"他的家在中国。"

Translation:His home is in China.

November 16, 2017

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maria703626

I put his family is in China and I think it should count because 家 can be used as family or home.


Hfhvgkbffr

Wait i thought family is 家庭


AndyQC13

The lessons teach it is home. In this context you should answer accordingly to previews lessons.


jillietje

I believe 家 is house en 家人 is family. Something with 人 after it refers to the people


simon_medrano

Think of 家 as a way to refer to domestic things, often used as prefix to craft other meanings, not exclusively the people 人 with whom you share household.


jamtintraders

I used "house" instead of "home" here which I think should also be acceptable as a translation.


Hfhvgkbffr

I think "house" refers to the building or structures, whereas "home" is the place to live


Fandoms4Life

I put house instead of home, but I got it wrong?


LazyEinstein

Home is the location in which one resides. House as a noun is a structure one could reside in. An open field could be one's home but it can not be one's house.


Hong_Huli

Why not "his family"?


Dorrenyta

Family is 家人 and home is 家


fahdnasr

他 means his or her?


[deactivated user]

    他 is he or his, 她 is she or her. And they're both pronounced tā


    [deactivated user]

      Just saying 他 is he or him. 他的 is his


ph516503

      I'm still a very new learner, so fully expect someone to correct me, but I think 他 means "he". Adding 的 after it (the possessive character) so it becomes 他的 means "his". It's a bit like adding 's after a noun in english.


      [deactivated user]

        他的 + object = his...


Archer079

        他 means "he". "他的“ means "his".


Jack329653

        I really wish these "type what you hear" questions would accept both 她 and 他 for tā, since the pronunciation is the same and there's not enough context to know which the computer thinks is right...


Legea1

        anyone else get annoyed bye "the"?


jackie477975

        Yes 家 is home or family but it has家在, and 在 is (located )or (to be)to say family it would be 家人。


lsgk

        Why not "his home is China"? What makes the "in" mandatory?


Emily227751

        I wrote his "House" is in China.


CazzoPORTI

        Are sentences such as this usually broken into two segments with a pause separating them? It certainly makes it easier to translate.


Jenny653587

        第一反应 他的家在东北 蛤蛤蛤


woodychappie

        home or house?


Schnicksch10

        Could someone please tell me why this sentence is being ended with 国 on tone 3 instead of tone 2?


CurtisD.Mo

        Ok , why is there two " his" ?

        Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.