acceptable? If it isn't, what's the difference between "你吃鱼“ and "你吃饭鱼”


Alexis6273

Well, what is? "饭鱼" (isn't the translation "rice fish"?)


jnovizki

The sound says: Ni chi fan


NadyaRompis

What the meaning of 吃? Please someone tell me in English.


LaoSai3

Me Tarzan, you eat fish.


JuicyyCandy

You put "你吃饭“ which means "You eat." 鱼 is fish, which would give you the correct answer if you put it in place of 饭.


ErosLeonar

These words make my happy or xìng


gwilio

Speciesism still :(


cazort

Why is there no audio playback on these pages? It's incredibly aggravatingn, I've reported this feature missing months ago and it's still not working. It's so important for Chinese in particular because the characters don't notate the tones...without playback there is no way for us to know how this is pronounced without consulting external sources.

VERY BAD USER EXPERIENCE 0/10 WOULD NOT RECOMMEND.

F-.

INSTA-FAIL.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.