"I go to the woods to forget."

Translation:Chodím do lesa zapomenout.

November 16, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dpushnitsyn

Can I say "Chodím do lesa abychom zapomenout" ?


VladaFu

No, it must be "abych zapomněl" (first person singular).


Daria797617

What is the difference between those two sentences - "Chodím do lesa zapomenout" and "Chodím do lesa, abych zapomněl"?


VladaFu

Just the grammar. One uses a subordinate clause of purpose, the other the infinitive. No difference in the meaning.


nueby

The unavailability of the infinitive structure for "Piju zapomenout" or "Držím dietu zhubnout" is really interesting. Seems the "chodím kam dělat co" is its own animal. On the other hand, the goofy "Jezdím tam, abych sbíral houby." suggests a lot of subtle stuff is going on with these infinitives.


Chessnecof

I had the same question in the lesson with abych etc. So ' piju zapomenout ' is also grammatically correct? Are there cases where we need a form of aby? Or is it always ommitable?


VladaFu

No, "piju zapomenout" is not possible. As nueby mentions, "chodím kam dělat co" is its own animal.


MilanVisnj

Can I say here "Jdu do lesa abych zapomnel"


AgnusOinas

That's a good sentence, but due to the one-time meaning of "jít", it means "I am going to the woods to forget". It could be translated as "I go..." only if we included something like "Pokaždé, když mi někdo ublíží, jdu do lesa, abych zapomněl."


DavidMills574753

Further to the previous discussion on the structure of statements of intention in Czech, (as expressed in English by verb + infinitive, with the words "in order" being an optional extra - "I go to the woods to forget" = "I go to the woods in order to forget") are we saying that this verb + infinitive format is also a universal option in Czech or only possible for certain actions, such as "zapomenout"?


VladaFu

You can use any infinitive. The point is in the verb "chodit" that can accept infinitives. Many verbs cannot, but verbs of movement can (and in many languages, not just in Czech or English).


DavidMills574753

So to check I understand: "I am studying to improve my Czech" could not be verb + infinitive in Czech, but "I am going to Czechia to improve my Czech" could be?


VladaFu

Yes. The verbs of movement historically used to use even a different form, but that form (supine) merged with the infinitive hundreds of years ago. Again, not just in Czech. Even in more distant languages like Latin it was connected with the verbs of motion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.