"五元"

Translation:five yuan

November 16, 2017

41 Comments


Stephanier_20

Yuan is used as money, such as in America how we use dollars or how Mexico uses pesos or how the UK uses pounds


Stephanier_20

Yuan is the currency unit that is used there


Zarkian

Ah never knew that but pounds is wrong


Irene157475

we know duhh sorry hehe


JackieYoun10

Just realised that I can say hello in chinese and its right


cardoso165

Damn, that pronunciation is tight!


danielleg88

Dis harder than I thought


stapmoshun

rmb comin outta nowhere


GabrielTho78439

It seems like the intonation is slightly different when combining the two, is that correct ?


Diana503089

What does Yuan or RMB mean?


DannielaAc5

The way the guy speak wu yuán seems like wù gán. Thats why its so confusing. The tones are lost when speaking a phrase


NareshBabu268435

How are you how are you doing


Talayah497097

I put 9 yuan but it sais another way was 5 yaun..niw im confused


PatrickRei15

I had the same issue.


FataiOlaji

But I still wrote yuan you should have still given me


werttriche

Why I can't write 5¥?


PholaX

Maybe to not be confused with japanese yen.


Sermin649331

Just did this mistake :'


Jessica596817

Cvjoco the ok9i can xookkxi


Jessica596817

Bc xx do figure figure fi face picgure


Arandomgeneric

Were you having a stroke?


madSimonJ

"yuan" isn't an English word. I'm guessing this should be "thousand"


Karuna8063

It is English if you expect Chinese people to call our currency unit "dollar". We correctly call their currency unit "yuan".


Jessica596817

So we will see if ciiiiiiiiiiii it to o

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.