"My mother is a waitress at a Chinese restaurant."

Translation:我的妈妈是中国饭馆的服务员。

November 16, 2017

10 Comments


nahern96

I was under the impression that "我妈妈" is more correct than "我的妈妈“. Can anyone enlighten me? Thanks!

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

I am hearing this is the case.

People are speculating that Duo is attempting to teach the use of the particle 的 more than the best native sounding sentence structure; omission could be unnecessarily confusing for some absolute beginners. Not too mention the course is only in Beta.

We won't really know until a course contributor responds.

November 16, 2017

FaithThiam

我媽媽 is more informal haha (I wrote that too because that's what we usually say in my country. Having the extra word is really a bother)

November 28, 2017

C9lw2

The 的 should be optional but can be omitted because of the relationship between mom and self.

February 9, 2018

badwolfnorth

我的妈妈在中国饭馆是服务员

Any reason why this shouldn't be accepted? It seems more correct than the "correct" translation. She in a waitress AT a Chinese restaurant. While the "correct" translation seems to imply she is a special type of waitress that only works at Chinese restaurants.

March 10, 2018

smail600829

your sentence is correct, unfortunately duolingo still does not accept it.

August 25, 2018

JudeNemeh1

Native don't use "de" after Family members

December 4, 2017

OneWeekata

我的妈妈是服务员在中国饭馆。 That is correct right?

March 15, 2019

ny4MS1qV

Excessive use of 的 is the best way to sound unnaturual and robotic.

August 29, 2018

Debonnaire

"My mother is Chinese restaurant's waiter."

October 4, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.