"I eat a banana with coffee."

Translation:바나나를 커피와 함께 먹습니다.

November 16, 2017

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaolsn

I thought 와 was "with". Is 함께 redundant?


wintertriangles

Yes, they're often used together though


stargyul

I understand 와 as "and". So it would be something like "I eat banana and coffee together", I guess


Soccermom98

I left it out on purpose and was counted correct.


dpatkat

That combo changes sentence from "and" to mean "with". Notice that banana is object (를) of eat.


Andy513708

As far as I understand, having the 와 an the end of the second noun, rather than the first, makes it "with". 함께 seems to be commonly used, but not strictly necessary.


JuniperGhi

In the English translation, it says "I eat a banana with coffee." But in the Korean translation, I see no "I." Why is there no "I" in the Korean version?


rainy3000

I had this problem too. Is it common to drop "I" in Korean?


BamenAchim

Yes. "I" is often understood in Korean and is often dropped in Korean conversation. It's why you learned "죄송합니다" rather than "저는 죄송합니다" as the other person you're speaking with/to Would already understand that it's you who is sorry.


DavidDelaC873754

Can't we put 저는 바나나를 커피와 함께 먹어요? I tried to put it and I got a wrong answer...


AnonyLearner

in this context, is 하고 still interchangeable with 와 or no? (Ex. 바나나를 커피하고 함께 먹습니다.")


...sobia...

Disgusting combination


stargyul

Shouldn't "커피와" come first because of the "와"?


VernicaEle6

It would, if the sentence were "I eat coffee and banana", but I think the context here is more like: every time I eat a banana, I also have coffee


James.Kuo

Is it correct if I wrote the following:

"저는 커피로 바나나를 먹어요"


clnny

That would be: "I eat a banana using/for coffee". Now im really curious about your banana eating habits


RQZ.Sash

저는 바나나를 커피하고 먹어요 got rejected... bug or grammar error?


Ma35tr0

I keep seeing ppl said they put "jeo nin"...but how? It wasn't an option.


platyfrog

If you use the browser version, you can type your answer into a blank box, rather than selecting from a word bank. I highly recommend doing this whenever possible, so that you actually learn to spell in Korean. It's also just a bigger challenge in itself to have to generate the words from memory, without prompting. Give it a go!

(Most computer keyboards have fairly easy ways to switch back and forth between your native alphabet and 한글. I bought the little stickers for my laptop, and it was immeasurably useful.)


jinnsoojenny

Korean keyboard is super easy to learn. I didn't even required the stickers for learning it, for it's easy to remember and it is the same format as the phone format. But I came back now to learning korean after one month break so I think I remember 70% of that. Better brush up my Korean skills!!


Sharpadogge

Why is "바나나를 커피하고 함께 먹어" wrong?


soobee620

I said 저는 바나나와 커피를 먹어요. Is that wrong?


platyfrog

Well, technically what you answered means "I eat a banana and coffee" rather than "I eat a banana with coffee." The word order does matter, in this case.


elizabethsolisss

Is 저는 바나나하고 커피를 먹어요 a possible answer?


Barnabas972647

why can i not use 같이 instead of 함께?


jayvee234

I think 같이 is "together" when referring to you and someone else ... close to "let's".
같이 가요 --> let's go together 같이 먹어요 --> let's eat together


jinnsoojenny

What a weirdo....

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.