"Do you guys not eat rice?"

Translation:你们不吃饭吗?

November 16, 2017

6 Comments


Ilias.Merentitis

The answer 你们都不吃饭 should also be accepted, in my opinion, especially since it says: Do "you guys" not eat rice?.

November 16, 2017

varigby

I agree. Report it to Duo.

November 16, 2017

DiegoAlvarezC

That answer wouldn't include 吗? at the end? and why if so? Thanks.

December 1, 2017

MaximeRoss3

Chi fan = eat a meal? And eat rice?

November 17, 2017

ncaldwell18

饭 means both rice and a meal. It's one of those characters whose meaning was originally one thing but came to mean another.

November 27, 2017

kittelsd

Is "you guys" meant to indicate the masculine here? In the U.S. at least, it is no longer gendered, and so both plurals should work.

November 28, 2017
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.