"我们都是老师。"

Translation:We are all teachers.

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


FelipeAlme

We all are teachers?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

It can be understood by a native English speaker but sounds less natural than "We are all teachers."

When one looks at the verb "to be", one would almost believe that "We all are teachers" would be wrong. This is because of the conjunctions (I am / You are / He,she,it is). Together they are the verb and forcing a word between of the syllables of the verb does not seem to be correct.

November 16, 2017

Ludvik_Galois

When spoken aloud "We all are ..." sounds like valid English to me only when "all" is preceded by a glottal stop (or nothing follows the word "are"). It's not a common construction, but (at least in Australian English) it still sees occasional use, when there's a very large emphasis on "all".

November 17, 2017

tshinnic

And the other southern English, American southern English, is famous for using 'all' in such constructions. We all knew that, right?

November 25, 2017

Handrisuselo

In Chinese, 都 is put after the subject, not after the verb.

December 7, 2017

RockyMcCra

The english is correct. Yes

November 17, 2017

Tamuna10

Why not "We both are teachers"? I thought it could be an option. Thanks!

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

I am not sure if the grammar is correct (English speakers please?) but "都" can be either "all" and "both."

November 18, 2017

Tamuna10

Yeah that's what I'm saying. It should be accepting "We both are teachers" as well as "Both of us are teachers". Cambridge dictionary approves that "we both" is a correct form. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/linking-words-and-expressions/both

November 18, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

I think it may have to do with the sentence not specifying how many people the 都 is referring to, as in, 2 or a number bigger than 2. So maybe it's supposed to be assumed as "all" as opposed to "both". Although since the meaning is kind of ambiguous, I can see how both answers should be accepted.

December 2, 2017

Micah855795

I wrote "We are both teachers." and got it correctly.

September 21, 2018

Handrisuselo

都 can be used not only by two people/things, but also more than 2.

December 7, 2017

Gennie774631

This is not a common word phrasing in English at least not most American English. We would normally change the sentence to "Both of us are teachers" referring specifically to 2 people.

January 19, 2018

piguy3

Or "We are both teachers," which is accepted.

February 5, 2018

sarahY656418

That could be a option

February 18, 2018

MalBrood

我们 can apply to more than 2 people, it could be referring to a group.

June 28, 2018

kids240139

"We are teachers"

November 12, 2018

bigjerm50

Lets both be teachers made sense to me

December 6, 2017

Handrisuselo

Is using "the" incorrect? 用 "the" 不对, 吗?

December 7, 2017

MichaelSte606947

How come they never use sifu for teacher and only laoshi?

September 28, 2018

pro.weirdo

"Both of us are teacher" is it wrong. (Btw i am not English is not my mother tongue)

November 13, 2018

pro.weirdo

Sorry, i write this comment totally wrong :) I am trying to say i English is not my mother tongue. (Actually it's quite obvious :/ )

November 13, 2018

DevynDuffy

"Both of us are teachers" (using the plural of "teacher") is correct English. I don't know if it's a correct translation of the Chinese sentence here.

January 5, 2019

aswhala

My version says the trnaslation is be back in 1 hour. That dont seem right.

January 24, 2019

cpflames

...at heart

February 10, 2019

Alex1_0_1

How can we are both teachers. And, we are all teachers be correct?

March 19, 2019

Hana880542

I put- we are teachers. The word 'we' tells us that there are more than 1 person. So why do we need 'all'?

March 24, 2019

MohmmedAda

We all teachers

February 18, 2018

roman2095

That is not correct English as your sentence does not contain a verb

May 15, 2018

MalBrood

you are missing '是‘ from your translation

June 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.