"He does not come out."

Translation:Er kommt nicht heraus.

11/16/2017, 7:43:13 PM

19 Comments


Emilio238893

What's the difference between raus and heraus?

11/16/2017, 7:43:13 PM

Kathi403348

As the others have pointed out correctly, "raus" is short for "heraus", but I wanted to add that it's also short for "hinaus". hin... is always indicating the direction away from the speaker, while her... is alway indicating the direction towards the speaker. Fyi, the same thing works for "hinein" und "herein", which both are abbreviated to "rein", meaning "in(side") with the direction depending on the context.

I hope you know what I'm getting at, but just to summarize:

if you are inside and ask somebody if she's going outside, you say: "Gehst du raus?" (actually "Gehst du hinaus?") if you are already outside and ask somebody to join you, you say: "Kommst du auch raus?" (actually "Kommst du auch heraus?")

if you are inside and tell somebody to come inside, you say: "Komm rein!" (actually "Komm herein!") and if you are outside and you see somebody going inside, you say: "Gehst du rein?" (actually "Gehst du hinein?")

hope that makes sense and is helpful! :)

11/17/2017, 3:17:12 AM

biertopf

In Bavaria the "hin-" words have their own short forms: naus (hinaus), nei (hinein), nunter (hinunter), nauf (hinauf) - of course only in spoken language.

11/17/2017, 7:58:13 PM

Kathi403348

oh yeah, of course you are right, I forgot about "hinauf" and "herauf" both abbreviated to "rauf" (up) and "hinunter" und "herunter" both abbreviated to "runter" (down)^^

but as you said these are the colloquial forms in the standard german language

but if you think of all the dialects there would be plenty more!!! (in Austria f.i. "auffe", "owe", "eine", "ausse" (up, down, in, out), in some parts also with an -i at the end instead of the -e) haha

11/17/2017, 8:13:59 PM

Max.Em

Good point.

11/17/2017, 9:51:02 AM

Crimsonae

One shiny for you!

11/17/2017, 11:38:16 AM

biertopf

"Raus" is short (colloquial) for "heraus". In official or formal texts/contexts "raus" would not be used. In spoken language and "everyday use" the use of "raus" is more common.

11/16/2017, 8:10:34 PM

Max.Em

By the way, "Raus!" is also a very cool command, like "Get out (of here)!". Sounds really good! :-)

11/16/2017, 9:57:33 PM

RedAngel666

Hi Max,

yes for the one who shouts but not for the one who hears it :-))

best regards Angel

11/16/2017, 10:24:39 PM

Marc-Andersen

"Im never coming out!"

7/29/2018, 12:42:34 PM

Gimmabolla

Underrated comment

2/28/2019, 9:00:53 PM

RedAngel666

Hi Emilio,

Biertopf is right. And in my opinion 'heraus' becomes more and more old fashioned. You hear 'raus' instead of 'heraus' even in the news. But it is the same.

best regards Angel

11/16/2017, 10:27:24 PM

Max.Em

I think it's a difference between spoken and written language. I hardly ever say heraus, but in every serious text one should write heraus and not raus. Sometimes I hear raus on the radio, but not in the official news, more in the moderation in between. And I cannot imagine one of the news speakers of the public tv stations saying raus. Maybe on the privates....

11/16/2017, 11:48:53 PM

oco257

"Er kommt nicht da raus" is better translated as "He does not come out of there" which is not the same as "He does not come out"

12/9/2017, 8:19:52 PM

Ly_Mar

This is precisely the reason why the suggested translation is ”er kommt nicht heraus“. :)

12/12/2017, 1:33:24 PM

Bekir978479

Er kommt heraus nicht. Warum falsch?

8/8/2018, 7:17:12 PM

Ly_Mar

„Herauskommen“ ist ein trennbares Verb; die abgetrennte Vorsilbe („heraus“) muss man ans Ende des Satzes stellen.

8/9/2018, 6:46:41 AM

Huy_Ngo

"Raus" for some reason is not accepted here.

8/21/2018, 2:24:28 AM

MarkoPlahuta

How do you subscribe to a post with these comments over phone? I will just write this for now so that it saves

3/4/2019, 6:11:31 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.