1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please say it one more time."

"Please say it one more time."

Translation:请再说一次。

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


cillo94

I completely guessed this one, the help text was pretty useless


cazort

They could improve the help text by either making "more" show "再" in this particular case, or by treating it as a whole phrase. This is the way German handles some of these things, and in my opinion it is one of the reasons why that course is so much easier to work through (and more useful) than the courses which don't have as many phrase-level translations in the hover-over hints.


Agonisti

The hints in this Chinese course are quite often the most confusing part of a task, which is not making learning any easier.


Andrew590503

Same, can someone help me please?


Maarten844027

I have never heard anyone use 一次 this way: 请再说一遍 is more common


TellTheSeal

There are over one billion people who speak Chinese, and China is a relatively large, culturally diverse country. Just because you have not heard something, that lack of personal experience does not automatically make some alternative "more common," and something being "less common" in your experience does not make it incorrect or even "less correct." Whether you have ever heard it before or not, 请再说一次 does indeed mean "Please, say (it) one more time." Maybe I have never heard anyone say 请再说一遍 before, but my lack of experience with your preferred alternative has nothing to do with whether it's correct; in fact, 请再说一遍 makes sense to me, too, but 请再说一次 is (also) perfectly good Mandarin.


Carl144

I heard 请再说一次 from native chinese


afrocraft

My Chinese teacher always said this in class!


Tennessee875809

That's true, 一次 is more of a Cantonese thing


IlTico

what is that last character?


duckmaestro

我可以说”请再说一遍“?


stephleest

In my choices 再说 were put together as one word (one tile). Should i guess that when combined, 再 and 说 mean "repeat" and that the order of the two characters is not interchangeable?

In a previous question, i structured this sentence like this: 请说再一次 (reversing the characters "say" and "again") but it was marked wrong.


cpflames

How does word order work here?


dos252

请(main verb at the beginning, because you do not need a subject here) 再(adverb in front of the verb it defines) 说(2nd verb) 一次(how often sth is done comes always after the verb it defines [走一趟、看一遍、跑一回])


Andy56160

Any tips on memorizing these?


EmmasBigMomma

My response is the same as the solution and it is marked as wrong.


Radin539985

I personally think 再说一遍 is better.


AlexCoppes

What is the pinyin for that last character?


RuizAPR

biàn(遍)


missmayhem13

请你再说一遍 should work just fine...it's what my Chinese teacher taught me, and she was born in China.


GavinRees5

请问说一次?could somebody explain why this is incorrect?


YureiKertia

You have to use 再, "again" ("more" in this context). 请 by itself means "please" already, 请问 means "may i ask", 问 meaning "ask". 请问说 would mean "excuse me, say it again" not "Please say it again"


IanLy6

Try 52 times again still cant get it


cyril_a

為什麼我不會寫: 請說一次? 為什麼用“再”? 謝謝!


Freezer965

再的意思是"again"


dmuhs

再 in this context is "more" or "again"

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.