1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你要冰咖啡吗?"

"你要冰咖啡吗?"

Translation:Do you want iced coffee?

November 16, 2017

30 Comments


elmanisero777

I know it's technically weird, but can you say "Do you want a cold coffee"?


Lacococia

no because cold is Leng 冷. Bing means ice. If you wanted to talk about cold coffee you would say it in a different way or the person might get confused.


elmanisero777

But if this was 我要冰水, i would translate it as i want a cold water (not an iced water)


Matheus666393

You'd probably get iced water though.


michisjourdi

I tripped on this one because i know people who use cold coffee and iced coffee interchangeably to refer to the coffee that comes cold.


Sean608899

Interesting point!


Ynhockey

Does this mean ice coffee like in Starbucks (literally coffee with ice) or like frappucino?


Ling_G23

Literally coffee with ice cubes in it.


Dudbomber

I think the speaker is missing the "Ni"


Lipica3

Don't you want iced coffee should be correct too.


ptrahan

Ice coffee was not accepted, needed to say "iced". Ice coffee should be accepted as well.


WangDeFu1

Why is "Do" required? I mean, literal translation is "You want iced coffee?" which is not an incorrect English statement.


bassdewd

Its incorrect English


VicCH

Actually it is incorrect in English.


sockeye47

对请 just leave it on my desk


yuxqii._

Can ''wnat'' be a typo?


raphael218350

I only hear 要冰咖啡吗?


Grammar_is_hard

What is the pinyin for 咖啡? Is it "gāfēi" or "kāfēi"? I can't tell.


LuizAntoni92785

Iced coffee? I wonder who is going to ask this.


sockeye47

Here in America it's a quite common summer drink


TellTheSeal

Well, you just asked. ᵔᴥᵔ
Also, someone offering someone an iced coffee might ask this very question.


Diam716754

Why would i want a iced coffe ?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.