"你们得走路来这儿。"

Translation:You need to walk to come here.

November 16, 2017

44 Comments


spacesquid2000

De should be pronounced "dei" here

November 20, 2017

alanxoc3

I saw that 得 is technically pronounced děi in pleco if the meaning is "need" but is it pronounced that way in practice?

November 29, 2017

incazelo

Yes if the context telling you that the meaning is 'need', then it is must pronounced 'dei'

December 10, 2017

Rey_De_Corazones

I've always heard it pronounced as děi, the duolingo pronunciation is incorrect.

June 19, 2018

unueco

得“dei" = need,得"de" = modifying a verb (跑得快)

November 19, 2018

OsoGegenHest

You've looked it up. Why are you doubting it?

January 11, 2018

Helen336780

No wonder it didn't make sense to me..

April 24, 2018

drigoro2000

The pronunciation is wrong, it should be děi

November 30, 2017

Amboahaolo

What's wrong with "You have to come here by foot."?

November 19, 2017

MaynardHogg

It's"n foot."

April 12, 2019

DaveLommen

It sounds weird in English.

December 27, 2017

hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker and that sounds perfectly fine to me. Maybe "on foot" is better though.

January 2, 2018

Nikking01

You have to walk here not accepted

November 18, 2017

wbeeman

"You need to walk here" is perfectly colloquial English. It should be accepted

January 18, 2019

RobinThor

The second person plural is "you", "you all" may be accepted, but should not be the default answer as it is colloquial.

January 31, 2019

hippietrail

It's also regional and ambiguous. It's not said where I'm from unless it means "all of you" (your entire group).

March 8, 2019

MaryLou425263

得 should be pronounced děi

August 22, 2018

minpili

What about, 'you need to walk here'?

November 6, 2018

EquanimousLingo

I think 应该 would be more appropriate for "must"

November 18, 2017

AndrewLowe0

I disagree, both 得 and 应该 can mean 'must', but 应该 is generally used with less emphasis, implying 'should' or 'ought to'.

November 28, 2017

StefanoFac8

You have to walk to get here not accepted.

December 5, 2017

MaynardHogg

"to get" is superfluous.

April 12, 2019

CvonD1

Fun experiment: I COPY-PASTED THE SUGGESTED CORRECT ANSWER . . . . and it got rejected!!!!!!! bwahahahaha! It's sad, really . . . This Chinese duolingo engine is a robot!

January 20, 2018

sp1gg0t

The suggested translation cannot be made using the supplied word tiles. What can I do?

October 11, 2018

Justin376354

你們需要走路來這裡的 is how I would express it (需要and 這裡 are just my preferences). The 的 emphasises the necessity of walking as opposed to some other manner of coming over. I would interpret the given sentence to simply mean "You need to walk over here".

November 10, 2018

unueco

Lots and lots of problems with the English in this course. I wonder how to submit am overall review rather than stop at each individual wrong answer.

November 19, 2018

DebbieJust

Since the redesign, we have to start all over again with the corrections. Keep reporting that your answer should have been accepted. They seem to be adding these correct translations more quickly.

February 18, 2019

ASZ18101849

"You need to walk to here" was rejected. I believe that should be accepted unless someone can explain why it's not correct.

January 26, 2019

MaynardHogg

The second "to" is superfluous in English.

April 12, 2019

YvesPeraire

You all need to come here walking, seems good; Why was it refused?

March 19, 2019

ASZ18101849

As a native English speaker I find it a little awkward; but I wonder what other people's opinions are.

March 19, 2019

sovanyio

Y'all should be accepted. It is the closest thing English has to second person plural.

December 16, 2017

CvonD1

No, "y'all" is yokel English. If you were actually "born and raised" in the Southern States of the U.S., then --along with endearing Dolly Parton's genuine Southern US accent-- people might forgive you (some of the time). DO NOT USE Y'ALL..... the closest thing English has to a second person plural is . . . "you". Period. Context will allow you to distinguish whether it is used as a plural or not.... Come to think of it, nouns in Chinese are the same way, CONTEXT ONLY tells you whether it's plural or singular.

January 20, 2018

fremanolas

Y'all is nowadays used more widely. In Duolingo it's often accepted across language courses and example sentences. I don't see why it shouldn't since it's helpful if you want to distinguish between singular and plural.

January 24, 2018

TvrtkoBalio

> Y'all is nowadays used more widely.

It shouldn't be.

March 20, 2018

sgervase95

True. Also, "you guys/you all"

February 22, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Y'all" is also accepted throughout the Duolingo Spanish course, so it's inconsistent to disallow it here.

"Y'all must walk here." was just rejected for me whereas "You must walk here." was accepted.

March 16, 2018

OsoGegenHest

No, the second person plural is and has always been "you" in English.

January 11, 2018

CvonD1

You are right on the money, totally correct on that. I hope Y'all got that, or y'all didn't???? Enough already with 1/2-baked Chinglish!!!

January 20, 2018

CvonD1

Awful . . . Awful Chinese . . . Awful English . . . Is this a learning for us, or for whom is it?? please retire Duolingo Chinese for now and simply correct all the painful inexactitudes and plain errors, then re-launch it. It not ready for Beta......

January 20, 2018

Mr.rM

Please do not repeat some random complaints here (but in the more general discussion forum). Unless you remember to delete the comment, it really doesn't help much and people will still keep seeing these after the bugs are fixed.

January 20, 2018

unueco

I said much the same in my other comments.

November 19, 2018

ChaosScroll

Duolingo, get urself together geez!

March 1, 2018

zhouhuanyue

Get a grip

September 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.