"你要冰咖啡吗?"

Translation:Do you want iced coffee?

November 16, 2017

21 Comments


elmanisero777

I know it's technically weird, but can you say "Do you want a cold coffee"?

November 16, 2017

varigby

There is a type of coffee called "cold brew". Is that what you are thinking of?

November 16, 2017

elmanisero777

yea exactly that. i imagine you should just translate the entire "cold brew coffee".

November 18, 2017

Mr.rM

I did find people translating “cold brew coffee” (perhaps more exactly “Dutch coffee”) as 冰咖啡 and “冷泡/冷萃/冷酿/冰滴 咖啡”. Both the English and Chinese names are obscure without knowing the actual recipe, but I think the context will help.

December 6, 2017

LLB1964

That's one possibility. I Summertime's like my coffee just fine when it had just gotten cold from sitting around too long. Not the OP, but there are reasons for taking about child coffee rather than iced coffee...

December 31, 2017

Lacococia

no because cold is Leng 冷. Bing means ice. If you wanted to talk about cold coffee you would say it in a different way or the person might get confused.

November 18, 2017

elmanisero777

But if this was 我要冰水, i would translate it as i want a cold water (not an iced water)

November 18, 2017

Matheus666393

You'd probably get iced water though.

December 10, 2018

michisjourdi

I tripped on this one because i know people who use cold coffee and iced coffee interchangeably to refer to the coffee that comes cold.

January 13, 2018

WyattHiebe1

Ya u could

March 3, 2018

Sean608899

Interesting point!

March 23, 2018

LuizAntoni92785

Iced coffee? I wonder who is going to ask this.

August 27, 2018

sockeye47

Here in America it's a quite common summer drink

March 24, 2019

Darkdoudou

the eskimos?

January 23, 2019

Ynhockey

Does this mean ice coffee like in Starbucks (literally coffee with ice) or like frappucino?

September 4, 2018

ptrahan

Ice coffee was not accepted, needed to say "iced". Ice coffee should be accepted as well.

September 23, 2018

Dudbomber

I think the speaker is missing the "Ni"

February 13, 2019

sockeye47

对请 just leave it on my desk

March 24, 2019

WangDeFu1

Why is "Do" required? I mean, literal translation is "You want iced coffee?" which is not an incorrect English statement.

October 6, 2018

bassdewd

Its incorrect English

November 6, 2018

Ninja212

Add a " ' ".

December 20, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.