"Three"

Translation:

November 16, 2017

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mattenhall

Neat how the number of bars matches the number!


LazyEinstein

This is true for 1 and 2 also. The symbol for 7 looks like an upside down 7 (七). 5 can be highlighted in the symbol (五)


Rae.F

The pronunciations are different, but these are the same numerals used in Japanese.


Antoniojflima

That's funny. Similar to 3 tres, 4 cuatro, 5 cinco, 6 seis in Spanish and Portuguese


rayneday8

Oh I hadn't noticed. THANKS!


kacper714430

Ye i hadnt noticed thanks that will help


YehudahP

What didn't you notice


KX3.

That's probably why it is written as such as well, Chinese characters all have stories behind them. :)


laszlo914063

As the roman numbers from 1 to 3. Only the position of bars are horizontal.


shiz123

Yeah its so cool


Max203282

Whenever the lady pronounces this symbol, it sounds like "sen." But whenever the man pronounces it, it sounds like "san." Which is right?


wildanhabibi

We just learned how to read symbols. But i dont know what is 1 to 10 in chinese


KeithWong9
  • 一 yī
  • 二 èr
  • 三 sān
  • 四 sì
  • 五 wǔ
  • 六 liù
  • 七 qī
  • 八 bā
  • 九 jiǔ
  • 十 shí

stupedfatidiot

How do you write 11 12 13 14 15......


Bluechalkboard

十一, 十二, 十三, 十四, 十五,


ph.2RBnga

Wow thanks i was having problems with numbers actually it is great


taibrashee

3 is 三 its similar


Ozgenurahi

Recognising number non-sequencially can be a good way to prevent memorization. One can have opportunity to find different way to keep knowledge in mind.


RobertoSRJ

I can hardly hear an /s/ sound. It sounds like It's pronounced between teeth! Pronunciation of number "4" /sì/ is even WORSE , it sounds like the person is "swallowing" or "gulping" the sound. Impossible to reproduce!! Any helpful tips??! Please? I can only use the resource-limited Android app, not access the website on a computer


Ayouya92

Why do you just give us numbers 3 7 8 1 where are the other numbers?


Dothingswithme20

Hi Everyone I'm Stacey and I hope You all are doing great


Pushpalata307840

I am discussing for your Chinese bhasha mein mehjabi likhati hun ki thi Vaisa Hai To fir vah Aisa Ho jata hai matlab Vaisa Vaisa ok samajh mein evas evas ho jata aur vaise vaise Sabhi ho jata hai isliye


ph.Bemjiy

Can I also join Chinese with you to be a friend


ph.Bemjiy

I would love to join you guys playing Chinese together


ph.Bemjiy

I would love to join you guys playing Chinese together what do you want


Antoniojflima

Doesn't it sound like "sun"?


Alyona2013157359

I want to be an actresses


Vae742

Idk you guys, but I think they should let you put: sān (three), for the answer to something that says: Three. So, basically the "question" was What is "three" in chinese, and i put sān, cause in my chinese keyboard I didnt have the number three in japanese (wich I should have), but anyway, I think you know what i mean?


ph.Bemjiy

Hi Avil how are you


ph.Bemjiy

You should never give anyone ever WhatsApp love that very good job


Hyunjung504213

I really like this one!


Jean2140

how you get symbol bar

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.