"五元"

Translation:five yuan

November 16, 2017

19 Comments


PRO9000

元 is yuan

December 10, 2017

Stephanier_20

Yuan is used as money, such as in America how we use dollars or how Mexico uses pesos or how the UK uses pounds

February 13, 2018

Stephanier_20

Yuan is the currency unit that is used there

February 13, 2018

Aaron945911

Ok

April 21, 2018

HarperBurgum

Ah never knew that but pounds is wrong

June 21, 2018

Thescorpion126

https://chat.whatsapp.com/9AJ9BSdYhpsDsKSm6SxCq0 there is a Chinese group for interested

February 18, 2018

werttriche

Why I can't write 5¥?

April 23, 2018

PholaX

Maybe to not be confused with japanese yen.

July 9, 2018

Sermin649331

Just did this mistake :'

November 13, 2018

sudiptogho3

Five yuan

December 29, 2018

CardAccept

Help!

March 8, 2019

Jessica596817

Cvjoco the ok9i can xookkxi

June 28, 2018

Jessica596817

Can nj

June 28, 2018

Jessica596817

Bc xx do figure figure fi face picgure

June 28, 2018

madSimonJ

"yuan" isn't an English word. I'm guessing this should be "thousand"

November 16, 2017

Karuna8063

It is English if you expect Chinese people to call our currency unit "dollar". We correctly call their currency unit "yuan".

November 28, 2017

danithedankmeme

"yuan" is currency.

November 21, 2017

Jessica596817

So we will see if ciiiiiiiiiiii it to o

June 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.