1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你不吃饭。"

"你不吃饭。"

Translation:You do not eat rice.

November 16, 2017

40 Comments


QuincyZh

I'm a native and I'm wrong. WTF! 饭=rice only happens in south China. In whole China 饭=meal!


Henry_Manelski

Yeah I've studied chinese in school for 5 years, coming back to these lessons just for fun and their usage of 饭 really confused me hahah


lovelypeaches1

I KNEW I WASNT CRAZY SYIDHDHI


surfer_dylan_

Lovely peaches lol same


LaohuLady

I think this should be either you do not eat food or do not eat rice as "chifan" is quite interchangeable such as in the phrase "ni chi fan le ma?"


iamdelf

Agreed this is ambiguous


dpatkat

Those both. Are options now


Handrisuselo

It is funny that 吃饭 can be translated as "eat" without "rice". This time I translate "you do not eat" and it is marked WRONG. DL seens to be unstable.


CarolinaBo600754

吃= eat 饭= meal/food 吃饭 is commonly translated as "eat" so when we say 我吃饭= I eat. If you want to say rice, use the word 米饭。 我吃米饭= I eat rice.


RobertEddy

Apparently "you are not eating rice" (right now, real time) would be different from "you do not eat rice' (aorist, non-present continuous)?


Marloezzz

I would be curious about that as well. Any native speakers perhaps who can help us out? :)

While I'm not sure about this particular example you mention, this source lists some 'markers' and other ways of expressing when an action occurs https://www.writtenchinese.com/past-present-future-tenses-mandarin-chinese/


[deactivated user]

    To express that "ing" in english you would have to add a character that modifies the sentence meaning "在” ( Zai4) 你在吃饭/你不在吃饭.


Lanie706712

    Agreed! It should not mean 'rice' but 'food.'


JamesManago

    Don't deprive an Asian his / her rice.


KareemSaun

    I typed "don't" and it said I'm wrong, "You do not eat rice"... come on!!!


Hoobl1

    The thing is, for the word "fan", we use that as any food...Mostly just because we have rice nearly every day! (:| ?


JensPetter7

    No. It says you do not eat food. You do not eat rice should not be the acceptable answer.


AlexJinx

    你 = you 不吃 = are not eating/am not eating/do not eat (depending on context) 饭 = meal, sometimes used more broadly as "food," in specific locations can refer to rice


bould1

    Perhaps if it said 我不吃米饭 it would be more clear in the intended meaning, assuming you don't eat rice is actually the intended meaning ;)


DanBurns14

    What does that mean?


Ashton412853

    吃饭 can also mean plain eating, or just eating food. It doesn't have to just be rice.


John837485

    Can this mean "you haven't eaten"..?


TellTheSeal

    I think 你不吃饭 could mean "you haven't eaten," depending on the context, but to specify, you could say 你还没有吃饭 or 你还没吃饭 (the same sentence but without the 有) to mean "You have not yet eaten (rice)."


Gabsi745073

    I think there's a different word for past/future tense


DavidTvedt

    Its more like "I won't eat (this meal)"


Giorgio182480

    It seems most posters here already know more about fàn than duolingo.

    For the beginners such as me, I'd like to point out "The chinese's idea of having fàn is to eat (rice)".


NathanandA2

    It means both lunch, meal and rice. Plus I speak Chinese and that's what the school told us.


DanBurns14

    It should allow don't instead of do not


KrystolOlsen

    So I am confused about whether a verb like chi, in this case, is present or not. How can I tell whether verbs are in present tense?


BobBowles1

    Chinese does not have tenses.


langtu_1979

    You don't have a meal.


DirkJacob1

    吃饭 is eat....don't need to translate in eat rice


ThreeDollar

    Couldn't this mean "You don't eat?" Doesn't 吃饭 just mean "eat" as well?


Wolfiegalaxy

    I put "You do not eat rice either" is it not the same thing i dont understand the point of Duolingo anymore


TellTheSeal

    No, "You do not eat rice either" is not quite the same as "You do not eat rice;" if you want to add "either," you could use 也, which means "also:"

    • 你不吃饭。 = You do not eat (rice).
    • 你也不吃饭。 = You do not eat (rice) either. ("You also do not eat [rice]").

BlueCats236722

    Yes, fan can also mean meal, not just rice


dinduniffi

    What's the deal with "do not" and "don't" not being interchangeable? If contractions are not recognized that's going to be frustrating.


RhettRatt

    你不吃飯?just get out...

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.