"走路去那儿要半个小时。"

Translation:It takes half an hour to walk there.

November 16, 2017

24 Comments


Swan425

There is nowhere else to put this comment so I'll write it here.

It would be so very helpful if the pinyun could be displayed with the chinese character

April 27, 2018

RichardWrigley

Good suggestion. Perhaps it should be an option among the settings.

September 21, 2018

onyan753

Also, in the character-to-pronunciation matching tests, the English meanings should already be shown so that we can mentally associate the Chinese character with its possible meanings right there and then, helping in memorization. Currently, we'd find out the meanings of the individual characters (when we hover over them) only in the sentence translation tests.

October 15, 2018

ThieumL

There is a simple reason to that: characters have TONS of different meanings. You change the sentence, you change the meaning of the character. Sometimes you might know the meaning of one character alone, but then it gets associated with another one and a new meaning arises: 明天,聪明,明白,how are you supposed to associate 明 with one meaning? Let alone that you can deprive those characters of any meaning, for example in nouns (like 昆明, the city Kunming). And finally, you should have found out by now that most characters rarely ever come alone (good luck finding 明 alone) so why give the translation(s) to it when it is almost always associated with other characters? When I started learning Chinese, I was already in China, and my Chinese friends and coworkers quickly made me understand that I should almost never think about the meaning of a single isolated character. It's like almost all the words in Chinese are like "get" in English: get up? get down? get in? get out? get through? get mad? go get him? You can't translate "get" if you don't know what comes after/before. Chinese language is similar. It's a huuuuuuuuuuge get-like alphabet

October 15, 2018

JoeT40

No, some of us Here know how to read characters and I don't want pinyin there. Maybe you should spend more time practicing characters.

January 31, 2019

roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser, use the Zhongwen Chinese Popup Dictionary extension when you hover over a character. It gives you the pinyin along with the meanings.

March 12, 2019

jxqxi

"walking there takes half an hour" should be accepted.

December 6, 2017

Patrick_Dark

This answer is apparently now accepted; it's the suggested answer for "Walking there requires half an hour.", which is rejected.

March 16, 2018

drewings1

It is impossible to guess what philosophy of translation this site is using. Sometimes translations are very woodenly moved from Chinese to English. At other times they are massaged to make answers smoother in English. This makes translating very frustrating on this website, because there is often more than one correct way to translate what is written.

January 26, 2018

Alfie348421

Aggree. I just copy (or remember) the lame official translation and paste it when the question is asked over again.

March 8, 2018

ChaosScroll

Yao = takes?

March 1, 2018

Imnuts7

要=needs≈takes

July 20, 2018

Julia947070

"Walking there will take half an hour." is rejected.

December 28, 2017

splice

It would take half an hour to walk there.

March 9, 2018

AkJyD8

What's the difference between: 走 & 走路 ?

There seems to be a lot of verb splitting in Chinese, but no explanations in duolingo so far

April 28, 2018

ThieumL

走 means to go, to leave, to depart from somewhere, to move, as in 走吧 (Let's go). 走路 means to walk, to go on foot

October 6, 2018

Alfie348421

how about "It's a half hour walk (to there)".

March 8, 2018

edweng

"Walking there would take half an hour," should be accepted.

March 10, 2018

Patrick_Dark

If "Walking there takes half an hour." is accepted, I think "Walking there requires half an hour." should also be accepted. "要" means "need" and "require" is a more natural synonym in this case. ("Walking there needs half an hour." sounds a bit strange, so I used "requires".)

March 16, 2018

thuongagri1

What wrong with " it takes thirty minutes to walk there"?

April 24, 2018

ThieumL

三十分钟 = 30 mn. 半个小时 = half an hour. You might think this is nitpicking since it basically means the same thing, but in the world of translation it is not.

October 6, 2018

wbeeman

"It takes a half hour to walk there" is correct, but was not accepted.

January 15, 2019

LuanaZhang

Half an hour is 30 mins, why cant 30 mins be accepted?? Frustrating

January 29, 2019

medjzL

@ThieumL Thanks for sharing your experience about character interpretation and advice from friends in China. I had started to just started to get a sense of Chinese as heavily context sensitive from my time on Duo. It was very helpful to hear that authoritatively confirmed.

April 20, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.