1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Dad and mom want hot water."

"Dad and mom want hot water."

Translation:爸爸和妈妈要热水。

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


neirboclassic

From what I learned in Chinese courses, you can say "爸爸和妈妈" or just "爸爸妈妈" leaving out the "和". Am I wrong?


Lacococia

yes, you're right but leaving out 和 I believe is more casual and probably only spoken. In written text I think they would always include it.


Drinc

Both is okay says 芷慧 ;)


ejlilie

Yes, in spoken language the 和 is usually omitted. I've seen it in writing too so it shouldn't be wrong.


Kyle808768

Also in a previous exercise they did not use 和


Andrew-Lin

爸爸和媽媽要熱水。
In Taiwan "和" is pronounced as "hàn" when meaning "and." But you will still be understandable if you pronounce it as "hé."


GregCannon2

Thank you so much for helping out Taiwan-focused learners!


JennyZhou3

I agree with Danny.


LeilaEscubil

I said "妈妈和爸爸" instead of "爸爸和妈妈“ What is the difference?


Yomalyn

妈妈和爸爸 = mom and dad

爸爸和妈妈 = dad and mom


NatureSheriff_7

Although the two basically mean the same thing, with one being a reversal of the other, the sentence said "dad and mom" and not "mom and dad".


powerpuffblossom

hi LeilaEscub, i did that too so annoying. Love the stormtrooper by the way


AndrewMcBe1

cultural hierachies. while technically both work, its far far more common for 爸爸和妈妈, because of confucian hierarchies...


Ivy142435

In chinese, people leave out the 和 if they want it to be casual.


Faith147726

I was under the impression that 爸爸妈妈 is more colloquial and similar to the English phrase of "mom and dad".


Jeremy114182

Are Chinese adjectives typically placed before nouns like this?


orangehair

I am not entirely sure, but is it possible to say 水的热 instead of 热水?


powerpuffblossom

no because that means water heat


DeiXu

Seconding 16kacit.

In 热水, 热 ("hot") describes 水 ("water") to mean "hot water."

In 水的热, 水的 ("of water"/"water's") describes 热 (here being the noun "heat" instead of the adjective "hot"). Like 16kacit said, 水的热 would mean "water's heat" or "the heat of water."

That said, 热的水 would be a valid answer. Adding the 的 here doesn't change that 热 describes 水. It just specifies "water that is hot" or "THE water that is hot." It's not necessary, though you may say it like this to emphasize hot water over another type of water.

Hope this helps!


AndrewMcBe1

I had learned that if you want to group two nouns with 和 you needed to follow the grouping with 都 in order to clarrify that the group is in concensus. i dont see that as an option here...


DeiXu

都 makes the difference between, for example, "They eat (它们吃)" and "They BOTH/ALL eat (它们都吃)." Like you said, it's helpful to clarify, but it is not strictly needed since the sentence we're translating is "Dad and mom want hot water" not "Dad and mom both want hot water."


markX0909

Is it not correct "爸媽要熱水" ?


bperry2

和 is not neccesary. In fact its more common to not use 和 in this situation


Julz286779

What if you wanted to say: mum, dad and I want hot water ?

Can you still omit 和 ?


BlakeHarre4

Can I also say "爸妈要热水“? I learned you could shorten dad and mom just into 爸妈, but not sure if that is just spoken?


Julz286779

If I wanted to translate: Dad, mum and I want hot water.... How would you do that in Chinese?

In this particular instance, would it be mandatory to use 和 because now I'm referring to three people instead of two?

For example: 爸爸妈妈和我要热水。 Is 和 required/not required?


Yilishawa

Why 父母想开水 isn't correct?


Ralitsa202552

爸爸妈妈要热水 should be okay too


Lodus2

This whole lesson is full of awkward Chinese phrases. One should say "我要喝茶“ not just "我要茶.” The verb for the eat or drink is important contextually and also to balance the two word preference in Chinese. My Taiwanese wife would look at me in an upset manner if I asked her "你要不要茶?“ and left out "喝“

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.