1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们得走路来这儿。"

"你们得走路来这儿。"

Translation:You need to walk to come here.

November 16, 2017

79 Comments


spacesquid2000

De should be pronounced "dei" here


alanxoc3

I saw that 得 is technically pronounced děi in pleco if the meaning is "need" but is it pronounced that way in practice?


incazelo

Yes if the context telling you that the meaning is 'need', then it is must pronounced 'dei'


unueco

得“dei" = need,得"de" = modifying a verb (跑得快)


RemieSmith

Duolingo cutting corners


Rey_De_Corazones

I've always heard it pronounced as děi, the duolingo pronunciation is incorrect.


OsoGegenHest

You've looked it up. Why are you doubting it?


Han336780

No wonder it didn't make sense to me..


MaynardHogg

@spacesquid200 My Collins says de5. Examples from my Collins app:

de5: 学得快,忘得快 Soon ripe, soon rotten. (Sounds like my learning capacity.)

de2: 说的容易,做的难 Easier said than done.

There are more, but Duolingo doesn't allow pasting, and I've had enough fuzzy pinyin practice for this morning.)


PonyFreckles

De for expressing a compliment for a verb, and some other uses we haven't covered here.

Dé to mean get, obtain

Děi to mean need, must. So it's děi here.


Timsora

It's now pronounced as dei. 14th March 2020


Gabrielle145359

Are you listening to the male or female voice? I have the male voice recording on June 14, 2020 and it still sounds like "de".


Sue982688

This sentence is now correct 2020 May 5


drigoro2000

The pronunciation is wrong, it should be děi


Nikking01

You have to walk here not accepted


Celticfiddleguy

"You have to walk to get here" was accepted. Even though "to get" (来) is understood in your sentence it could also be understood as "you can only walk (not run etc) in this location. So I guess Duo's just being strict here.


wbeeman

"You need to walk here" is perfectly colloquial English. It should be accepted


BZH1423

While I agree that that is how I would probably phrase the sentence in an everyday conversation, "You need to walk here" can mean two different things: the meaning given as well as that you cannot run, jog, skate, etc. in this location.


Hsn626796

The meaning given ?

I don't agree. Should be only meaning one of them.

"To here" is different from "here"


grippygecko

And it is accepted


Amboahaolo

What's wrong with "You have to come here by foot."?


Hsn626796

I feel "on foot" is the correct way


DaveLommen

It sounds weird in English.


hippietrail

I'm a native English speaker and that sounds perfectly fine to me. Maybe "on foot" is better though.


weewoo9

I don't think it sound weird in either language it is just a case of bad translation.


weewoo9

It should have been you all (you'll or is it y'all o.o), either way that's what you really mean.


BZH1423

Well first of all, you'll is a contraction of "you will," not "you all." Second of all, "you" is both singular and plural, so it is not necessary to say "you all" unless you expressly need to emphasize the plurality.


MaryLou425263

得 should be pronounced děi


RobinThor

The second person plural is "you", "you all" may be accepted, but should not be the default answer as it is colloquial.


hippietrail

It's also regional and ambiguous. It's not said where I'm from unless it means "all of you" (your entire group).


minpili

What about, 'you need to walk here'?


DebbieJust

Since the redesign, we have to start all over again with the corrections. Keep reporting that your answer should have been accepted. They seem to be adding these correct translations more quickly.


EquanimousLingo

I think 应该 would be more appropriate for "must"


AndrewLowe0

I disagree, both 得 and 应该 can mean 'must', but 应该 is generally used with less emphasis, implying 'should' or 'ought to'.


StefanoFac8

You have to walk to get here not accepted.


sp1gg0t

The suggested translation cannot be made using the supplied word tiles. What can I do?


Justin376354

你們需要走路來這裡的 is how I would express it (需要and 這裡 are just my preferences). The 的 emphasises the necessity of walking as opposed to some other manner of coming over. I would interpret the given sentence to simply mean "You need to walk over here".


unueco

Lots and lots of problems with the English in this course. I wonder how to submit am overall review rather than stop at each individual wrong answer.


MaynardHogg

Giggle Translate insists on dé; Collins (paper & app), on děi. They agree on "have to," Duolingo's go-to for must/have equivalents in Spanish and French.

你们得走路来这儿 Nǐmen dé zǒulù lái zhè'er You have to walk here.

