1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我们都是老师。"

"我们都是老师。"

Translation:We are all teachers.

November 16, 2017

35 Comments


FelipeAlme

We all are teachers?


LazyEinstein

It can be understood by a native English speaker but sounds less natural than "We are all teachers."

When one looks at the verb "to be", one would almost believe that "We all are teachers" would be wrong. This is because of the conjunctions (I am / You are / He,she,it is). Together they are the verb and forcing a word between of the syllables of the verb does not seem to be correct.


Ludvik_Galois

When spoken aloud "We all are ..." sounds like valid English to me only when "all" is preceded by a glottal stop (or nothing follows the word "are"). It's not a common construction, but (at least in Australian English) it still sees occasional use, when there's a very large emphasis on "all".


tshinnic

And the other southern English, American southern English, is famous for using 'all' in such constructions. We all knew that, right?


Handrisuselo

In Chinese, 都 is put after the subject, not after the verb.


RockyMcCra

The english is correct. Yes


Tamuna10

Why not "We both are teachers"? I thought it could be an option. Thanks!


Andrew-Lin

I am not sure if the grammar is correct (English speakers please?) but "都" can be either "all" and "both."


Tamuna10

Yeah that's what I'm saying. It should be accepting "We both are teachers" as well as "Both of us are teachers". Cambridge dictionary approves that "we both" is a correct form. http://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/linking-words-and-expressions/both


NatureSheriff_7

I think it may have to do with the sentence not specifying how many people the 都 is referring to, as in, 2 or a number bigger than 2. So maybe it's supposed to be assumed as "all" as opposed to "both". Although since the meaning is kind of ambiguous, I can see how both answers should be accepted.


MalBrood

我们 can apply to more than 2 people, it could be referring to a group.


Handrisuselo

都 can be used not only by two people/things, but also more than 2.


sarahY656418

That could be a option


Micah855795

I wrote "We are both teachers." and got it correctly.


Gennie774631

This is not a common word phrasing in English at least not most American English. We would normally change the sentence to "Both of us are teachers" referring specifically to 2 people.


piguy3

Or "We are both teachers," which is accepted.


Japheth267956

We all are teachers is also correct, it is used in many cases in english, also even to answer a question. Eg. Who is hungry? Answer: We all are. And u cant use we are all to answer such question, it would be a very wrong sentence.

English is very complex and needs one to be around native speakers to master it


Julie231251

We're all teachers.


Handrisuselo

Is using "the" incorrect? 用 "the" 不对, 吗?


MichaelSte606947

How come they never use sifu for teacher and only laoshi?


pro.weirdo

"Both of us are teacher" is it wrong. (Btw i am not English is not my mother tongue)


pro.weirdo

Sorry, i write this comment totally wrong :) I am trying to say i English is not my mother tongue. (Actually it's quite obvious :/ )


DevynDuffy

"Both of us are teachers" (using the plural of "teacher") is correct English. I don't know if it's a correct translation of the Chinese sentence here.


aswhala

My version says the trnaslation is be back in 1 hour. That dont seem right.


Alex1_0_1

How can we are both teachers. And, we are all teachers be correct?


Hana880542

I put- we are teachers. The word 'we' tells us that there are more than 1 person. So why do we need 'all'?


Vetyr_Cylni

If I wanted to say: We are all American teachers. Would you type: 我们都是美国人老师


ViviLuu27

Could you use 也 instead of 都 in this sentence? Why/why not?


FJSoekahar

What is 都 mean?. When should I use/inserted 都 like the above answer ad we shouldn't? Please somebody help me.


bigjerm50

Lets both be teachers made sense to me


roman2095

That is not correct English as your sentence does not contain a verb


MalBrood

you are missing '是‘ from your translation

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.