"I eat a banana with coffee."

Translation:바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다.

November 16, 2017

11 Comments


jaolsn

I thought 와 was "with". Is 함께 redundant?

November 16, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes, they're often used together though

November 17, 2017

TeoJr

If they are "often" used together, it means you "can" drop 함께 then. Correct?

September 11, 2018

dellamoradebs

I understand 와 as "and". So it would be something like "I eat banana and coffee together", I guess

December 24, 2017

Mystic_Fire

in this context, is 하고 still interchangeable with 와 or no? (Ex. 바나나를 커피하고 함께 먹습니다.")

August 16, 2018

dellamoradebs

Shouldn't "커피와" come first because of the "와"?

December 24, 2017

McPwny

no the relation of the two objects changes depending on whether you put the 와/과 at the end of the first or second object.

May 5, 2018

VernicaEle6

It would, if the sentence were "I eat coffee and banana", but I think the context here is more like: every time I eat a banana, I also have coffee

August 9, 2018

DavidDelaC873754

Can't we put 저는 바나나를 커피와 함께 먹어요? I tried to put it and I got a wrong answer...

October 16, 2018

James.Kuo

Is it correct if I wrote the following:

"저는 커피로 바나나를 먹어요"

January 28, 2019

clnny

That would be: "I eat a banana using coffee". Now im really curious about your banana eating habits

March 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.