"Please say it one more time."

Translation:请再说一次。

November 16, 2017

18 Comments


cillo94

I completely guessed this one, the help text was pretty useless

November 18, 2017

cazort

They could improve the help text by either making "more" show "再" in this particular case, or by treating it as a whole phrase. This is the way German handles some of these things, and in my opinion it is one of the reasons why that course is so much easier to work through (and more useful) than the courses which don't have as many phrase-level translations in the hover-over hints.

November 21, 2017

Agonisti

The hints in this Chinese course are quite often the most confusing part of a task, which is not making learning any easier.

January 18, 2018

Maarten844027

I have never heard anyone use 一次 this way: 请再说一遍 is more common

November 20, 2017

Carl144

I heard 请再说一次 from native chinese

November 22, 2017

Tennessee875809

That's true, 一次 is more of a Cantonese thing

November 23, 2017

TellTheSeal

There are over one billion people who speak Chinese, and China is a relatively large, culturally diverse country. Just because you have not heard something, that lack of personal experience does not automatically make some alternative "more common," and something being "less common" in your experience does not make it incorrect or even "less correct." Whether you have ever heard it before or not, 请再说一次 does indeed mean "Please, say (it) one more time." Maybe I have never heard anyone say 请再说一遍 before, but my lack of experience with your preferred alternative has nothing to do with whether it's correct; in fact, 请再说一遍 makes sense to me, too, but 请再说一次 is (also) perfectly good Mandarin.

March 11, 2019

afrocraft

My Chinese teacher always said this in class!

December 11, 2018

duckmaestro

我可以说”请再说一遍“?

November 19, 2017

Andy56160

Any tips on memorizing these?

October 10, 2018

stephleest

In my choices 再说 were put together as one word (one tile). Should i guess that when combined, 再 and 说 mean "repeat" and that the order of the two characters is not interchangeable?

In a previous question, i structured this sentence like this: 请说再一次 (reversing the characters "say" and "again") but it was marked wrong.

December 13, 2017

cpflames

How does word order work here?

February 13, 2018

dos252

请(main verb at the beginning, because you do not need a subject here) 再(adverb in front of the verb it defines) 说(2nd verb) 一次(how often sth is done comes always after the verb it defines [走一趟、看一遍、跑一回])

June 19, 2018

EmmasBigMomma

My response is the same as the solution and it is marked as wrong.

February 25, 2018

Radin539985

I personally think 再说一遍 is better.

August 28, 2018

AlexCoppes

What is the pinyin for that last character?

October 3, 2018

RuizAPR

biàn(遍)

January 25, 2019

missmayhem13

请你再说一遍 should work just fine...it's what my Chinese teacher taught me, and she was born in China.

May 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.