1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我昨天见了我的医生。"

"我昨天见了我的医生。"

Translation:I saw my doctor yesterday.

November 16, 2017

31 Comments


JjavYe

"I met my doctor yesterday" should be accepted too


JairoCaste19

You have to make a sentence with what is there


Nevin711542

True 意见 (yujian) is a better verb for meet. In English, you can get away with either 'meet' or 'see' in many instances but I think we can assume here it was an appointment and not some random on the street meeting.. What harm is there besides to get it wrong so that you don't use 意见 (yujian) and 见 (jian) interchangeably? Somewhere down the line, meet and see converged in English the way Chinese 意见 and 见 never did.


LazyEinstein

Report your suggestion. =)


JairoCaste19

There is nothing to report in this case because the sentence was to de assamble with what was there


rebeccamtb

The same sentence is used with different tasks, eg sometimes to assemble and sometimes to type the translation


FrenchByte

I did, but I still lost my heart...


Thomas620374

Yes, should be accepted!


Brandon361059

Yesterday is capitalized suggesting that you start the sentence there. I met my doctor Yesterday isn't proper grammar


Kowai_des

Then use proper grammar and put. ''Yesterday I saw my doctor''


Ilene655873

I did but it marked me wrong and I lost a heart!


elguerreroavila

Remember that 见 is see and 知道 is meet


werothegreat

No? 知道 means "to know"


Audacity1

I'm pretty sure 见 means to meet, 看 means to watch, and 看见 means to see


Nevin711542

In this context (assuming in an appointment), unless you mean you ran into the doctor, 见 is only appropriate.

In summary:

1) I saw my doctor yesterday (appointment) 我昨天见了我的医生

2) I saw my doctor yesterday (just saw [eg from a distance] and did not interact) 我昨天看见了我的医生 (Wo zuotian kanjian le wo de yisheng)

3) I saw/met my doctor yesterday (No appointment - met [eg on the street] and interacted) 我昨天 意见了我的医生 (wo zuotian yujian le wo de yisheng )


Nevin711542

And... . 4) I met my doctor yesterday (for the first time) 我昨天 认识了我的医生Wo zuotian renshi le wo de yisheng


pistachiopanda

知道 is know. 认识 is meet.


Jb11131999

1) Is 了 optional for past tense when you use words like "昨天“? Sometimes I see 了 used and sometimes I don't ... so if I said "我昨天见我的医生" would this be ok?
2) If I were to say "I saw my doctor" without a specific time can I say "我见了我的医生."?


ericspanner

Re (1), it can be OK. But the use of 了 can imply the meeting was completed one, like a completed consultation.

Re (2), you can. It will be understood as you said.


Amarinde

Why is le used here? Shouldn't zuotian alone be sufficient enough to imply pay tense?


NatureSheriff_7

"le" isn't supposed to be used as a past tense marker. It's used to indicate the completion of a verb, or if used after an adjective and also sometimes after a verb, a change in state.


Lillian317740

A fluent Chinese speaker here, the pronunciation was a bit off and it sounded like " i cut my docter yesterday."


vloeibaarglas

Met, saw, visited are all valid. Just beta testing.


nrh839436

So that's what they did last night


RWH1247

you literally saw your doctor in the translation, you could also visit your doctor?


MarriottPlayer

Why do I get the feeling there's a much briefer way to say this?


AndrewLiet

In conversation it wouldn't seem very long, its only 1 more syllable versus the English translation.

Maybe you could get away with "我昨天见了医生"? But if I, a novice, were to literate this, the original sentence really is short & sweet, covering any further question of when, and if it was your usual doctor. You still have holes of where, and who the doctor is, and possibly your reason for the appointment.


mdln_

There are a few comments mentioning "met" and I would like to add "met with". Especially given 了, "met with" suggests you had a complete meeting and is the most natural English (reported).


Tsen107548

That's rough even on slow I pretty much miss le...


Ryantheluckyone

Problem still there 6/14/2020. This is ridiculous. I think these are american people just using Google Translate.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.