我们得六点出发 Nǐmen dé liù dian chūfā We have to start at six o'clock.

@davelommen: Weird indeed.

I'm not sure what the "Correct answer" is trying to say. "The rest is on foot"?

"You have to walk the rest of the way"?

"Walking is the only way to get here"?

"Getting here requires walking"?

Change "here" to "home Sundays after 6 pm" explains why I stay home with Duolingo Sunday evenings.


unhappyboy

Why don't you give me the characters, when I get something wrong


MaynardHogg

"You need to walk here." REJECTED


Hsn626796

Should be "to here "

"Walking here" connotes walking in a location, which is different than walking to a location.


rsPs11

It should be dei not de for 得


Hsn626796

How to say :

. You need to come here

. You need to walk here

. You need to come walking to here

. You need to walk to here

I'm very frustrated by the addition of 来 and 去 to other verbs where i don't find a need for. Please do explain why walk+come exist here


DominicSal294966

What is the difference between 这里 and 这儿?


DereckStJohn

In meaning there is no difference. They are just regional varieties, 这儿 being more common in the north part of China.


Neil614539

would it still be correct to use 要 instead of 得?


KaiCheong1

What is wrong with "You will need to walk here"


hippietrail

People will say that the Chinese has no equivalent to your English "will" to indicate the future.


YvesPeraire

You all need to come here walking, seems good; Why was it refused?


ASZ18101849

As a native English speaker I find it a little awkward; but I wonder what other people's opinions are.


CvonD1

Fun experiment: I COPY-PASTED THE SUGGESTED CORRECT ANSWER . . . . and it got rejected!!!!!!! bwahahahaha! It's sad, really . . . This Chinese duolingo engine is a robot!


ASZ18101849

"You need to walk to here" was rejected. I believe that should be accepted unless someone can explain why it's not correct.


MaynardHogg

The second "to" is superfluous in English.


MaynardHogg

@asz: English doesn't accept the "to."


sovanyio

Y'all should be accepted. It is the closest thing English has to second person plural.


Patrick_Dark

"Y'all" is also accepted throughout the Duolingo Spanish course, so it's inconsistent to disallow it here.

"Y'all must walk here." was just rejected for me whereas "You must walk here." was accepted.


CvonD1

No, "y'all" is yokel English. If you were actually "born and raised" in the Southern States of the U.S., then --along with endearing Dolly Parton's genuine Southern US accent-- people might forgive you (some of the time). DO NOT USE Y'ALL..... the closest thing English has to a second person plural is . . . "you". Period. Context will allow you to distinguish whether it is used as a plural or not.... Come to think of it, nouns in Chinese are the same way, CONTEXT ONLY tells you whether it's plural or singular.


fremanolas

Y'all is nowadays used more widely. In Duolingo it's often accepted across language courses and example sentences. I don't see why it shouldn't since it's helpful if you want to distinguish between singular and plural.


TvrtkoBalio

> Y'all is nowadays used more widely.

It shouldn't be.


Dave168907

And it isn't. You never hear it in the western USA except from those who came from the south.


sgervase95

True. Also, "you guys/you all"


OsoGegenHest

No, the second person plural is and has always been "you" in English.


Dave168907

Actually, not always. At one time Ye was the subject pronoun. You was the object pronoun. Check the KJ bible for older usage.


MaynardHogg

@dave: It took me a while to figure out what KJ stood for.

But, that "always been you" did set out alarm bells related to German Ihnen & Sir, Spanish vosostros & ustedes (an adjective no less), etc.


PonyFreckles

Indeed. And even so, looking at the history of a word can be useful but it's not everything when you're trying to determine what is correct in the present day. After all, for much of that long usage of 'you' as plural, it wasn't the plain way of stating the singular. But that has no bearing on the current singular usage in modern English.


CvonD1

You are right on the money, totally correct on that. I hope Y'all got that, or y'all didn't???? Enough already with 1/2-baked Chinglish!!!


CvonD1

Awful . . . Awful Chinese . . . Awful English . . . Is this a learning for us, or for whom is it?? please retire Duolingo Chinese for now and simply correct all the painful inexactitudes and plain errors, then re-launch it. It not ready for Beta......


unueco

I said much the same in my other comments.


ChaosScroll

Duolingo, get urself together geez!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.