1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他的家在中国。"

"他的家在中国。"

Translation:His home is in China.

November 16, 2017

44 Comments


Maria703626

I put his family is in China and I think it should count because 家 can be used as family or home.


Hfhvgkbffr

Wait i thought family is 家庭


AndyQC13

The lessons teach it is home. In this context you should answer accordingly to previews lessons.


simon_medrano

Think of 家 as a way to refer to domestic things, often used as prefix to craft other meanings, not exclusively the people 人 with whom you share household.


jillietje

I believe 家 is house en 家人 is family. Something with 人 after it refers to the people


jamtintraders

I used "house" instead of "home" here which I think should also be acceptable as a translation.


Hfhvgkbffr

I think "house" refers to the building or structures, whereas "home" is the place to live


Fandoms4Life

I put house instead of home, but I got it wrong?


LazyEinstein

Home is the location in which one resides. House as a noun is a structure one could reside in. An open field could be one's home but it can not be one's house.


bleakorange7

splitting hairs much?


RajasDaithankar

@Bleak - Ever been to the "White Home" in Washington D.C.? :-) Or visited the "Upper Home" in the British Parliament? I'm sure you have, because you've assured us that you don't split hairs. Right?


Hong_Huli

Why not "his family"?


Dorrenyta

Family is 家人 and home is 家


fahdnasr

他 means his or her?


ph516503

I'm still a very new learner, so fully expect someone to correct me, but I think 他 means "he". Adding 的 after it (the possessive character) so it becomes 他的 means "his". It's a bit like adding 's after a noun in english.


DamianGrib

他 is he or his, 她 is she or her. And they're both pronounced tā


[deactivated user]

    Just saying 他 is he or him. 他的 is his


    [deactivated user]

      他的 + object = his...


Archer079

      他 means "he". "他的“ means "his".


Legea1

      anyone else get annoyed bye "the"?


Jack329653

      I really wish these "type what you hear" questions would accept both 她 and 他 for tā, since the pronunciation is the same and there's not enough context to know which the computer thinks is right...


Emily227751

      I wrote his "House" is in China.


mikeyjkk

      Not sure why Beijing requires ren but China didn't


ph516503

      I think it was because the previous sentence was saying "he is a beijing person", but this one is saying "his home is in china". Ren is needed because it's the person rather than the home which is being referred to.


EstelabonA1

      because 'ren' is people, that added to nation becomes a nationality. And beijing is a nation


CaliTKooksMom

      Hos home is in china is hramatically incorrect in English. No one would say that sxcept some one learning English as a secong language. Cop on duolingo


RajasDaithankar

      @Cali - everyone here is learning Chinese.


CaliTKooksMom

      Oops a few typos there but you get the jist!


bf2010

      "He lives in China" is now accepted (October 2018):)


d3march1

      why isn't “her” an acceptable translation for 他的?


      [deactivated user]

        Because 他 is "he, him", so 他的 is "his". 她 is "her, she", so 她的 would be "hers". But both have the same pronunciation "tā".


djmeyou

        I've just got asked to write in Chinese what I heard (without characters nor translations) and wrote 她 instead of 他 and got it wrong. As there is no way to differentiate "His" or "Her" from the pronunciation alone, I'd suggest that both should be accepted.


CazzoPORTI

        Are sentences such as this usually broken into two segments with a pause separating them? It certainly makes it easier to translate.


Jenny653587

        第一反应 他的家在东北 蛤蛤蛤


NatalyRad1

        Please, return my listening Exercises!!!


Bunga12315

        Why use "is" in the subject?


RajasDaithankar

        @Bunga - because "is" denotes existence. 在 = "is in".

        Otherwise it becomes "His house in China", which I'm sure is not how you speak in English.


BobMason2

        Is really hard for me to hear 在 in this sentence ...


EricGURBUZ

        His house is in China.

        Why this is not acceptable? Home = House Literally


Kuei-Ti

        From the Oxford Dictionary -

        • home: the place where one lives permanently, especially as a member of a family or household; the family or social unit occupying a permanent residence; etc.

        • house: a building for human habitation, especially one that consists of a ground floor and one or more upper storeys; the people living in a house; a household; etc.

        While they sometimes point to the same thing, "home" isn't equal to "house."


RajasDaithankar

        @Eric - good to know that literally Donald Trump lives in the White Home in Washington DC. Nice clarification. Thanks for that.


sofxbae

        I put "Chins" instead of China wtf

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.