"他游泳游得很快;跑步跑得很慢。"

Translation:He swims fast and runs slow.

November 16, 2017

38 Comments


Jb11131999

Why is the first part of the verb repeted again and this here : 游得 ?

March 3, 2018

pat5120

他游泳游的很快 this sentence is like "He swims, (swim) very fast. 游泳,跑步 are seperable verbs. You need to duplicate the main verb again (which are 游,跑 here) before describe how the subject do it. So you may say 我游得很快。or 我“游泳”游的很快。You may watch this video for further information. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss Start from 8:40

March 24, 2018

Panchete1

Thanks for the link. Very useful. They explain even the sentence "游泳游得很快" :)

October 21, 2018

Relderf

It even uses a swimming example, excellent video

January 31, 2019

yoogun143

Thank you pat. It is a really useful link.

February 11, 2019

IndahMaria5

Thankyou so much for sharing such a useful video

March 4, 2019

JOrlando3

The 得 is referring to the quality of the swimming.

October 18, 2018

codewritertom

Bad English here. "He swims very fast; he runs very slowly" should also be accepted.

November 18, 2017

JOrlando3

Yes and no. It's slowly, not very slowly, but DuoLingo is indeed wrong.

October 18, 2018

Patrick_Dark

They apparently accept this answer is you replace "slowly" with "slow".

January 16, 2018

AlexFletch

Slowly should also be accepted. Slow is an adjective and shouldn't be used as an adverb (although some people do use it that way), the adverbial form "slowly" is the correct one to use in English.

May 16, 2018

ChipD8

The adverb "slowly" is grammatically better

May 13, 2018

LuisJp3

The adverb "slow" do exist, however, it appears it is mainly used in the US. Duolingo seems to adopt American English.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/slow mainly us: He drives too slow!

May 14, 2018

JOrlando3

American English is losing its adverbs (in a descriptive sense), but they're still prescribed. I would mark this wrong if a student gave it to me. Why that dictionary has added it at the bottom is a mystery - it's really not standard (American) English, though it does reflect common usage in some dialects.

October 18, 2018

tlear0412

"He swims very fast; runs very slow." Better than the "correct" translation, but still marked as wrong.

November 18, 2017

Patrick_Dark

The second clause in your sentence is missing a subject, so your answer is technically bad English.

You either need to repeat the subject or replace the semicolon with the word "and".

January 16, 2018

Janet343124

Bad English! Should be the adverb "slowly'

October 31, 2018

unueco

Slowly!!! No "slow"

November 2, 2018

Cat722536

If duolingo throws this in their lesson, they should put "separable verbs" on the page linked by clicking on the light bulb... it's confusing to beginners.

June 24, 2018

bnbnb2

我的老师叫我现在中国人只说“游泳游得很快;步跑得很慢。”。最近他们不再说动词。

January 28, 2018

JOrlando3

If you're going to respond entirely in Chinese, please make sure you're using the correct characters. You have some errors, and it makes it so that anyone who needs to look up anything you wrote probably won't be able to figure out what you mean. 叫 is "to call." 教 is "to teach." I haven't heard this grammatical construction related to time spent doing something myself, but I have heard this construction in something like 我游不泳了, which means "I can't swim." I'm not proficient with that construction, though, so I would normally say this differently. Whether you can use it or not depends on whether or not the second word in the verb is really a verb or a noun independently. I don't know if it can actually be used with 游泳 or not.

October 18, 2018

1083531311

slow or slowly??????

June 13, 2018

JOrlando3

slowly, but DuoLingo doesn't seem to know that.

October 18, 2018

George792719

Didn't Einstein say that moving clocks ran slow? Not relevant but I had to write it.

March 18, 2019

_Aeden_

Always abstract things we have to face to without any explanation. I have so many caracters just to indicate the degree of an action, it's so useless and cumbersome.

September 27, 2018

JOrlando3

This sentence requires an adverb in English - slowly, not slow. There is no option to report the English.

October 18, 2018

phlox1000

Runs sliwly is correct English. Runs slow is not good English

February 25, 2019

JOEXE

很 is optional.

November 23, 2017

EvgenFirst

Why one should repeat the first symbols of the verbs? Is it a rule?

December 5, 2017

Michaelingua

I was confused by this too. Check out this link. It should provide some guidance. Look under "The common usages of separable words" , specifically section 3.

https://www.digmandarin.com/chinese-separable-words.html

December 12, 2017

Zesul

Thanks for the link! It's really helpful.

January 12, 2018

LuisJp3

In Chinese, do they use a semicolon in this format(;)?

March 9, 2018

LuigiLinguine

Could some please explain to me the repetition of the first part of the verb.

April 25, 2018

brandonrte

The link provided above by Michaelingua (https://www.digmandarin.com/chinese-separable-words.html) is very helpful.

May 5, 2018

Scott719850

Fast and slow are incorrect (although frequently seen) English here. Should be "quickly" and "slowly".

January 11, 2019

JOrlando3

"Fast" is actually both an adjective and an adverb.

January 15, 2019

JArgeles

What is the dé 得 for? It says it means "need", but it's not what they put at all...

February 17, 2019

George792719

Either watch the video in the first post, or this is very helpful too, explains it all: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement#Degree_Complements_with_Objects.

March 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.