"我昨天见了我的医生。"

Translation:I saw my doctor yesterday.

November 16, 2017

18 Comments


JjavYe

"I met my doctor yesterday" should be accepted too

November 16, 2017

Mr.rM

Yeah, but please note that if you ran across the doctor in the street then “meet” would be translated as 遇见 (yù jiàn) or 遇到 (yù dào).

December 10, 2017

LazyEinstein

Report your suggestion. =)

November 16, 2017

FrenchByte

I did, but I still lost my heart...

November 17, 2017

JairoCaste19

There is nothing to report in this case because the sentence was to de assamble with what was there

November 24, 2017

JairoCaste19

You have to make a sentence with what is there

November 24, 2017

Thomas620374

Yes, should be accepted!

November 17, 2017

Tea_Coffee

exactly JjavYe

November 27, 2017

Brandon361059

Yesterday is capitalized suggesting that you start the sentence there. I met my doctor Yesterday isn't proper grammar

December 7, 2017

Kowai_des

Then use proper grammar and put. ''Yesterday I saw my doctor''

April 30, 2018

Jb11131999

1) Is 了 optional for past tense when you use words like "昨天“? Sometimes I see 了 used and sometimes I don't ... so if I said "我昨天见我的医生" would this be ok?
2) If I were to say "I saw my doctor" without a specific time can I say "我见了我的医生."?

November 22, 2017

ericspanner

Re (1), it can be OK. But the use of 了 can imply the meeting was completed one, like a completed consultation.

Re (2), you can. It will be understood as you said.

November 23, 2017

vloeibaarglas

Met, saw, visited are all valid. Just beta testing.

November 17, 2017

Amarinde

Why is le used here? Shouldn't zuotian alone be sufficient enough to imply pay tense?

December 19, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

"le" isn't supposed to be used as a past tense marker. It's used to indicate the completion of a verb, or if used after an adjective and also sometimes after a verb, a change in state.

February 6, 2018

nrh839436

So that's what they did last night

December 19, 2018

RWH1247

you literally saw your doctor in the translation, you could also visit your doctor?

December 13, 2017

MarriottPlayer

Why do I get the feeling there's a much briefer way to say this?

January 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.