"他的家在中国。"

Translation:His home is in China.

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


Maria703626

I put his family is in China and I think it should count because 家 can be used as family or home.

December 14, 2017

AndreaQuin805017

The lessons teach it is home. In this context you should answer accordingly to previews lessons.

May 30, 2018

jamtintraders

I used "house" instead of "home" here which I think should also be acceptable as a translation.

November 19, 2017

yFzq9

Ditto

April 6, 2019

Fandoms4Life

I put house instead of home, but I got it wrong?

November 16, 2017

LazyEinstein

Home is the location in which one resides. House as a noun is a structure one could reside in. An open field could be one's home but it can not be one's house.

November 16, 2017

bleakorange7

splitting hairs much?

December 30, 2017

Hong_Huli

Why not "his family"?

January 21, 2018

fahdnasr

他 means his or her?

December 12, 2017

ph516503

I'm still a very new learner, so fully expect someone to correct me, but I think 他 means "he". Adding 的 after it (the possessive character) so it becomes 他的 means "his". It's a bit like adding 's after a noun in english.

June 28, 2018

DamianGrib

他 is he or his, 她 is she or her. And they're both pronounced tā

December 30, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Just saying 他 is he or him. 他的 is his

    October 18, 2018

Hong_Huli

    He, his.

    January 21, 2018

Archer079

    他 means "he". "他的“ means "his".

    December 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      他的 + object = his...

      February 5, 2019

Legea1

      anyone else get annoyed bye "the"?

      May 13, 2018

Emily227751

      I wrote his "House" is in China.

      December 26, 2017

mikeyjkk

      Not sure why Beijing requires ren but China didn't

      March 7, 2018

ph516503

      I think it was because the previous sentence was saying "he is a beijing person", but this one is saying "his home is in china". Ren is needed because it's the person rather than the home which is being referred to.

      June 28, 2018

EstelabonA1

      because 'ren' is people, that added to nation becomes a nationality. And beijing is a nation

      August 31, 2018

Jack329653

      I really wish these "type what you hear" questions would accept both 她 and 他 for tā, since the pronunciation is the same and there's not enough context to know which the computer thinks is right...

      August 4, 2018

CaliTKooksMom

      Hos home is in china is hramatically incorrect in English. No one would say that sxcept some one learning English as a secong language. Cop on duolingo

      September 28, 2018

CaliTKooksMom

      Oops a few typos there but you get the jist!

      September 28, 2018

bf2010

      "He lives in China" is now accepted (October 2018):)

      October 13, 2018

d3march1

      why isn't “her” an acceptable translation for 他的?

      December 4, 2018

mushpoing

      Because 他 is "he, him", so 他的 is "his". 她 is "her, she", so 她的 would be "hers". But both have the same pronunciation "tā".

      December 15, 2018

djmeyou

      I've just got asked to write in Chinese what I heard (without characters nor translations) and wrote 她 instead of 他 and got it wrong. As there is no way to differentiate "His" or "Her" from the pronunciation alone, I'd suggest that both should be accepted.

      January 17, 2019

CazzoPORTI

      Are sentences such as this usually broken into two segments with a pause separating them? It certainly makes it easier to translate.

      February 4, 2019

Jenny653587

      第一反应 他的家在东北 蛤蛤蛤

      April 7, 2019
      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.