1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The road is long."

"The road is long."

Translation:길이 깁니다.

November 16, 2017

7 Comments


elijoy

I wrote 길이 길어요... is this wrong? why is duolingo korean only in the most formal T_T


tessabanessa

Sometimes they just haven't added a variety of formalities into the accepted answers! Use the flag and they'll review it. :)


BTStrash100

well, I know what you mean. I am only starting out on duolingo but you must understand that some of this is not always going to be formal, I have learned differently and I guess some of the words that I learned years ago were wrong. My point is that Korean is a very difficult language to learn/understand but you should just empty your mind and start over. A blank slate might help with gathering more info about this language. I have been practicing Korean for over 3 years and I still don't have a clue what some of these words say :)


JohnnyPoops

With many a winding turn ♫


BrazilBall

JUST LIKE M- looks down nevermind


jacopaco96

Isn't the descriptive verb for 'long' 길다? Why doesn't it become 길습니다?


Mere_xoxo

What's the difference between 다 and 이

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.