"We are British."

Translation:我们是英国人。

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


soyunpenguino

英 (Brave/Heroic) + 国 (Country/Nation/Kingdom) = England/Britain.

November 17, 2017

MayhemSan

the USA is beautiful country, I'm not sure if it's covered in this lesson or not. Mei (beautiful) + 国 (Country/Nation/Kingdom) = USA

November 18, 2017

mikezephyr

Is "Women Yingguo ren" not correct?

November 18, 2017

ericspanner

as there should be a 是 / si between women and yingguo ren. 我們英國人 = Our British / We Britons.

November 18, 2017

Jessica452129

You need 是 which is the 'to be' verb.

November 20, 2017

Russell_Eire

It's actually a contraction of a longer phonetic rendering of England approximated to existing Mandarin words. Ireland's translates as "love Seoul blue" as far as I remember.

November 24, 2017

IOztFsa9

Can someone explain the placement of the characters so I can understand better?

November 25, 2017

soyunpenguino

我们= We (since 我= I and 们= pluralizes pronouns) 是= is/are 英国= England/Britain (英= means brave/heroic and sounds like "Eng" in England; 国= country/nation/kingdom) 人= person/people

November 25, 2017

Donald543497

England is not Britain. Is there a phrase for Britain or British

August 18, 2018

TellTheSeal

I believe you can say 不列颠诸岛 (bu2 lie4 dian1 zhu1 dao3) for "British Isles" (and 不列颠 for "Britain.")

Cheers.

September 17, 2018

GarethFabbro

Is it possible to use 不列颠人 for a British person? Duo doesn't accept it, but does it actually make sense?

April 14, 2019

Gabrielle145359

I was taught that 英国 is Britain。 To say England specifically, the second character is something else, though I don't recall what st the moment.

August 27, 2018

janez1991

Why is 我们是英国 not accepted?

November 20, 2017

MikeGienge

英国 by itself only means the country England. 人 means person, so by saying 英国人 you are saying "English Person." So in this case 我们是英国 would translate as "we are England" instead of "we are English."

November 21, 2017

EddieTorre13

Need the Ren

November 22, 2017

SisaNep

I think that means: We are Britain. You also need to add the character for people (rén) at the end.

November 23, 2017

akavel

I think this would mean "we are Britain" ;) I believe the final "ren" does mean "person", so "Britain-person" means "British"

November 24, 2017

Sunny471948

That translates to "We are Britian". You need the ren to complete the sentence.

November 22, 2017

rainbowzom1

It would literally mean "we are britain"

November 24, 2017

EddieTorre13

Need the Ren

November 22, 2017

EddieTorre13

Need ren

November 22, 2017

guillams

It needs 人 at the end of the sentense

January 5, 2018

Patrick606627

We are british

December 20, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

Since 都 includes all subjects, which makes the sentence very sound and less generic, the following reported sentence

我們都是英國人。

is also correct.

July 28, 2018

SoccerTrolls

Why can't you say 我们都是英国人???

August 15, 2018

jesseress

Ben, they said the same thing. Their character for 国 is the traditional form (more popular in Taiwan than..uhh, 'mainland' China). yours translates exactly the same way - both are women dou shi yingguo ren

November 17, 2018

jesseress

That's also true for men - theirs is the traditional form of 们.

November 17, 2018

John837485

Why are we lumping countries as british. I thought ying guo meant england. Lets just lump japan into china.

August 22, 2018

CorgiCerberus

could it also be written "我们都是英国人。"? What makes 都 optional here, but not optional when saying "我们都是学生。"?

December 14, 2018

alejandro151234

wow, i from Lima, and I speak spanish,i know about the chinesse are easy, because..., no are very easy, easy, easy, easy, easy.

November 16, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.