"他说什么?"

Translation:What does he say?

November 16, 2017

14 Comments


Megan345911

It told me that "What did he say?" is a correct solution. Wouldn't that be 他说了什么?

November 16, 2017

varigby

You don't have to mark the past in Chinese like you do in English, as context makes it clear usually. What does he say/ what did he say are both correct.

November 16, 2017

Andrew-Lin

他說什麼?

November 19, 2017

p40sZFlP

Can you do pin yin?

September 8, 2018

Robbadob

他说什么 Tā shuō shènme? They rewrote the question in traditional Chinese.

January 4, 2019

Robbadob

*Shénme, not shènme. Second tone.

January 4, 2019

KateFung3

You don't have to use past tense in Chinese like you do in English, as the text makes it clear usually. "What does he say" AND "What did he say" are both correct. :)

March 10, 2019

Mackers8

I tried 'what is she saying?' And they said it was incorrect. Can anyone tell me why?

March 24, 2018

Megan345911

To add to Kim765719's reply, the first part of 她 (she) means woman (女). If you can remember that, it is easy to tell the difference between 他 and 她.

April 11, 2018

Ninja212

Because it was "What does he say?".

December 18, 2018

Kim765719

Though he and she are both pronounced the same, ta, The characters are slightly different. I'm sorry, I don't have a Chinese keyboard right now to show you the difference.

April 11, 2018

LeonardoZa488315

他 is masculine, 她 is feminine

June 13, 2018

AlanShezar

I am still having trouble with "什么" vs "吗." Perhaps "什么" always requests a direct object?

April 6, 2019

lucarhammon

什么 - what 吗 - (interrogative word used in yes/no questions)

April 14, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.