1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "走路去那儿要半个小时。"

"走路去那儿要半个小时。"

Translation:It takes half an hour to walk there.

November 16, 2017

58 Comments


Swan425

There is nowhere else to put this comment so I'll write it here.

It would be so very helpful if the pinyun could be displayed with the chinese character


onyan753

Also, in the character-to-pronunciation matching tests, the English meanings should already be shown so that we can mentally associate the Chinese character with its possible meanings right there and then, helping in memorization. Currently, we'd find out the meanings of the individual characters (when we hover over them) only in the sentence translation tests.


ThieumL

There is a simple reason to that: characters have TONS of different meanings. You change the sentence, you change the meaning of the character. Sometimes you might know the meaning of one character alone, but then it gets associated with another one and a new meaning arises: 明天,聪明,明白,how are you supposed to associate 明 with one meaning? Let alone that you can deprive those characters of any meaning, for example in nouns (like 昆明, the city Kunming). And finally, you should have found out by now that most characters rarely ever come alone (good luck finding 明 alone) so why give the translation(s) to it when it is almost always associated with other characters? When I started learning Chinese, I was already in China, and my Chinese friends and coworkers quickly made me understand that I should almost never think about the meaning of a single isolated character. It's like almost all the words in Chinese are like "get" in English: get up? get down? get in? get out? get through? get mad? go get him? You can't translate "get" if you don't know what comes after/before. Chinese language is similar. It's a huuuuuuuuuuge get-like alphabet


CinnamonTe1

While it makes sense for Duo to focus on teaching full words to beginners, it's also very beneficial to learn the meanings associated with single characters. Some people say if you see a new word and are familiar with each character, then it will be easier to figure out the full meaning on your own.

Anyone interested in learning the meanings associated with a single character should try Yellowbridge dictionary. For instance, 聪明 shows the 'word decomposition' or breakdown of each character. By clicking on a single character, you can also see the etymology tab.

It may not be practical for Duo to offer that level of detail, but some people do appreciate learning at a deeper level.


Mario__R

I wish I can give you a lingot. But sadly I am using my phone


RichardWrigley

Good suggestion. Perhaps it should be an option among the settings.


roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser, use the Zhongwen Chinese Popup Dictionary extension when you hover over a character. It gives you the pinyin along with the meanings.


SheenaBastet

Also available for Mozilla Firefox :)


JoeT40

No, some of us Here know how to read characters and I don't want pinyin there. Maybe you should spend more time practicing characters.


jxqxi

"walking there takes half an hour" should be accepted.


Patrick_Dark

This answer is apparently now accepted; it's the suggested answer for "Walking there requires half an hour.", which is rejected.


drewings1

It is impossible to guess what philosophy of translation this site is using. Sometimes translations are very woodenly moved from Chinese to English. At other times they are massaged to make answers smoother in English. This makes translating very frustrating on this website, because there is often more than one correct way to translate what is written.


Alfie348421

Aggree. I just copy (or remember) the lame official translation and paste it when the question is asked over again.


NoahTuchow

The spoken version of this sentence is messed up.


NathanRasm

Glad it's not just me. 我们report吧!


edweng

"Walking there would take half an hour," should be accepted.


lorigkvack

What's up with the audio


GregorySch765148

the audio on this question is awful.


Imnuts7

要=needs≈takes


AkJyD8

What's the difference between: 走 & 走路 ?

There seems to be a lot of verb splitting in Chinese, but no explanations in duolingo so far


ThieumL

走 means to go, to leave, to depart from somewhere, to move, as in 走吧 (Let's go). 走路 means to walk, to go on foot


Alfie348421

how about "It's a half hour walk (to there)".


thedr9wningman

Exactly. Or "it takes a half hour to walk there".


splice

It would take half an hour to walk there.


Patrick_Dark

If "Walking there takes half an hour." is accepted, I think "Walking there requires half an hour." should also be accepted. "要" means "need" and "require" is a more natural synonym in this case. ("Walking there needs half an hour." sounds a bit strange, so I used "requires".)


Julia947070

"Walking there will take half an hour." is rejected.


thuongagri1

What wrong with " it takes thirty minutes to walk there"?


ThieumL

三十分钟 = 30 mn. 半个小时 = half an hour. You might think this is nitpicking since it basically means the same thing, but in the world of translation it is not.


wbeeman

"It takes a half hour to walk there" is correct, but was not accepted.


medjzL

@ThieumL Thanks for sharing your experience about character interpretation and advice from friends in China. I had started to just started to get a sense of Chinese as heavily context sensitive from my time on Duo. It was very helpful to hear that authoritatively confirmed.


Laura146382

Is it just because it isn't the greatest English to say "you need half an hour to walk there" the reason it wasn't accepted?


Messimessime

The audio... Oh my...


Hsn626796

1 . Why are 走路 and 去 both here ? (Walk and go)

2 . Where is "to" there implied ?


captlu1

去 is implying "to" in this case


khyap1

It takes half an hour to go there by walking. Or by foot variation


rachelhaki

This might be a dumb question, but why isn't it half an hour? We have 半个小时.


ScottyC23

"IT IS A HALF HOUR WALK THERE."


IrisYueh1

"Walking there will take half an hour" should be accepted


serenazhang8

my answer was the exact same as the one above and it said incorrect


serenazhang8

走路去哪儿要半个小时。this is what I put and they marked it wrong


captlu1

Be careful with 那儿

哪儿 - where

那儿 - there


Kevinbay

Duo says that I have a typo b/c I used "an" instead of "a" for "a half hour"....but you didn't give me "a" as an option.


Omayra-123

"It takes one half hour to get there," was not accepted! I reported it


WIMDispa

In my opinion it must be: "It takes half an hour to walk TO there.


CharlieBamboo

worst robot voice ever, so much worse than other apps


Marja369220

Why there and not here?


LuanaZhang

Half an hour is 30 mins, why cant 30 mins be accepted?? Frustrating


rsPs11

The audio says 那里 (na li) for "there" while the characters say 那儿 (na'r). Both are correct and simply represent different dialects. However it is very confusing for a first time learner because they are pronounced differently


Hsn626796

I hear na•niyo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.