1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "他游泳游得很快;跑步跑得很慢。"

"他游泳游得很快;跑步跑得很慢。"

Translation:He swims fast and runs slow.

November 16, 2017

39 Comments


Jb11131999

Why is the first part of the verb repeted again and this here : 游得 ?


pat5120

他游泳游的很快 this sentence is like "He swims, (swim) very fast. 游泳,跑步 are seperable verbs. You need to duplicate the main verb again (which are 游,跑 here) before describe how the subject do it. So you may say 我游得很快。or 我“游泳”游的很快。You may watch this video for further information. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ggPbyZN96ss Start from 8:40


Panchete1

Thanks for the link. Very useful. They explain even the sentence "游泳游得很快" :)


Relderf

It even uses a swimming example, excellent video


yoogun143

Thank you pat. It is a really useful link.


IndahMaria5

Thankyou so much for sharing such a useful video


TbM7Z

What a fantastic channel, thank you!


JOrlando3

The 得 is referring to the quality of the swimming.


codewritertom

Bad English here. "He swims very fast; he runs very slowly" should also be accepted.


JOrlando3

Yes and no. It's slowly, not very slowly, but DuoLingo is indeed wrong.


Patrick_Dark

They apparently accept this answer is you replace "slowly" with "slow".


AlexFletch

Slowly should also be accepted. Slow is an adjective and shouldn't be used as an adverb (although some people do use it that way), the adverbial form "slowly" is the correct one to use in English.


ChipD8

The adverb "slowly" is grammatically better


LuisJp3

The adverb "slow" do exist, however, it appears it is mainly used in the US. Duolingo seems to adopt American English.

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/slow mainly us: He drives too slow!


JOrlando3

American English is losing its adverbs (in a descriptive sense), but they're still prescribed. I would mark this wrong if a student gave it to me. Why that dictionary has added it at the bottom is a mystery - it's really not standard (American) English, though it does reflect common usage in some dialects.


tlear0412

"He swims very fast; runs very slow." Better than the "correct" translation, but still marked as wrong.


Patrick_Dark

The second clause in your sentence is missing a subject, so your answer is technically bad English.

You either need to repeat the subject or replace the semicolon with the word "and".


Janet343124

Bad English! Should be the adverb "slowly'


unueco

Slowly!!! No "slow"


Cat722536

If duolingo throws this in their lesson, they should put "separable verbs" on the page linked by clicking on the light bulb... it's confusing to beginners.


bnbnb2

我的老师叫我现在中国人只说“游泳游得很快;步跑得很慢。”。最近他们不再说动词。


JOrlando3

If you're going to respond entirely in Chinese, please make sure you're using the correct characters. You have some errors, and it makes it so that anyone who needs to look up anything you wrote probably won't be able to figure out what you mean. 叫 is "to call." 教 is "to teach." I haven't heard this grammatical construction related to time spent doing something myself, but I have heard this construction in something like 我游不泳了, which means "I can't swim." I'm not proficient with that construction, though, so I would normally say this differently. Whether you can use it or not depends on whether or not the second word in the verb is really a verb or a noun independently. I don't know if it can actually be used with 游泳 or not.


1083531311

slow or slowly??????


JOrlando3

slowly, but DuoLingo doesn't seem to know that.


George792719

Didn't Einstein say that moving clocks ran slow? Not relevant but I had to write it.


JOrlando3

This sentence requires an adverb in English - slowly, not slow. There is no option to report the English.


phlox1000

Runs sliwly is correct English. Runs slow is not good English


JOEXE

很 is optional.


EvgenFirst

Why one should repeat the first symbols of the verbs? Is it a rule?


Michaelingua

I was confused by this too. Check out this link. It should provide some guidance. Look under "The common usages of separable words" , specifically section 3.

https://www.digmandarin.com/chinese-separable-words.html


Zesul

Thanks for the link! It's really helpful.


LuisJp3

In Chinese, do they use a semicolon in this format(;)?


LuigiLinguine

Could some please explain to me the repetition of the first part of the verb.


brandonrte

The link provided above by Michaelingua (https://www.digmandarin.com/chinese-separable-words.html) is very helpful.


Scott719850

Fast and slow are incorrect (although frequently seen) English here. Should be "quickly" and "slowly".


JOrlando3

"Fast" is actually both an adjective and an adverb.


JArgeles

What is the dé 得 for? It says it means "need", but it's not what they put at all...


George792719

Either watch the video in the first post, or this is very helpful too, explains it all: https://resources.allsetlearning.com/chinese/grammar/Degree_complement#Degree_Complements_with_Objects.


Aleksandro_RU

Why 得 is in one square with 游?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.