"你不吃饭。"

Translation:You do not eat rice.

November 16, 2017

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


QuincyZh

I'm a native and I'm wrong. ❤❤❤! 饭=rice only happens in south China. In whole China 饭=meal!


Henry_Manelski

Yeah I've studied chinese in school for 5 years, coming back to these lessons just for fun and their usage of 饭 really confused me hahah


marti_MG

True. However, similar to how the English colloquial expression "to break bread" doesn't necessarily mean a meal with bread, just as the standard "昼ご飯" [hiru-gohan] or " 晩ご飯 " [ban-gohan] in Japanese doesn't necessarily mean a meal [lunch/dinner] with rice and just as "souper" in French doesn't necessarily mean a meal with soup (Cf. 你喝汤。), so too 你吃饭 in Chinese doesn't necessarily mean a meal with rice. Duolingo simply accepts both, perhaps for pedagogical reasons it follows a pattern: 我不吃南瓜。(nánguā=pumpkin; written during Halloween weekend)

Also consider 你吃顿饭 [dùn fàn] which refers literally to "a meal" (or 饭点 [fàn diǎn])


lovelypeaches1

I KNEW I WASNT CRAZY SYIDHDHI


surfer_dylan_

Lovely peaches lol same


Sera0523

You're absolutely right. It is maddening


NatalieLamaniere

And how do you say rice in the rest of China? Can you put it in pyin please?


LaohuLady

I think this should be either you do not eat food or do not eat rice as "chifan" is quite interchangeable such as in the phrase "ni chi fan le ma?"


iamdelf

Agreed this is ambiguous


dpatkat

Those both. Are options now


CarolinaBo600754

吃= eat 饭= meal/food 吃饭 is commonly translated as "eat" so when we say 我吃饭= I eat. If you want to say rice, use the word 米饭。 我吃米饭= I eat rice.


Handrisuselo

It is funny that 吃饭 can be translated as "eat" without "rice". This time I translate "you do not eat" and it is marked WRONG. DL seens to be unstable.


Handrisuselo

Next time, translate 饭 (rice)!!!


MiriamT0

饭 can mean either rice or food/a meal.


Swanouche

Now it's right ^^


KareemSaun

I typed "don't" and it said I'm wrong, "You do not eat rice"... come on!!!


Lanie706712

Agreed! It should not mean 'rice' but 'food.'


JamesManago

Don't deprive an Asian his / her rice.


RobertEddy

Apparently "you are not eating rice" (right now, real time) would be different from "you do not eat rice' (aorist, non-present continuous)?


Marloezzz

I would be curious about that as well. Any native speakers perhaps who can help us out? :)

While I'm not sure about this particular example you mention, this source lists some 'markers' and other ways of expressing when an action occurs https://www.writtenchinese.com/past-present-future-tenses-mandarin-chinese/


[deactivated user]

    To express that "ing" in english you would have to add a character that modifies the sentence meaning "在” ( Zai4) 你在吃饭/你不在吃饭.


Hoobl1

    The thing is, for the word "fan", we use that as any food...Mostly just because we have rice nearly every day! (:| ?


AlexJinx

    你 = you 不吃 = are not eating/am not eating/do not eat (depending on context) 饭 = meal, sometimes used more broadly as "food," in specific locations can refer to rice


JensPetter7

    No. It says you do not eat food. You do not eat rice should not be the acceptable answer.


bould1

    Perhaps if it said 我不吃米饭 it would be more clear in the intended meaning, assuming you don't eat rice is actually the intended meaning ;)


Ashton412853

    吃饭 can also mean plain eating, or just eating food. It doesn't have to just be rice.


John-8.

    Can this mean "you haven't eaten"..?


TellTheSeal

    I think 你不吃饭 could mean "you haven't eaten," depending on the context, but to specify, you could say 你还没有吃饭 or 你还没吃饭 (the same sentence but without the 有) to mean "You have not yet eaten (rice)."


Gabsi745073

    I think there's a different word for past/future tense


DavidTvedt

    Its more like "I won't eat (this meal)"


Giorgio182480

    It seems most posters here already know more about fàn than duolingo.

    For the beginners such as me, I'd like to point out "The chinese's idea of having fàn is to eat (rice)".


NathanandA2

    It means both lunch, meal and rice. Plus I speak Chinese and that's what the school told us.


DanBurns14

    It should allow don't instead of do not

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.