"你要冰咖啡吗?"

Translation:Do you want iced coffee?

November 16, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


elmanisero777

I know it's technically weird, but can you say "Do you want a cold coffee"?


Lacococia

no because cold is Leng 冷. Bing means ice. If you wanted to talk about cold coffee you would say it in a different way or the person might get confused.


LydiaA.2413

I put "Do you want cold coffee and it was accepted" I know it is probably not the best way of saying it.


Ynhockey

Does this mean ice coffee like in Starbucks (literally coffee with ice) or like frappucino?


Ling_G23

Literally coffee with ice cubes in it.


Dudbomber

I think the speaker is missing the "Ni"


ptrahan

Ice coffee was not accepted, needed to say "iced". Ice coffee should be accepted as well.


Den_hvalrossen

why yes I do, how'd Duo know


sockeye47

对请 just leave it on my desk


yuxqii._

Can ''wnat'' be a typo?


raphael218350

I only hear 要冰咖啡吗?


Salom_psylang

And it would mean the same thing, but it is more casual


Grammar_is_hard

What is the pinyin for 咖啡? Is it "gāfēi" or "kāfēi"? I can't tell.


Rexadonis

if we're translating conversationally MINE is fine and should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.