1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I eat a banana with coffee."

"I eat a banana with coffee."

Translation:바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다.

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


jaolsn

I thought 와 was "with". Is 함께 redundant?


wintertriangles

Yes, they're often used together though


TeoJr

If they are "often" used together, it means you "can" drop 함께 then. Correct?


dellamoradebs

I understand 와 as "and". So it would be something like "I eat banana and coffee together", I guess


Soccermom98

I left it out on purpose and was counted correct.


dpatkat

That combo changes sentence from "and" to mean "with". Notice that banana is object (를) of eat.


JuniperGhi

In the English translation, it says "I eat a banana with coffee." But in the Korean translation, I see no "I." Why is there no "I" in the Korean version?


rainy3000

I had this problem too. Is it common to drop "I" in Korean?


BamenAchim

Yes. "I" is often understood in Korean and is often dropped in Korean conversation. It's why you learned "죄송합니다" rather than "저는 죄송합니다" as the other person you're speaking with/to Would already understand that it's you who is sorry.


DavidDelaC873754

Can't we put 저는 바나나를 커피와 함께 먹어요? I tried to put it and I got a wrong answer...


AnonyLearner

in this context, is 하고 still interchangeable with 와 or no? (Ex. 바나나를 커피하고 함께 먹습니다.")


anthonyn

How about this? 저는 바나나를 커피하고 먹어요


dellamoradebs

Shouldn't "커피와" come first because of the "와"?


VernicaEle6

It would, if the sentence were "I eat coffee and banana", but I think the context here is more like: every time I eat a banana, I also have coffee


RQZ.Sash

저는 바나나를 커피하고 먹어요 got rejected... bug or grammar error?


James.Kuo

Is it correct if I wrote the following:

"저는 커피로 바나나를 먹어요"


clnny

That would be: "I eat a banana using/for coffee". Now im really curious about your banana eating habits


Sharpadogge

Why is "바나나를 커피하고 함께 먹어" wrong?


elizabethsolisss

Is 저는 바나나하고 커피를 먹어요 a possible answer?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.