"Můžeme tam jít v pátek."

Translation:We can go there on Friday.

November 16, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JanPejchar

We can walk there on Friday. mi nebylo uznáno jako správná odpověď. Ale "jít" = walk a nikoli go (to správně znamená "jet").


kacenka9

GO znamená obecný pohyb vpřed. A není určeno jestli jdete, jedete, letíte nebo budete poskakovat. Z této české věty taky není jisté, že půjdete pěšky. Možná v pátek půjdete do divadla. Ale pokud zrovna vedle něj nebydlíte, tak v tom bude nějaký dopravní prostředek zahrnut.


Denis596860

what is the difference between ' to go there friday vs to go there on friday'?


AgnusOinas

American English accepts both although "Friday" without "on" is more informal. I'll add options without "on" as acceptable.


Janmunroe

The recording seems odd. Patek (in both recordings) is "Pateka". Is that how the letter "K" is actually pronounced?


AgnusOinas

It's a problem with the male voice. The female voice pronounces it correctly - "pátek".

BTW, they are not recordings, they are computer generated, so-called "text to speech" (a.k.a. TTS).


Janmunroe

Moc Diky! I always assume it's something I've missed in the course. Glad it's not.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.