"Dad and mom want hot water."

Translation:爸爸和妈妈要热水。

November 16, 2017

29 Comments


neirboclassic

From what I learned in Chinese courses, you can say "爸爸和妈妈" or just "爸爸妈妈" leaving out the "和". Am I wrong?

November 16, 2017

Lacococia

yes, you're right but leaving out 和 I believe is more casual and probably only spoken. In written text I think they would always include it.

November 18, 2017

Drinc

Both is okay says 芷慧 ;)

November 23, 2017

Li-loid

Yes, in spoken language the 和 is usually omitted. I've seen it in writing too so it shouldn't be wrong.

May 14, 2018

Kyle808768

Also in a previous exercise they did not use 和

November 17, 2017

Andrew-Lin

爸爸和媽媽要熱水。
In Taiwan "和" is pronounced as "hàn" when meaning "and." But you will still be understandable if you pronounce it as "hé."

November 19, 2017

GregCannon2

Thank you so much for helping out Taiwan-focused learners!

December 26, 2017

JennyZhou3

I agree with Danny.

November 25, 2017

LeilaEscubil

I said "妈妈和爸爸" instead of "爸爸和妈妈“ What is the difference?

November 21, 2017

Yomalyn

妈妈和爸爸 = mom and dad

爸爸和妈妈 = dad and mom

November 21, 2017

NatureSheriff_7

Although the two basically mean the same thing, with one being a reversal of the other, the sentence said "dad and mom" and not "mom and dad".

December 14, 2017

Tea_Coffee

hi LeilaEscub, i did that too so annoying. Love the stormtrooper by the way

January 4, 2018

AndrewMcBe1

cultural hierachies. while technically both work, its far far more common for 爸爸和妈妈, because of confucian hierarchies...

January 17, 2018

Ivy142435

In chinese, people leave out the 和 if they want it to be casual.

December 31, 2017

Faith147726

I was under the impression that 爸爸妈妈 is more colloquial and similar to the English phrase of "mom and dad".

January 18, 2018

Jeremy114182

Are Chinese adjectives typically placed before nouns like this?

November 24, 2017

orangehair

I am not entirely sure, but is it possible to say 水的热 instead of 热水?

December 16, 2017

Tea_Coffee

no because that means water heat

January 4, 2018

DeiXu

Seconding 16kacit.

In 热水, 热 ("hot") describes 水 ("water") to mean "hot water."

In 水的热, 水的 ("of water"/"water's") describes 热 (here being the noun "heat" instead of the adjective "hot"). Like 16kacit said, 水的热 would mean "water's heat" or "the heat of water."

That said, 热的水 would be a valid answer. Adding the 的 here doesn't change that 热 describes 水. It just specifies "water that is hot" or "THE water that is hot." It's not necessary, though you may say it like this to emphasize hot water over another type of water.

Hope this helps!

April 13, 2018

AndrewMcBe1

I had learned that if you want to group two nouns with 和 you needed to follow the grouping with 都 in order to clarrify that the group is in concensus. i dont see that as an option here...

January 17, 2018

DeiXu

都 makes the difference between, for example, "They eat (它们吃)" and "They BOTH/ALL eat (它们都吃)." Like you said, it's helpful to clarify, but it is not strictly needed since the sentence we're translating is "Dad and mom want hot water" not "Dad and mom both want hot water."

April 13, 2018

markX0909

Is it not correct "爸媽要熱水" ?

April 27, 2018

bperry2

和 is not neccesary. In fact its more common to not use 和 in this situation

June 5, 2018

Julz286779

What if you wanted to say: mum, dad and I want hot water ?

Can you still omit 和 ?

September 11, 2018

BlakeHarre4

Can I also say "爸妈要热水“? I learned you could shorten dad and mom just into 爸妈, but not sure if that is just spoken?

June 8, 2018

Julz286779

If I wanted to translate: Dad, mum and I want hot water.... How would you do that in Chinese?

In this particular instance, would it be mandatory to use 和 because now I'm referring to three people instead of two?

For example: 爸爸妈妈和我要热水。 Is 和 required/not required?

September 11, 2018

Yilishawa

Why 父母想开水 isn't correct?

December 31, 2018

Ralitsa202552

爸爸妈妈要热水 should be okay too

March 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.