"走路去那儿要半个小时。"

Translation:It takes half an hour to walk there.

November 16, 2017

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Swan425

There is nowhere else to put this comment so I'll write it here.

It would be so very helpful if the pinyun could be displayed with the chinese character


onyan753

Also, in the character-to-pronunciation matching tests, the English meanings should already be shown so that we can mentally associate the Chinese character with its possible meanings right there and then, helping in memorization. Currently, we'd find out the meanings of the individual characters (when we hover over them) only in the sentence translation tests.


ThieumL

There is a simple reason to that: characters have TONS of different meanings. You change the sentence, you change the meaning of the character. Sometimes you might know the meaning of one character alone, but then it gets associated with another one and a new meaning arises: 明天,聪明,明白,how are you supposed to associate 明 with one meaning? Let alone that you can deprive those characters of any meaning, for example in nouns (like 昆明, the city Kunming). And finally, you should have found out by now that most characters rarely ever come alone (good luck finding 明 alone) so why give the translation(s) to it when it is almost always associated with other characters? When I started learning Chinese, I was already in China, and my Chinese friends and coworkers quickly made me understand that I should almost never think about the meaning of a single isolated character. It's like almost all the words in Chinese are like "get" in English: get up? get down? get in? get out? get through? get mad? go get him? You can't translate "get" if you don't know what comes after/before. Chinese language is similar. It's a huuuuuuuuuuge get-like alphabet


CinnamonTe1

While it makes sense for Duo to focus on teaching full words to beginners, it's also good to know the meanings of single characters. When you come across a new word and already know each of its character, it makes it much easier for you to figure out the meaning without a dictionary.

Toaster = 烤面包机
烤 = roast, bake, broil, grill
面包 = bread
机 = machine, engine

Airplane = 飞机
飞 = to fly
机 = machine, engine

Anyone interested in also learning the meanings of single characters should try Yellowbridge dictionary. For instance, 聪明 shows the 'word decomposition' or breakdown by character. If you click on a single character, you can also view the etymology tab.

It may not be practical for Duo to offer that level of detail, but some people do appreciate learning at a deeper level.


fhwqhgads

It's also important that many characters have no meaning when by themselves, or the meaning is irrelevant to its compound word. "电脑" means "electric + brain", but that's not important at this point in the course. You only need to know "computer." 子 is mostly a particle without meaning. It gets added to other characters to make other words, like 桌子,鞋子,裙子。


Mario__R

I wish I can give you a lingot. But sadly I am using my phone


--LiamWang--

Don't think of Chinese characters as letters of the alphabet, think of them as words. There is an infinite number of English words, and same with Chinese.


roman2095

If you are using the Chrome browser, use the Zhongwen Chinese Popup Dictionary extension when you hover over a character. It gives you the pinyin along with the meanings.


SheenaBastet

Also available for Mozilla Firefox :)


RichardWrigley

Good suggestion. Perhaps it should be an option among the settings.


nickeloush

Can use browser extensions. Another possibility is to screenshot and then use a translation app (like google translate) on the resultant image.


jxqxi

"walking there takes half an hour" should be accepted.


Patrick_Dark

This answer is apparently now accepted; it's the suggested answer for "Walking there requires half an hour.", which is rejected.


NoahTuchow

The spoken version of this sentence is messed up.


NathanRasm

Glad it's not just me. 我们report吧!


drewings1

It is impossible to guess what philosophy of translation this site is using. Sometimes translations are very woodenly moved from Chinese to English. At other times they are massaged to make answers smoother in English. This makes translating very frustrating on this website, because there is often more than one correct way to translate what is written.


Alfie348421

Aggree. I just copy (or remember) the lame official translation and paste it when the question is asked over again.


edweng

"Walking there would take half an hour," should be accepted.


AkJyD8

What's the difference between: 走 & 走路 ?

There seems to be a lot of verb splitting in Chinese, but no explanations in duolingo so far


ThieumL

走 means to go, to leave, to depart from somewhere, to move, as in 走吧 (Let's go). 走路 means to walk, to go on foot


SC232021

"IT IS A HALF HOUR WALK THERE."


lorigkvack

What's up with the audio


macewindufan

the audio on this question is awful.


wbeeman

"It takes a half hour to walk there" is correct, but was not accepted.


Imnuts7

要=needs≈takes


Patrick_Dark

If "Walking there takes half an hour." is accepted, I think "Walking there requires half an hour." should also be accepted. "要" means "need" and "require" is a more natural synonym in this case. ("Walking there needs half an hour." sounds a bit strange, so I used "requires".)


Omayra-123

"It takes one half hour to get there," was not accepted! I reported it


Julia947070

"Walking there will take half an hour." is rejected.


Alfie348421

how about "It's a half hour walk (to there)".


thedr9wningman

Exactly. Or "it takes a half hour to walk there".


splice

It would take half an hour to walk there.


Zhao-yun

What wrong with " it takes thirty minutes to walk there"?


ThieumL

三十分钟 = 30 mn. 半个小时 = half an hour. You might think this is nitpicking since it basically means the same thing, but in the world of translation it is not.


medjzL

@ThieumL Thanks for sharing your experience about character interpretation and advice from friends in China. I had started to just started to get a sense of Chinese as heavily context sensitive from my time on Duo. It was very helpful to hear that authoritatively confirmed.


Hsn626796

1 . Why are 走路 and 去 both here ? (Walk and go)

2 . Where is "to" there implied ?


captlu1

去 is implying "to" in this case


Laura146382

Is it just because it isn't the greatest English to say "you need half an hour to walk there" the reason it wasn't accepted?


Messimessime

The audio... Oh my...


WoyenSan

Literal translation would be "Walking on foot to go there requires half an hour"


khyap1

It takes half an hour to go there by walking. Or by foot variation


rachelhaki

This might be a dumb question, but why isn't it half an hour? We have 半个小时.


IrisYueh1

"Walking there will take half an hour" should be accepted


serenazhang8

my answer was the exact same as the one above and it said incorrect


serenazhang8

走路去哪儿要半个小时。this is what I put and they marked it wrong


captlu1

Be careful with 那儿

哪儿 - where

那儿 - there


Kevinbay

Duo says that I have a typo b/c I used "an" instead of "a" for "a half hour"....but you didn't give me "a" as an option.


WIMDispa

In my opinion it must be: "It takes half an hour to walk TO there.


Mislav716464

"It takes half an hour of walk to get there " is not accepted , why is that false ?


Laura146382

This is not good English。 You could say It takes half an hour of walking to get there, or it takes half an hour to walk there.


KevinAbel13

English is my first language and I think that I have always been saying "It takes a half an hour to walk there" I thought that the "a" was needed. Sometimes I would say It takes a half of an hour to walk there. This is not the first thing I learned about my own language when learning Mandarin. Using Pimsleur I noticed that there are two words beside and besides. I always used them the same.


Marcus534860

I am british-australian and "it takes a half an hour to walk there" sounds very american


hdDlD

Does anyone else say "half hour" vs "half an hour", or is it just me?


AndrewInDC

Me: "it takes a half an hour to walk there" DL: lol, no, eff you.


Rarsa

"half hour" is commonly used. Yes "half an hour" too but it should have accepted it


Clemensos

"You can walk there in half an hour" ?


kelvyn.fro

"It takes half an hour to get there on foot" is a common expression where I'm from that means the same but not accepted here


WillingWal

It takes half of an hour and it takes half an hour are both correct. If I put of , it is not wrong.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.