"你不吃饭。"

Translation:You do not eat rice.

November 16, 2017

34 Comments


QuincyZh

I'm a native and I'm wrong. WTF! 饭=rice only happens in south China. In whole China 饭=meal!

November 17, 2017

Henry_Manelski

Yeah I've studied chinese in school for 5 years, coming back to these lessons just for fun and their usage of 饭 really confused me hahah

January 10, 2019

LaohuLady

I think this should be either you do not eat food or do not eat rice as "chifan" is quite interchangeable such as in the phrase "ni chi fan le ma?"

November 16, 2017

varigby

Yes it should.Please report it TigerLady!

November 16, 2017

iamdelf

Agreed this is ambiguous

November 18, 2017

dpatkat

Those both. Are options now

April 6, 2019

Handrisuselo

It is funny that 吃饭 can be translated as "eat" without "rice". This time I translate "you do not eat" and it is marked WRONG. DL seens to be unstable.

April 26, 2018

Handrisuselo

Next time, translate 饭 (rice)!!!

April 26, 2018

Miriam442403

饭 can mean either rice or food/a meal.

May 2, 2018

Handrisuselo

*seems.

April 26, 2018

Lanie706712

Agreed! It should not mean 'rice' but 'food.'

December 9, 2017

RobertEddy

Apparently "you are not eating rice" (right now, real time) would be different from "you do not eat rice' (aorist, non-present continuous)?

November 18, 2017

Marloezzz

I would be curious about that as well. Any native speakers perhaps who can help us out? :)

While I'm not sure about this particular example you mention, this source lists some 'markers' and other ways of expressing when an action occurs https://www.writtenchinese.com/past-present-future-tenses-mandarin-chinese/

June 16, 2018

[deactivated user]

    To express that "ing" in english you would have to add a character that modifies the sentence meaning "在” ( Zai4) 你在吃饭/你不在吃饭.

    July 14, 2018

CarolinaBo600754

    吃= eat 饭= meal/food 吃饭 is commonly translated as "eat" so when we say 我吃饭= I eat. If you want to say rice, use the word 米饭。 我吃米饭= I eat rice.

    November 2, 2018

Hoobl1

    The thing is, for the word "fan", we use that as any food...Mostly just because we have rice nearly every day! (:| ?

    November 18, 2018

Hoobl1

    CONFUSING!!!

    November 18, 2018

JensPetter7

    No. It says you do not eat food. You do not eat rice should not be the acceptable answer.

    November 24, 2017

AlexJinx

    你 = you 不吃 = are not eating/am not eating/do not eat (depending on context) 饭 = meal, sometimes used more broadly as "food," in specific locations can refer to rice

    January 22, 2018

bould1

    Perhaps if it said 我不吃米饭 it would be more clear in the intended meaning, assuming you don't eat rice is actually the intended meaning ;)

    May 12, 2018

Ashton412853

    吃饭 can also mean plain eating, or just eating food. It doesn't have to just be rice.

    June 24, 2018

John837485

    Can this mean "you haven't eaten"..?

    August 4, 2018

TellTheSeal

    I think 你不吃饭 could mean "you haven't eaten," depending on the context, but to specify, you could say 你还没有吃饭 or 你还没吃饭 (the same sentence but without the 有) to mean "You have not yet eaten (rice)."

    August 13, 2018

ManaJamon

    Don't deprive an Asian his / her rice.

    October 27, 2018

DavidTvedt

    Its more like "I won't eat (this meal)"

    November 5, 2018

park.minju

    Well someone compared a Chinese woman to a tiger lady. Which country are you from? Can I compare you to a retard?

    November 27, 2018

TellTheSeal

    Are you referring to the poster "varigby" who wrote "Please report it TigerLady!" when replying to the poster "LaohuLady?" If so, I do not know whether you already know, or whether this will make you feel better or worse about it, but "Lao3Hu3," 老虎 , means "tiger;" so, effectively, "LaohuLady" is calling herself that; apparently, varigby noticed and addressed her as such in the reply, but substituted "Tiger" for her "Laohu."

    (In reply to park.minju posting: "Well someone compared a Chinese woman to a tiger lady ..." [etc.])

    November 30, 2018

KareemSaun

    I typed "don't" and it said I'm wrong, "You do not eat rice"... come on!!!

    January 24, 2019

NathanandA2

    It means both lunch, meal and rice. Plus I speak Chinese and that's what the school told us.

    February 23, 2019

KrystolOlsen

    So I am confused about whether a verb like chi, in this case, is present or not. How can I tell whether verbs are in present tense?

    December 10, 2017

BobBowles1

    Chinese does not have tenses.

    June 18, 2018

langtu_1979

    You don't have a meal.

    January 6, 2018

DirkJacob1

    吃饭 is eat....don't need to translate in eat rice

    May 18, 2018

Giorgio182480

    It seems most posters here already know more about fàn than duolingo.

    For the beginners such as me, I'd like to point out "The chinese's idea of having fàn is to eat (rice)".

    January 29, 2019
    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.