1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My mother is a waitress at a…

"My mother is a waitress at a Chinese restaurant."

Translation:我的妈妈是中国饭馆的服务员。

November 16, 2017

15 Comments


nahern96

I was under the impression that "我妈妈" is more correct than "我的妈妈“. Can anyone enlighten me? Thanks!


FaithThiam

我媽媽 is more informal haha (I wrote that too because that's what we usually say in my country. Having the extra word is really a bother)


LazyEinstein

I am hearing this is the case.

People are speculating that Duo is attempting to teach the use of the particle 的 more than the best native sounding sentence structure; omission could be unnecessarily confusing for some absolute beginners. Not too mention the course is only in Beta.

We won't really know until a course contributor responds.


C9lw2

The 的 should be optional but can be omitted because of the relationship between mom and self.


badwolfnorth

我的妈妈在中国饭馆是服务员

Any reason why this shouldn't be accepted? It seems more correct than the "correct" translation. She in a waitress AT a Chinese restaurant. While the "correct" translation seems to imply she is a special type of waitress that only works at Chinese restaurants.


smail600829

your sentence is correct, unfortunately duolingo still does not accept it.


NathanRasm

Speculation: This is more like "My mother is a waitress when she's at a Chinese restaurant."


ny4MS1qV

Excessive use of 的 is the best way to sound unnaturual and robotic.


Debonnaire

"My mother is Chinese restaurant's waiter."


JudeNemeh1

Native don't use "de" after Family members


MrsCarolyn1

There is no Chinese word list to choose from.


PegRobinso

I can't ANSWER these "write in Chinese" questions in the version of Duolingo I have on my PC--and the computer is not allowing me to complete the lesson practices. PLEASE fix this bug.


AtomZ2

Would it be wrong to say 我妈妈是中国的饭馆的服务员?I thought 的 had to be used to connect adjectives and nouns like 中国 and 饭馆 is the adjective is more than one character?


Gabrielle145359

That's not wrong, but it's normal to drop extra 的s when you have a chain of descriptions like this.


jumpavenue

How come 女服务员 is not accepted?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.