"June, 2013"

Translation:二〇一三年六月

November 16, 2017

39 Comments


Cass_B

does the year always have to come first?

November 16, 2017

Mr.rM

Yes, the order is 年 (year) 月 (month) 日 (day) 星期 (day of the week). E.g.

  • 圣诞节 是 二零一七年 十二月 二十五日 星期一
  • Christmas Day is on Monday, Dec. 25, 2017.
December 21, 2017

JosephMauc

Yes, opposite of Europe, which is Day/month/Year, China uses Year/Month/Day America is just weird with month/day/year

March 15, 2018

CupofTuesday

Yeah Asia mostly does YYYYMMDD not DDMMYYYY or MMDDYYY

December 27, 2017

PaulineWan8

In Thailand its DDMMYYYY

February 13, 2019

Yoruji

Yes, dates and times are from large to small (year, month, day)

December 27, 2017

DaveLommen

Yes. For dates, it is year, month, day.

March 6, 2018

Pete9320

Yeah - that's what I was told in class.

November 19, 2017

the1best

not me

December 20, 2017

Gabrielle145359

It is always biggest unit to smallest: year, month, day, day of week, part of day (morning/afternoon/evening), hour, minute

September 12, 2018

Kyle808768

It should be 零

November 17, 2017

Joey427808

〇 is often used instead of 零, because the latter is just hell to write down constantly.

November 25, 2017

sahar-rabayev

I was wondering the same thing, maybe the word you wrote is "absolute zero" and the one that looks like an "o" is used for zeros as part of a number??

March 14, 2018

EvgenFirst

How can I type this "circle" sign on the chinese keyboard?!

January 9, 2018

Gabrielle145359

The circle is also pronounced líng. Type "ling" into a pinyin input system and it will be an option, although you may have to scroll a bit to get to it. The lack of audio must be a Duo mistake. There are actually several "lack of audio" mistakes throughout the course.

September 12, 2018

s_a_r_i_t_a

In X on Linux, compose u25ef or control-shift-u u25ef followed by a space gives ◯, though I'm not sure that is the correct character because I just switched to mouse click input for this problem. (U+25EF is the unicode.)

July 26, 2018

rhnhh

i would also like to know, have some lingots

July 23, 2018

Pete9320

Would that 0 really be used?

November 19, 2017

DestinationVoid

I reallt wonder how comon it is. I've asked a 北京 person once and they said they've never seen it.

November 21, 2017

Mr.rM

It is adopted more for artistic consideration. “零”, despite more complex, is much more common. And no doubt, in some places 〇 (the big circle) is preferred and even written in the specifications.

Also, articles often make use of X (wide cross), 〇 (wide circle), 囗 (wide square) to avoid taboo words. The lack of audio (and nice glyphs in Chinese fonts) also partly shows that it is not very common.

December 8, 2017

JosephMauc

It should be líng, 零, which is zero

March 15, 2018

Tom310636

The circle is always used in dates

February 3, 2019

Jing635360

Yes. For example, 二百三 means two hundred thirty, not two hundred three.

November 20, 2017

AndreasKjr4

Not according to Chinese I've spoken with. No pronounciation makes for confusion. Would like an explanation from somebody more knowing.

April 2, 2018

EduardoMar38021

What is the purpose of the 0

November 16, 2017

Cass_B

for the zero in 2013

November 16, 2017

the1best

to hold in the hundred's place. Probably.

December 21, 2017

Hei1long2

2013年,六月?

April 14, 2018

Hei1long2

Why is 二零十三年,六月。wrong?

April 14, 2018

GuardianArcana

When you are talking about identifying numbers, like the date, a phone number, or an address, you list the numbers as is.

August 23, 2018

AussieCrisp

Because the convention for reading years is reading each number individually followed by 年. Just as our convention (GENERALLY speaking) is to group our years in their tens - nineteen fifty-six for 1956; twenty thirteen for 2013. Hope this helps.

July 20, 2018

ShenShuLan

〇 is not pronounced in dates leading to confusion. Seesm to be a bug

February 9, 2019

LorenzoCas449023

why the hell is this thing not accepting netiher 0 nor O as a zero when typing the chinese date...fix this bs

March 4, 2019

vencatom

no Chinese will write zero like 0!!! Sorry but it is wrong everywhere...

January 12, 2018

Locutus69

WTF??? What was the $ amount Duolingo swallowed to affect the adaptation of "0" ? And as a silent/stealth character at that?

September 11, 2018

the1best

They should accept "六月二〇一三年"!!!!!!!

December 21, 2017

ImJeongSeong

No, months in Chinese and Asian calendars never go before year. It's always Year, Month, Day. If they accepted this answer, then you would not be learning the correct grammar.

February 5, 2018

RohanSoni8

It is year first, then month, then day of the month.

June 14, 2018

Mr.rM

I agree that they should “tolerate” this literal translation and mark it as being “almost” correct.

December 21, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.