"Three"

Translation:

November 16, 2017

95 Comments


CodyORB

Neat how the number of bars matches the number!


LazyEinstein

This is true for 1 and 2 also. The symbol for 7 looks like an upside down 7 (七). 5 can be highlighted in the symbol (五)


Rae.F

The pronunciations are different, but these are the same numerals used in Japanese.


Antoniojflima

That's funny. Similar to 3 tres, 4 cuatro, 5 cinco, 6 seis in Spanish and Portuguese


wildene2010

delete the disscution please cause we are not here to say we are here to learn.


Raylannie1

I know but it is a little harda for me.


emmy2234

Oh I hadn't noticed. THANKS!


kacper714430

Ye i hadnt noticed thanks that will help


KX3.

That's probably why it is written as such as well, Chinese characters all have stories behind them. :)


laszlo914063

As the roman numbers from 1 to 3. Only the position of bars are horizontal.


shiz123

Yeah its so cool


wildanhabibi

We just learned how to read symbols. But i dont know what is 1 to 10 in chinese


KeithWong9
  • 一 yī
  • 二 èr
  • 三 sān
  • 四 sì
  • 五 wǔ
  • 六 liù
  • 七 qī
  • 八 bā
  • 九 jiǔ
  • 十 shí

stupedfatidiot

How do you write 11 12 13 14 15......


Bluechalkboard

十一, 十二, 十三, 十四, 十五,


Okuzu1

Why the dots (.) before the character.


Max203282

Whenever the lady pronounces this symbol, it sounds like "sen." But whenever the man pronounces it, it sounds like "san." Which is right?


taibrashee

3 is 三 its similar


RobertoSilvaRJ

I can hardly hear an /s/ sound. It sounds like It's pronounced between teeth! Pronunciation of number "4" /sì/ is even WORSE , it sounds like the person is "swallowing" or "gulping" the sound. Impossible to reproduce!! Any helpful tips??! Please? I can only use the resource-limited Android app, not access the website on a computer


ATOMIC--UNICORN

It’s San not fan


Adaora950746

Hello. I'm learning Chinese. Would love to have some friends to chat Chinese with and improve my standard (水平) Thanks


Adaora950746

Hello. I would love to have some friends to chat Chinese with to improve our learning standards


Antoniojflima

Doesn't it sound like "sun"?


Ozgenurahi

Recognising number non-sequencially can be a good way to prevent memorization. One can have opportunity to find different way to keep knowledge in mind.


sandraking886620

I don't have chinese key board


Gabrielle145359

You can do this course without a Chinese keyboard.


wildene2010

i want to learn chines cause i wnt to talk with my friend


lolbol

How do I get the pronunciation symbols up over the letters


wildene2010

what are you guys classment


sandraking886620

I don't have chinese key board


isabella647877

I don't have one to


isabella647877

Who is doing Chinese


Johanna803894

why do I feel like I, ll easily forget this in a month


Wendell45783

How do you make Chinese symbols


Lidiachin

u need a chinese keyboard


wildene2010

san means three lines


ggUd0v

It is not very difficult


Rachelle37114

I am not seeing the instruction


LoganRICHT6

Club penguin is better than this, i was taught in the word of the trumpet


ThoDenys

I just type 3 in english and my answer has been accepted


Wendell45783

How do you make Cinese symbols


DjClements1

We are going to take Dustin to the airport and we will y y y for you to come to the hotel and we will be there for you


Preston563690

About to BB's but I feel like I've learned nothing from this app


Raylannie1

YOU are so funny


sophie837150

wasn't the three lines eight?


terroristpeanut

Wrong, 1 一 2 二 3 三 4四 5 五 6 六 7 七 8 八 9 九 10 十 100 百


Abdulwahee198935

So hard to learn these numbers


wildene2010

no it is so easy!


AiSOKA999

This is so hard for me like i only know japanese


sonukumarp17

Give me your whatsapp no.


DjClements1

. I have a few questions about that @hotmail.com


DjClements1

Aaaaaaaaand that was easy


sonukumarp17

Give me your whatsapp

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.