1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他说什么?"

"他说什么?"

Translation:What does he say?

November 16, 2017

23 Comments


Megan345911

It told me that "What did he say?" is a correct solution. Wouldn't that be 他说了什么?


varigby

You don't have to mark the past in Chinese like you do in English, as context makes it clear usually. What does he say/ what did he say are both correct.


iphigenieceleste

I was thinking the same thing


Dominic444013

Why when 他说英语 is he speaks English does this not translate to "What does he speak" as in which language does he speak? used following a statement he does not speak ..... what does he speak?


TellTheSeal

That's an interesting, logical question, but to say "What language does he speak?" I would probably try 他说什么文? or 他说哪文? or 他说哪一个文? (for this last one, I have used the "generic" numerary adjunct 个, as I do not know any count particle specific to languages). My attempts here might be incorrect, but I do think they would at least be understood.


p40sZFlP

Can you do pin yin?


Robbadob

他说什么 Tā shuō shènme? They rewrote the question in traditional Chinese.


Robbadob

*Shénme, not shènme. Second tone.


KateFung3

You don't have to use past tense in Chinese like you do in English, as the text makes it clear usually. "What does he say" AND "What did he say" are both correct. :)


Mackers8

I tried 'what is she saying?' And they said it was incorrect. Can anyone tell me why?


Megan345911

To add to Kim765719's reply, the first part of 她 (she) means woman (女). If you can remember that, it is easy to tell the difference between 他 and 她.


Kim765719

Though he and she are both pronounced the same, ta, The characters are slightly different. I'm sorry, I don't have a Chinese keyboard right now to show you the difference.


LeonardoZa488315

他 is masculine, 她 is feminine


tdkcumberland

Is this the polite way to ask it? Or is there a better way? Would this be appropriate to any context/situation?


M92Y3

他说什么


Lims41

Is it also possible to translate it to: What does he speak (= what language does he speak) ?


AlanShezar

I am still having trouble with "什么" vs "吗." Perhaps "什么" always requests a direct object?


lucarhammon

什么 - what 吗 - (interrogative word used in yes/no questions)


jsmishko

I did What does he say


_clay53

Why isn't it, "He speaks what?"


NathanRasm

English does not leave "what, who, which, when, where" in place but moves them to the front of the sentence.


drship

I thought 什么 or 吗 was used for yes or no questions.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.