"You eat fish."

Translation:你吃鱼。

November 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Privy777

yú is fish in pinyin not with 2 dots on top


LaohuLady

Shouldnt 鱼 be represented as yv2 or a "u" with two dots on the top as it is in pinyin? It is important to distinguish a "u" from a "u with two dots" as they make different sounds and can mean different things.


ProfessorJakobe

You are correct that 鱼 is pronounced "yü", however this is never written. Yü, qü, jü xü are always just written yu, qu, ju, xu because a regular "u" cannot occur after those consonants. The character ü with two dots is only used after N and L.


Yoruji

The regular u sound as found in, for example, wu 五 cannot follow a Y, that's why it's not spelt with the two dots here. The reason for this is that wu and yu represent a lack of initial consonant for u and ü respectively, so there is no confusion possible. The two dots do need to be used when ambiguity is possible, such as with nü 女


MauroEzequ6

Yu sounds iv iü yü yv. There is no yu sound,it's always pronounced this way, so the sound iv is written "yu" .


cagprado

Actually "yu" is pronounced "ü", not "iü"! The "y" doesn't have an "i" sound, it's a marker used for both "i" and "ü" indicating the absence of initial! For example:

月 (yuè) is pronounced üè.

元 (yuán) is pronounced as üán.

要 (yào) is pronounced iào.

英语 (Yīngyǔ) is pronounced īng'ǚ.

The same is true for "wu", there's no "w" sound, it just marks the absence of initial for "u", so:

我 (wǒ) is pronounced uǒ

物理 (wùlǐ) is pronounced ùlǐ.

下午 (xiàwǔ) is pronounced xià'ǔ.


Hobi577217

你吃鱼 is the correct answer because "You(你) Eat(吃) Fish(鱼)"


anu_ann

While learning 'food' I only got seafood export ads....


duyuxing

when do you use wo zai chi and when just wo chi? I just don't know when to use words like zai


CNep16

Saying 我在吃 is saying "I am eating." Using 在 before a verb is like adding -ing to a verb in English.


tunafish36

我在吃鱼= I am eating fish 我吃鱼= I eat fish(in general)


[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't saying "你吃饭鱼” also be acceptable? If it isn't, what's the difference between "你吃鱼“ and "你吃饭鱼”

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.